36th Harry Anderson Trophy Intersectional Results

Recap

Harry H. Anderson Jr. Trophy Yale University/YCYC September 13-14,2008

SAT: Two A and one B races were sailed in a very light southerly breeze. Course W4 were sailed with gates. 1 Protest was heard resulting in a DSQ. Thanks to Abby Coplin, Matt Barry, Peter Johns for judging.

SUN: Five races total were sailed in more light air. The breeze started out due south then dying and filling in from the southeast and almost ending up due east. One redress was heard resulting in a reinstatement. Congrats to the "other" Seahawks for winning their first Harry A regatta!

Harry H. Anderson Jr. Trophy Yale University/YCYC September 13-14,2008

FINAL RESULTS

REGATTA HIGHLIGHTS:

A division = 5 Races B division = 5 Races A B TOT

1. ROGER WILLIAMS 24 31 55 2. BOSTON COLLEGE 23 35 58 3. YALE 34 34 68 4. TUFTS 49 27 76 5. BROWN 32 48 80 6. CONNECTICUT COLLEGE 34 53 87 7. ECKERD 33 57 90 8. VERMONT 57 35 92 9. SOUTH FLORIDA 51 42 93 10. HARVARD 56 38 94 11. MIT 42 54 96 12. GEORGETOWN 76 21 97 13. ST. MARY'S 37 62 99 14. STANFORD 79 27 106 15. BOSTON UNIVERSITY 63 66 129 16. UPENN 62 78 140 17. HOBART/WmSMITH 51 91 142 18. BOWDOIN 75 84 159 19. DARTMOUTH 86 76 162 20. SALVE REGINA 87 91 178

A division = 5 Races TOT 1. BOSTON COLLEGE 23 Brian Kamilar '09 Andrew Schneider '09 2. ROGER WILLIAMS 24 Matt Duggan '09 Maria Petrillo '09 3. BROWN 32 Fred Strammer '11 Maria Mahler-Haug '09 4. ECKERD 33 Arthur Blodgett '09 Catherine Sheelan Commette '11 5. YALE 34 Thomas Barrows '10 Blair Belling '11 6. CONNECTICUT COLLEGE 34 Charlie Modica '09 Sarah Shear '09 7. ST. MARY'S 37 Michael Menninger '11 Franny Kupersmith '11 8. MIT 42 Brooks Reed '09 Elizabeth Hass '10 9. TUFTS 49 Baker Potts '09 Christina Kelly '09 10. HOBART/WmSMITH 51 Sam Padnos '11 Katie Koelle '11 11. SOUTH FLORIDA 51 Mitch Hall '10 Stephanie Reynolds '11 12. HARVARD 56 Alan Palmer '11 Lauren Brants '09 13. VERMONT 57 Clinton Hayes '10 Coco Solsvik '10 14. UPENN 62 Halsey Richartz '11 Katie Oberwager '12 15. BOSTON UNIVERSITY 63 Billy Martin '10 Sarah Donahue '09 16. BOWDOIN 75 Viktor Bolmgren '11 Coco Speague '11 17. GEORGETOWN 76 Nick Holton '09 Carly Chamberlan '09 18. STANFORD 79 TJ Tullo '09 Kelly McKenna '09 19. DARTMOUTH 86 Becca Dellenbaugh '10 Sarah Johnson '09 20. SALVE REGINA 87 Pete Pellegrini '12 Lauren Cotta '10

B division = 5 Races TOT 1. GEORGETOWN 21 Marco Teixidor '10 Andi Bailey '09 2. TUFTS 27 Peter Bermudez '09 Francine Magasinn '09 3. STANFORD 27 Cole Hatton '11 Hannah Burroughs '11 1-4 Kelly McKenna '09 5 4. ROGER WILLIAMS 31 Cy Thompson '11 Kaytlin Hall '09 5. YALE 34 John Kempton '10 1, Joe Morris '12 2, Jane Macky '09 3-5 Adrianne Levin '09 1, Grace Becton, '09 2, Marla Menninger '10 3-5 6. VERMONT 35 Tyler Baeder '09 Chris Blezter '09 7. BOSTON COLLEGE 35 Parker Dwyer '09 1-4 Adam Roberts '09 5 Allie Nagle '09 1-4 Carrie Amerante '09 5 8. HARVARD 38 Jon Garrity '09 Meghan Wareham '11 9. SOUTH FLORIDA 42 Tim King '09 Simon Sanders '09 10. BROWN 48 Jeff Knowles '10 Sally Sara Evans '11 11. CONNECTICUT COLLEGE 53 Bob Willis '10 Marina Gluckman '12 12. MIT 54 Josh Leighton '10 Vicki Lee '10 13. ECKERD 57 Alex Jacobs '09 Brianna Wall '10 14. ST. MARY'S 62 Michael Kuschner '10 Maddie Jackson '11 15. BOSTON UNIVERSITY 66 Janel Zarkowsky '09 Sarah Whalen '10 16. DARTMOUTH 76 Kendall Reiley '09 Kathy Oprea '10 17. UPENN 78 Kelley Millane '09 Amanda Vecchione '10 18. BOWDOIN 84 Peter Wodden '09 Meredith Stuck '09 19. HOBART/WmSMITH 91 Sam Bluoin '12 Maria Trainor '10 20. SALVE REGINA 91 Eric Decesar '11 Jill Anderson '11

1 2 3 4 5 TOT 1 ROGER WILLIAMS A 6 3 6 1 8 24 B 6 5 9 5 6 31 12 20 35 41 55 55

2 BOSTON COLLEGE A 5 7 4 5 2 23 B 10 3 7 8 7 35 15 25 36 49 58 58

3 YALE A 3 4 13 3 11 34 B 12 11 2 4 5 34 15 30 45 52 68 68

4 TUFTS A 13 DSQ 9 2 4 49 B 4 1 4 6 12 27 17 39 52 60 76 76

5 BROWN A 1 6 2 10 13 32 B 2 6 8 14 18 48 3 15 25 49 80 80

6 CONNECTICUT COLLEGE A 8 2 1 8 15 34 B 7 9 13 7 17 53 15 26 40 55 87 87

7 ECKERD A 4 1 8 11 9 33 B 14 7 16 12 8 57 18 26 50 73 90 90

8 VERMONT A 7 15 12 20 3 57 B 3 14 3 2 13 35 10 39 54 76 92 92

9 SOUTH FLORIDA A 17 5 7 12 10 51 B 5 8 11 15 3 42 22 35 53 80 93 93

10 HARVARD A 19 12 10 9 6 56 B 9 4 6 10 9 38 28 44 60 79 94 94

11 MIT A 2 11 15 7 7 42 B 8 12 14 9 11 54 10 33 62 78 96 96

12 GEORGETOWN A 10 8 20 18 20 76 B 1 13 5 1 1 21 11 32 57 76 97 97

13 ST. MARY'S A 11 10 11 4 1 37 B 17 17 10 3 15 62 28 55 76 83 99 99

14 STANFORD A 16 13 14 17 19 79 B 11 2 1 11 2 27 27 42 57 85 106 106

15 BOSTON UNIVERSITY A 14 19 3 13 14 63 B 15 10 15 16 10 66 29 58 76 105 129 129

16 UPENN A 9 17 16 15 5 62 B 13 15 12 19 19 78 22 54 82 116 140 140

17 HOBART/WmSMITH A 15 9 5 6 16 51 B 18 16 19 18 20 91 33 58 82 106 142 142

18 BOWDOIN A 12 18 19 14 12 75 B 19 19 17 13 16 84 31 68 104 131 159 159

19 DARTMOUTH A 18 16 18 16 18 86 B 16 18 18 20 4 76 34 68 104 140 162 162

20 SALVE REGINA A 20 14 17 19 17 87 B 20 20 20 17 14 91 40 74 111 147 178 178

WINNING TEAM : ROGER WILLIAMS Matt Duggan '09 Maria Petrillo '09 Cy Thompson '11 Kaytlin Hall '09