April 26, 2009

Admiral's Cup Final Results

ADMIRAL'S CUP

KINGS POINT

4/25-26/2009

6:50 PM 4-25-09

REGATTA HIGHLIGHTS:

Saturday: Racing was postponed until the first start at 130. Breeze was from the south at 6-8 and building to 11-13 before calming for the final race to 6 knots. Course was a modified trapezoid. 1 protest disallowed, no breakdowns, no redresses.

Sunday: While the weather was great, sun and 80 degrees, the wind never came in and no buoy within 60 miles had any promising wind so the regatta was called at 1:15.

A division = 8 Races

B division = 8 Races

C division = 8 Races

A B C TOT

1. TUFTS 63 34 17 114

2. BOSTON COLLEGE 42 27 53 122

3. NAVY 30 48 58 136

4. ST. MARY'S 47 65 26 138

5. HOBART&WILLIAM SMITH 84 59 24 167

6. VERMONT 80 73 40 193

7. CONNECTICUT COLLEGE 67 58 69 194

8. ECKERD 50 40 106 196

9. ROGER WILLIAMS 64 47 94 205

10. OLD DOMINION 78 71 61 210

11. YALE 43 70 99 212

12. KINGS POINT 99 68 49 216

13. NY MARITIME 54 113 92 259

14. FORDHAM 89 101 102 292

15. NORTHWESTERN 94 123 81 298

16. COLUMBIA 104 93 125 322

17. PRINCETON 136 134 131 401

A division = 8 Races

TOT

1. NAVY 30 ANDREW VANN '09

CHRISTINA CHANCE '10

2. BOSTON COLLEGE 42 TYLER SINKS '11

LAUREN GILLOOLY '09

3. YALE 43 Joseph Morris '12

Grace Becton '09

4. ST. MARY'S 47 JESSE KIRKLAND '10

MADDIE JACKSON '11, MIKE KUSCHNER '10

5. ECKERD 50 ARTHUR BLODGETT '09

NICOLE LALIBERTE '10

6. NY MARITIME 54 TODD HAWKINS '09

WILL GALLIGER '11

7. TUFTS 63 BAKER POTTS '09

CHRISTINA KELLY '09

8. ROGER WILLIAMS 64 MATT DUGGAN '09

MARIA PETRILLO '09

9. CONNECTICUT COLLEGE 67 MATT STERETT '10

LIZ WILSTERMON '12

10. OLD DOMINION 78 KYLE ZOGACHENKO '10

WILSON STOUT '10

11. VERMONT 80 WILL STREHLOW '09

BRYDON MITCHELL '09

12. HOBART&WILLIAM SMITH 84 JOHN SAMPSON

KATIE KOELLE

13. FORDHAM 89 CARL SHORETT '10

LAUREN CROSSETT '09

14. NORTHWESTERN 94 ERIC DEFEO '11

AMANDA SNYDER '11

15. KINGS POINT 99 NICK ASWAD '11

KRISTIN KOVAL '12

16. COLUMBIA 104 BRENDAN HANNON '11

MARIE JOHNSON '12

17. PRINCETON 136 SCOTT ARCENAS '09

KATHLEEN CONNOR '11

B division = 8 Races

TOT

1. BOSTON COLLEGE 27 ADAM ROBERTS '09

EMILY MASSA '12

2. TUFTS 34 PETER BERMUDEZ '09

FRANCINE MAGASINN '09

3. ECKERD 40 ANDREW KEANE '09

NICOLE BUTCHART '10

4. ROGER WILLIAMS 47 JON ENRIGHT '10

KELLY GORMAN '09

5. NAVY 48 ROB VANN '11

JUAQUINA SOLAND '11

6. CONNECTICUT COLLEGE 58 PETER MILLER '12, BEN BAINBRIDGE '12

DAVID MARSHALL '09

7. HOBART&WILLIAM SMITH 59 AUSTIN ANDERSON

MEGHAN JORDAN

8. ST. MARY'S 65 ALEX BISHOP '10

CLAIRE COLLIE '09, BEN LEZIN '12

9. KINGS POINT 68 DAN LIBERTY '12

CASEY GILMORE '10

10. YALE 70 Cameron Cullman '12

Emmet Smith '09

11. OLD DOMINION 71 ALAN ALKINS '10

AZIELLE DARROW '10

12. VERMONT 73 STEVE WIDDIS '09

MOLLY DOYLE '09

13. COLUMBIA 93 DANIEL NASSAR '10

KERRY MORRISON '11

14. FORDHAM 101 GRAHAM GARDNER '11

RYANN HALL

15. NY MARITIME 113 DAN HESSE '09, DAN CROUCH '12

MATT BRINK '09, JOHN BURKE '12

16. NORTHWESTERN 123 JIM COSTAKIS '09

NIN LINCOFF '12

17. PRINCETON 134 TUCKER WILLSIE '11

JACQUELINE TEMKIN '09

C division = 8 Races

TOT

1. TUFTS 17 ANDREW CRIEZIS '10

2. HOBART&WILLIAM SMITH 24 ROB CRANE

3. ST. MARY'S 26 DERICK VRANIZAN '09

4. VERMONT 40 THEO INGRAM '09

5. KINGS POINT 49 ERIC HORROCKS '11

6. BOSTON COLLEGE 53 TAYLOR CANTFIELD '11

7. NAVY 58 AL RAVELO '11

8. OLD DOMINION 61 JOHN SHOCKEY '10

9. CONNECTICUT COLLEGE 69 BRENDAN HEUSSLER '12

10. NORTHWESTERN 81 TOD REYNOLDS '10

11. NY MARITIME 92 RIAN BAREUTHER

12. ROGER WILLIAMS 94 BRADLEY ABBOTT '12

13. YALE 99 Caleb Dorfman '09

14. FORDHAM 102 JOHN OL

15. ECKERD 106 ERIC STICKNEY '11

16. COLUMBIA 125 DAVID COPLON '12

17. PRINCETON 131 JOE CODEGA '09

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 TOT

1

TUFTS A 3 13 14 4 3 15 7 4 63

B 7 2 1 8 8 2 2 4 34

C 3 3 1 4 3 1 1 1 17

13 31 47 63 77 95 105 114 114

2

BOSTON COLLEGE A 2 10 3 13 2 2 8 2 42

B 1 8 9 3 3 1 1 1 27

C 2 6 9 10 9 5 7 5 53

5 29 50 76 90 98 114 122 122

3

NAVY A 7 1 5 5 4 1 6 1 30

B 2 7 8 6 9 9 4 3 48

C 11 7 6 5 5 10 2 12 58

20 35 54 70 88 108 120 136 136

4

ST. MARY'S A 1 2 10 7 5 11 1 10 47

B 6 9 2 13 11 11 7 6 65

C 6 1 4 1 1 4 6 3 26

13 25 41 62 79 105 119 138 138

5

HOBART&WILLIAM SMITH A 10 16 9 8 11 10 11 9 84

B 8 10 7 7 2 7 10 8 59

C 4 2 2 2 2 2 3 7 24

22 50 68 85 100 119 143 167 167

6

VERMONT A 16 15 6 9 10 6 5 13 80

B 10 11 10 2 13 10 6 11 73

C 7 5 5 8 4 3 4 4 40

33 64 85 104 131 150 165 193 193

7

CONNECTICUT COLLEGE A 15 8 4 1 1 8 15 15 67

B 9 5 4 11 5 6 11 7 58

C 10 12 8 7 7 7 9 9 69

34 59 75 94 107 128 163 194 194

8

ECKERD A 4 6 8 10 7 7 2 6 50

B 3 4 6 4 4 5 12 2 40

C 16 11 12 13 11 14 15 14 106

23 44 70 97 119 145 174 196 196

9

ROGER WILLIAMS A 8 12 2 16 14 5 4 3 64

B 5 1 11 1 1 8 5 15 47

C 9 15 15 12 15 13 5 10 94

22 50 78 107 137 163 177 205 205

10

OLD DOMINION A 11 5 12 11 13 9 12 5 78

B 12 14 12 9 7 3 9 5 71

C 1 9 10 9 8 9 13 2 61

24 52 86 115 143 164 198 210 210

11

YALE A 9 3 1 6 9 4 3 8 43

B 16 3 3 5 16 14 3 10 70

C 13 14 11 15 10 11 12 13 99

38 58 73 99 134 163 181 212 212

12

KINGS POINT A 13 14 11 2 16 14 13 16 99

B 4 6 5 15 6 12 8 12 68

C 5 4 3 3 6 6 11 11 49

22 46 65 85 113 145 177 216 216

13

NY MARITIME A 6 7 13 3 6 3 9 7 54

B 14 15 16 12 14 13 13 16 113

C 8 10 13 16 14 15 10 6 92

28 60 102 133 167 198 230 259 259

14

FORDHAM A 5 4 15 12 15 12 14 12 89

B 13 13 14 10 12 15 15 9 101

C 14 13 14 14 13 12 14 8 102

32 62 105 141 181 220 263 292 292

15

NORTHWESTERN A 12 11 7 15 12 13 10 14 94

B 15 16 17 14 15 16 16 14 123

C 12 8 7 11 12 8 8 15 81

39 74 105 145 184 221 255 298 298

16

COLUMBIA A 14 9 16 14 8 16 16 11 104

B 11 12 13 16 10 4 14 13 93

C 15 16 17 6 17 DNF DNS DNS 125

40 77 123 159 194 232 280 322 322

17

PRINCETON A 17 17 17 17 17 17 17 17 136

B 17 17 15 17 17 17 17 17 134

C 17 17 16 17 16 16 16 16 131

51 102 150 201 251 301 351 401 401

WINNING TEAM : TUFTS

BAKER POTTS '09

CHRISTINA KELLY '09

PETER BERMUDEZ '09

FRANCINE MAGASINN '09

ANDREW CRIEZIS '10