Schell Trophy Final Results

Recap

A beautiful day on the Charles with winds starting out from the NW at 5-7 knots, shifting to E at 12 knots by noon, and then all the way to an atypical SE seabreeze at late afternoon which died away. Sunday's breeze was squirrelly from the NE veering into the E then SE then S by the end of the afternoon. Congrats to the Crimson who held on to win by one point over their river rivals MIT.

Harvard, Tufts and Boston University secured the remaining ACC berths to join MIT, BC, Roger Williams, Brown and Conn College who had previously qualified from the Danmark and Hoyt Trophies earlier this season.

18 races in both A and B division were sailed, with A in FJ's and B in Techs Saturday and then switched for the remaining 8 races on Sunday. Courses were W5 or W3 depending on wind strength. 1 BKD was awarded for a broken clew and 11 other requests for redress for the same race were denied and 17 DSQ's resulted from not sailing the course in Race 7A.

Thanks go to Fran Charles, Matt Lindblad, Zac Nelson, Jillian Reddy, Gwen Capron, Patrick Barrigan, Tevis Nichols,and Chuck Bernstein for running the races, to Wally Corwin, Smanatha Lewenberg and Conan Hom for Dock staff help, and to Dayan Paez and Toan Tran-Phu for scoring help.

Big thanks to the judges Bill Lynn, Peter Fleming, and Cardwell Potts for figuring out a difficult situation on Saturday. Peter Fleming was joined by Stew Neff, Tripp Allyn and Lisa L. Keith on Sunday.

For your viewing pleasure, go to http://paez.mit.edu/fleetrack/score.php?reg=00014

Results with Dayan Paez's Fleetrack program, complete with hand-drawn burgees. This is a program which has been developed to make compiling data over the season much easier(the program in still in beta), requests, or burgees to paez@mit.edu.

68th Professor Schell Trophy Massachusetts Institute of Technology November 1-2, 2008

Final Results

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 TOT ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------ 1 HARVARD UNIVERSITY A 1 8 10 8 7 2 DSQ 3 13 1 12 1 1 5 4 5 10 10 120 Crimson B 1 6 1 5 3 5 7 6 2 1 10 9 9 1 11 6 9 7 99 2 16 27 40 50 57 83 92 107 109 131 141 151 157 172 183 202 219 219

2 MIT A 3 1 6 2 4 12 DSQ 7 14 14 4 7 7 4 2 7 6 2 121 Beavers * B 8 8 6 3 2 4 6 2 3 6 4 12 6 6 2 9 2 10 99 11 20 32 37 43 59 84 93 110 130 138 157 170 180 184 200 208 220 220

3 BOSTON COLLEGE A 2 13 14 10 1 7 DSQ 4 11 2 11 5 5 12 9 9 5 4 143 Eagles * B 3 12 3 2 5 3 12 1 1 11 2 4 13 2 4 7 1 1 87 5 30 47 59 65 75 106 111 123 136 149 158 176 190 203 219 225 230 230

4 TUFTS UNIVERSITY A 6 5 1 3 12 4 DSQ 10 1 5 1 4 4 14 1 8 2 3 103 Jumbos B 9 1 5 8 6 14 9 17 7 2 3 17 11 14 16 2 3 2 146 15 21 27 38 56 74 102 129 137 144 148 169 184 212 229 239 244 249 249

5 BROWN UNIVERSITY A 13 10 3 13 2 11 DSQ 17 3 3 9 3 3 1 5 2 13 7 137 Bears * B 7 7 2 BKD 8 2 15 16 11 3 14 2 5 13 5 1 14 4 137 20 37 42 63 73 86 120 153 167 173 196 201 209 223 233 236 263 274 274

6 BOSTON UNIVERSITY A 7 6 12 5 5 1 DSQ 1 5 7 16 10 11 6 14 3 16 5 149 Terriers B 5 17 13 6 7 7 1 9 9 7 6 1 14 10 8 3 12 3 138 12 35 60 71 83 91 111 121 135 149 171 182 207 223 245 251 279 287 287

7 ROGER WMS UNIV A 9 2 4 7 3 3 DSQ 5 8 17 15 9 13 8 10 12 12 17 173 Hawks * B 13 2 10 1 1 1 2 7 6 10 9 3 2 11 12 5 13 13 121 22 26 40 48 52 56 77 89 103 130 154 166 181 200 222 239 264 294 294

8 YALE UNIVERSITY A 11 4 2 4 13 15 DSQ 15 9 10 3 2 2 2 3 1 11 8 134 Elis B 12 9 4 10 4 11 11 14 13 5 12 11 12 4 1 12 8 9 162 23 36 42 56 73 99 129 158 180 195 210 223 237 243 247 260 279 296 296

9 COAST GUARD ACAD. A 4 9 7 15 14 6 DSQ 6 4 9 5 13 9 9 6 4 3 1 143 Bears B 4 13 8 4 10 13 16 3 5 8 15 8 1 15 9 13 5 5 155 8 30 45 64 88 107 142 151 160 177 197 218 228 252 267 284 292 298 298

10 U. S. NAVAL ACADEMY A 10 3 9 1 10 13 DSQ 9 6 11 2 8 8 13 11 11 8 12 164 Midshipmen B 14 5 9 12 9 12 14 4 4 4 7 5 7 3 6 10 6 8 139 24 32 50 63 82 107 140 153 163 178 187 200 215 231 248 269 283 303 303

11 DARTMOUTH COLLEGE A 8 12 8 9 9 8 DSQ 2 7 4 17 17 10 15 13 17 1 9 185 Big Green B 11 3 17 14 14 6 8 8 8 14 5 16 3 7 3 4 15 12 168 19 34 59 82 105 119 146 156 171 189 211 244 257 279 295 316 332 353 353

12 SALVE REGINA UNIV A 5 11 13 18 15 10 DSQ 13 15 16 6 6 12 3 7 6 9 6 190 Seahawks B 6 4 15 16 12 8 4 5 14 9 1 13 8 9 14 11 11 11 171 11 26 54 88 115 133 156 174 203 228 235 254 274 286 307 324 344 361 361

13 CONNECTICUT COLLEGE A 16 14 11 17 6 5 1 14 2 12 7 11 6 10 8 15 14 14 183 Camels * B 15 16 12 7 15 9 18 12 12 13 8 7 4 5 10 17 16 14 210 31 61 84 108 129 143 162 188 202 227 242 260 270 285 303 335 365 393 393

14 BOWDOIN COLLEGE A 14 15 5 12 11 14 DSQ 18 12 6 8 15 16 7 12 16 4 11 215 Polar Bears B 16 15 11 17 16 17 13 15 17 17 16 6 10 8 13 8 4 16 235 30 60 76 105 132 163 195 228 257 280 304 325 351 366 391 415 423 450 450

15 U. RHODE ISLAND A 15 7 16 11 8 9 DSQ 16 16 8 13 12 15 17 17 10 7 15 231 Rams B 2 14 14 15 18 10 3 13 16 16 13 14 16 12 15 16 17 15 239 17 38 68 94 120 139 161 190 222 246 272 298 329 358 390 416 440 470 470

16 U. NEW HAMPSHIRE A 12 16 15 6 17 18 DSQ 12 17 15 10 14 17 16 16 13 17 13 263 Wildcats B 17 11 7 13 11 16 17 10 15 12 11 10 15 16 7 14 10 6 218 29 56 78 97 125 159 195 217 249 276 297 321 353 385 408 435 462 481 481

17 MAINE MARITIME ACAD A 17 18 18 16 16 16 DSQ 8 10 18 14 18 14 11 15 14 15 16 273 Mariners B 10 10 16 11 17 18 5 11 10 15 17 15 17 17 17 15 7 17 245 27 55 89 116 149 183 207 226 246 279 310 343 374 402 434 463 485 518 518

18 U. MICHIGAN A 18 17 17 14 18 17 DSQ 11 18 13 18 16 18 18 18 18 18 18 304 Wolverines B 18 18 18 18 13 15 10 18 18 18 18 18 18 18 18 18 18 18 308 36 71 106 138 169 201 230 259 295 326 362 396 432 468 504 540 576 612 612

Final Results for Division A

1 Tufts University 103 Tomas Hornos '10 Jumbos Lara Hwa '09

2 Harvard University 120 Alan Palmer '11 Crimson Lauren Brants '09

3 MIT 121 Brooks Reed '09 Beavers * Eleanor Hass '10 1-16 / Karlen Ruleman '09 17, 18

4 Yale University 134 Thomas Barrows '10 Elis Blair Belling '11

5 Brown University 137 Fred Strammer '11 Bears * Maria Mahler-Haug '09

6 Coast Guard Acad. 143 Samuel Ingham '11 Bears Tanya Cuprak '11 11-18/ Cezar Gomez '10 1-10

7 Boston College 143 Brian Kamilar '09 Eagles * Andrew Schneider '09

8 Boston University 149 William Martin '10 Terriers Sarah Donahue '09

9 U. S. Naval Academy 164 Martin Sterling '10 Midshipmen Sara Burke '11

10 Roger Wms Univ 173 Matthew Duggan '09 1- 14/ Jonanthan Enright '10 15-18 Hawks * Maria Petrillo '09

11 Connecticut College 183 Charles Modica '09 1-10/ Nat Taylor '09 11-18 Camels * Sarah Shear '09

12 Dartmouth College 185 Sam Williams '12 Big Green Anne Megargel '09

13 Salve Regina Univ 190 Rome Kirby '11 1-7, 11-18/ Peter Pellegrini '12 8-10 Seahawks Karafaye Buffa '12 1-8, 11-18/ Lauren Cotta '10 9, 10

14 Bowdoin College 215 Viktor Bolmgren '11 Polar Bears Phoebe Sprague '11

15 U. Rhode Island 231 Joshua Greenfield '09 5-14/ William Whitman '09 1-4, 15-18 Rams Lisa Costich '10 5-14 / Kelly Shea '11 1-4, 15-18

16 U. New Hampshire 263 Kevin Buruchian '09 Wildcats Shannon Lane '11

17 Maine Maritime Acad 273 Matthew Bourque '10 Mariners Lori Berggren '10

18 U. Michigan 304 Daniel Morris '10 Wolverines Britt Wedenga '11

Final Results for Division B

1 Boston College 87 Adam Roberts '09 Eagles * Carrie Amarante '09

2 Harvard University 99 Jonathan Garrity '09 Crimson Grace Charles '11

3 MIT 99 Joshua Leighton '10 Beavers * Victoria Lee '10 15-18/ Karlen Ruleman '09 1-14

4 Roger Wms Univ 121 Cy Thompson '11 Hawks * Kaytlin Hall '09

5 Brown University 137 William Brown '10 Bears * Lucia Seyfarth '10

6 Boston University 138 Maxwell Bent '10 Terriers Alie Bittl '10

7 U. S. Naval Academy 139 Tim Murphy '10 Midshipmen Caroline Lockett '12 1-6, 11-18/ Saverio Maldari '12 7-10

8 Tufts University 146 John Potts '09 Jumbos Christina Kelly '09

9 Coast Guard Acad. 155 Jonathan Duffett '11 Bears Jennifer Hom '09

10 Yale University 162 Joseph Morris '12 Elis Grace Becton '09

11 Dartmouth College 168 Edward Glackin '11 Big Green Sarah Freihofer '10

12 Salve Regina Univ 171 Torey Pellegrini '10 Seahawks Lauren Grygiel '10

13 Connecticut College 210 Michael Marshall '11 8-18/ Matt Sterett '10 1-7 Camels * Elizabeth Pollock '11 1-7/ Sarah Robertson '11 8-18

14 U. New Hampshire 218 R. Dhein '09 Wildcats Lydia Johnson '09

15 Bowdoin College 235 Alex Takata '12 11-18/ Peter Wadden '09 1-10 Polar Bears Meredith Steck'09

16 U. Rhode Island 239 Ben Quatromoni '10 5-10, 15-18/ Mike Warren '10 1-4, 11-18 Rams Carolyn Chaikin '11 1-4, 11-14/ Mykahla Gardiner '09 5-10, 15-18

17 Maine Maritime Acad 245 Edmund Scott Jr '09 Mariners William McLean '12

18 U. Michigan 308 Nachiketa Tiwari '11 Wolverines Mike Texter '10

View: Mobile | Desktop