Southern Series Two Final Results

Southern Series 2
                             Salve Regina
                          March 28-29, 2009

Day 1 The day began with light fog and no wind. The fog lifted and brought the breeze around 10:00am. First race was at 10:20am?with northeast winds at 5 to 10 knots. 8 sets were completed in 55 degree weather. The day was finished at 5:45pm with one protest resulting in a DSQ.

Day 2 First race began at 10:00am with heavy rain. 2 sets were completed in 4 to 7 knots of breeze with rain showers throughout the morning. Racing was postponed after the first set for 20 minutes due to heavy fog. No protests were filed.

Winning Team: Salve Regina Seahawks

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 TOT

1 Salve Regina A 1 3 1 1 5 2 1 5 6 1 2 1 29 Seahawks B 2 9 1 2 7 6 4 2 3 1 12 1 50 3 15 17 20 32 40 45 52 61 63 77 79 79

2 Conn College A 2 1 4 6 2 3 5 8 11 9 1 2 54 Camels B 3 5 2 1 5 4 1 1 1 2 4 3 32 5 11 17 24 31 38 44 53 65 76 81 86 86

3 Yale A 7 4 2 3 4 7 3 2 12 5 3 7 59 Elis B 13 16 7 3 1 1 2 3 4 14 5 2 71 20 40 49 55 60 68 73 78 94 113 121 130 130

4 URI A 4 2 3 2 14 8 9 6 3 3 10 8 72 Rams B 1 2 8 7 12 9 9 6 6 5 10 5 80 5 9 20 29 55 72 90 102 111 119 139 152 152

5 UVM 1 A 11 5 14 7 1 1 2 1 1 2 9 13 67 Catamounts B 9 1 5 9 11 11 7 8 8 7 7 6 89 20 26 45 61 73 85 94 103 112 121 137 156 156

6 Dartmouth A 6 15 12 10 8 10 6 14 5 8 7 14 115 B 8 8 6 4 2 3 3 5 5 9 6 8 67 14 37 55 69 79 92 101 120 130 147 160 182 182

7 UNH A 13 18 16 12 17 12 7 7 13 11 4 3 133 Wildcats B 7 10 3 10 4 7 6 7 11 13 2 10 90 20 48 67 89 110 129 142 156 180 204 210 223 223

8 Tufts A 15 14 8 DSQ 11 5 10 15 9 6 20 10 144 Jumbos B 6 13 4 13 3 2 10 10 10 6 13 7 97 21 48 60 94 108 115 135 160 179 191 224 241 241

9 Providence College A 10 11 6 13 13 14 13 17 10 17 13 19 156 Friars B 4 3 9 11 8 8 5 14 7 4 9 9 91 14 28 43 67 88 110 128 159 176 197 219 247 247

10 Amherst A 5 9 5 4 10 9 15 11 7 19 19 18 131 B 5 11 16 6 17 18 11 11 12 11 1 4 123 10 30 51 61 88 115 141 163 182 212 232 254 254

11 UVM 2 A 8 7 11 5 3 6 4 10 8 7 8 16 93 Catamounts B 10 12 13 8 10 13 19 12 15 19 18 12 161 18 37 61 74 87 106 129 151 174 200 226 254 254

12 UConn A 18 17 15 18 18 11 16 4 4 4 6 6 137 Huskies B 17 4 19 15 9 17 15 4 2 3 3 13 121 35 56 90 123 150 178 209 217 223 230 239 258 258

13 Bowdoin A 9 8 7 14 15 19 8 16 16 15 5 12 144 B 12 6 15 12 15 5 14 9 9 8 11 18 134 21 35 57 83 113 137 159 184 209 232 248 278 278

14 Coast Guard A 3 10 9 8 7 16 14 13 18 13 17 4 132 Bears B 16 15 14 5 18 10 8 18 13 17 19 14 167 19 44 67 80 105 131 153 184 215 245 281 299 299

15 MMA A 12 13 13 9 6 15 11 3 2 10 16 11 121 B 18 14 10 14 14 19 12 17 17 18 15 16 184 30 57 80 103 123 157 180 200 219 247 278 305 305

16 UMass Bostaon A 17 6 10 11 16 17 19 9 17 18 18 17 175 Beacons B 11 17 17 19 19 15 13 16 14 10 8 11 170 28 51 78 108 143 175 207 232 263 291 317 345 345

17 Johnson & Wales A 14 12 18 16 12 4 12 20 15 14 14 5 156 Wildcats B 20 18 12 17 13 14 16 15 18 16 17 17 193 34 64 94 127 152 170 198 233 266 296 327 349 349

18 MSM A 16 16 19 17 9 18 18 18 19 16 15 15 196 B 14 7 11 16 16 16 17 13 19 15 14 15 173 30 53 83 116 141 175 210 241 279 310 339 369 369

19 Northeastern A 19 19 17 15 20 13 20 12 14 12 11 20 192 Huskies B 15 19 18 18 6 12 18 20 16 12 16 19 189 34 72 107 140 166 191 229 261 291 315 342 381 381

20 Brandeis A 20 20 20 19 19 20 17 19 20 20 12 9 215 B 19 20 20 20 20 20 20 19 20 20 20 20 238 39 79 119 158 197 237 274 312 352 392 424 453

A division = 12 Races

TOT 1. Salve Regina 29 Rome Kirby 11 Marisa Kocum 12 2. Conn College 54 Nat Taylor 09 Liz Wilsterman 12 3. Yale 59 Caleb Dorfman 09 1-8 Rob Struckett 12 9-12 Alexa Chu 11 ALL 4. UVM 1 67 Quentin Chafee 11 Margaret Stone 11 5. URI 72 Matthew Carmadey 11 Lindsey Leclair 11 6. UVM 2 93 Alex Arnsten 12 Alyssa Maynard 11 7. Dartmouth 115 Kendall Reiley 09 Heidi Heller 10 8. MMA 121 John Josephs 12 Matt Butcka 1 9. Amherst 131 Lizzie Peabody 11 ALL Allison Rodgers 12 AL 10. Coast Guard 132 William Cotta 11 Claire Miller 12 11. UNH 133 Gregg Griffen 11 Brittany Healy 11 12. UConn 137 James Fales 11 1-8 Jonathan Beery 10 9-12 Catie Thorne 10 1-8 Kerry Duffy 11 9-12 13. Tufts 144 Reeve Dunne 10 1-8 Meghan Pesch 11 9-12 Christine Stevrdia 10 1-8 Alyson Tee 12 9-12 14. Bowdoin 144 DJ Hatch 11 ALL Leah Hughes 11 ALL 15. Providence College 156 Carl Lichtenfels 12 1-8 Scott Brokaw 10 9-12 James Olivero 10 1-8 Julie Antonobich 11 9-12 16. Johnson & Wales 156 Tyler Woodworth 10 Emily Bolasky 11 17. UMass Bostaon 175 Kristina Marganaro 09 ALL Sit Mab 10 ALL 18. Northeastern 192 Dan Wittstein 12 1-8 Bryant Dunn 13 9-12 Vanessa Blais 11 1-8 Mike Farrar 12 9-12 19. MSM 196 Patrick Morrissey 12 Bradley Shepherd 12 20. Brandeis 215 Rebecca Kramer 09 Lara Billet 09

B division = 12 Races

TOT 1. Conn College 32 Addison Caproni 09 Eleanor Lawson 09 2. Salve Regina 50 Eric Decesar 11 1-8 Michael Rush 10 9-12 Christine Jakob 12 Lauren Cotta 10 9-12 3. Dartmouth 67 Benjamin Bier 10 Rocky Mochant 12 4. Yale 71 John Vrolyk 10 Emmet Smith 09 ALL 5. URI 80 Ryan Hughes 12 Katie Morgan 12 6. UVM 1 89 Max Taylor 11 Emma Pollard 12 7. UNH 90 Sean Badger 09 1-6 Chris Edwads 11 7-12 Lindsay Olsen 09 1-6 MArtha Hugo 11 7-12 8. Providence College 91 Pat Broome 09 Megan Kelly 10 9. Tufts 97 John Work 12 1-8 Margaret Rew 11 9-12 Morina Mqaoulis 12 1-8 Katherine Shelley 09 9-12 10. UConn 121 Colin Silverio 12 Sean Andrew 11 9-12 Danny Lee 09 1-8 Jen Parenteau 10 9-12 11. Amherst 123 Stephanie Dowlina 12 ALL Scott Thompson 11 ALL 12. Bowdoin 134 Billy Rohman 11 ALL Ben Berg 12 ALL 13. UVM 2 161 Alden Winder 11 Courtney Crowley 12 14. Coast Guard 167 Andrew Gaveler 12 Jake Tronas 12 15. UMass Bostaon 170 Jake Tavakoli 09 ALL Chris Campbell 09 ALL 16. MSM 173 Andrew Thibrault 12 ALL Ryan Spirito 12 ALL 17. MMA 184 Charlie Yarnell 11 ALL John Colburn 11 ALL 18. Northeastern 189 Jeff Condon 10 1-8 Sean McMullen 9-12 Laura Cicchetti 10 ALL 19. Johnson & Wales 193 Andres Bazecsy 10 Parker Mesain 11 Holly Murphy 11 Renee Howger 11 20. Brandeis 238 Esther Brandon12 1-8Josh Bassaches 12 9-12 Jacob Labend 12 1-8 John Fonte 12 9-12

View: Mobile | Desktop