Freshmen New England Championship, Nickerson Trophy

Close racing both days. Fairly steady breeze NNW at 15 for most of the day with a few lighter spots. Racing was on Gold Cups and we had three protests for the event. Thanks to all for attending and best of luck in the future.

                             Nickerson Trophy 2008
                                 Mass Maritime
                                  November 1&2

5:09 PM 11-2-08

REGATTA HIGHLIGHTS:

A division = 12 Races B division = 12 Races A B TOT

1. Connecticut College 64 31 95 2. Boston College 34 71 105 3. Roger Williams 59 51 110 4. Tufts 87 55 142 5. University of Rhode 83 72 155 6. Yale 68 95 163 7. MIT 70 100 170 8. Dartmouth 84 104 188 9. Harvard 116 76 192 10. Boston University 132 76 208 11. Brown 85 137 222 12. Maine Maritime 126 101 227 13. Mass Maritime 136 152 288 14. Bates 121 172 293 15. Coast Guard Academy 176 150 326

A division = 12 Races TOT 1. Boston College 34 Annie Haegar Emily Massa 1-8,11-12 Chris Remeika 9-10 2. Roger Williams 59 Sean Bouchard Kelly Stannard/ Emerald Epke 3. Connecticut College 64 Ben Bainbridge Kait St. George 4. Yale 68 Cam Cullman Genoa Warner 5. MIT 70 Philip Crain Regali Granger 6. University of Rhode 83 Ryan Hughes Caroline Hall 7. Dartmouth 84 Bernie Roester Rachel Moncton 8. Brown 85 Emily Dellenbaugh Leslie Howitt 9. Tufts 87 Massimo Soriano Emily Shaw 10. Harvard 116 Jerome Tullo Alexandra Jumper 11. Bates 121 David Pierce David Thayer 12. Maine Maritime 126 Christopher Poole Kevin Kavanagh 13. Boston University 132 Matt Johnson Megan Lotz 14. Mass Maritime 136 Graham Philpot Jason Pollock 15. Coast Guard Academy 176 Andrew Gavelik Amanda Hamlet

B division = 12 Races TOT 1. Connecticut College 31 Peter Milkr Liz Wilsteeman 2. Roger Williams 51 Fritz Stunzi Mike Costello 3. Tufts 55 Nicolas Russo-Larsson Jory Hanselman 4. Boston College 71 Ian Donahue Caroline Quincy 5. University of Rhode 72 James Simmons Liv Gunnarsson 6. Harvard 76 Annie De Angelo Marie Appel 7. Boston University 76 Ryan Peson Fiona Gordon 8. Yale 95 Rob Struckett Margot Benedict 9. MIT 100 Eamon Glackin Stephanie Tong 10. Maine Maritime 101 John Joseph Zach Wickers 11. Dartmouth 104 Tim Scanton Lillian Wilson 12. Brown 137 Willie Herrman Madeliene Harvey 13. Coast Guard Academy 150 Jake Tronaas Amanda Robinson 14. Mass Maritime 152 Robert Pierce 1-6, Pat Morrissey 7-12 Christina Colarusso 1-6, Brad Sheperd 7-12 15. Bates 172 Hunter Archibald Christopher Calahan

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 TOT 1 Connecticut College A 5 8 6 6 2 7 5 8 5 6 2 4 64 B 1 3 1 6 4 7 1 1 1 1 4 1 31 6 17 24 36 42 56 62 71 77 84 90 95 95

2 Boston College A 1 7 1 3 5 2 1 3 2 4 4 1 34 B 2 2 5 RAF 10 9 6 2 2 5 3 9 71 3 12 18 37 52 63 70 75 79 88 95 105 105

3 Roger Williams A 2 1 10 8 1 4 4 1 1 3 10 14 59 B 3 1 4 2 7 8 2 5 7 6 1 5 51 5 7 21 31 39 51 57 63 71 80 91 110 110

4 Tufts A 7 4 3 4 7 5 3 12 11 7 12 12 87 B 11 6 7 3 2 1 5 4 5 3 5 3 55 18 28 38 45 54 60 68 84 100 110 127 142 142

5 University of Rhode A 4 2 9 12 12 11 6 4 10 2 5 6 83 B 10 7 6 4 14 2 4 3 3 10 2 7 72 14 23 38 54 80 93 103 110 123 135 142 155 155

6 Yale A 3 9 2 5 9 1 2 OCS 3 9 6 3 68 B 9 8 9 12 6 11 9 7 4 2 7 11 95 12 29 40 57 72 84 95 118 125 136 149 163 163

7 MIT A 11 5 4 1 3 12 12 7 8 1 1 5 70 B 6 10 10 7 3 4 3 11 8 13 9 DNF 100 17 32 46 54 60 76 91 109 125 139 149 170 170

8 Dartmouth A 8 13 5 7 10 6 8 2 9 5 9 2 84 B 8 11 11 11 9 6 11 9 6 7 11 4 104 16 40 56 74 93 105 124 135 150 162 182 188 188

9 Harvard A 9 11 14 13 8 8 7 11 4 12 8 11 116 B 4 5 8 1 1 3 10 13 9 4 10 8 76 13 29 51 65 74 85 102 126 139 155 173 192 192

10 Boston University A 13 6 11 9 4 13 15 9 13 14 15 10 132 B 5 4 2 5 5 5 8 6 DNF 8 6 6 76 18 28 41 55 64 82 105 120 149 171 192 208 208

11 Brown A 6 10 8 2 6 3 13 10 7 10 3 7 85 B 13 13 12 8 12 14 12 10 11 14 8 10 137 19 42 62 72 90 107 132 152 170 194 205 222 222

12 Maine Maritime A 10 15 7 14 13 10 11 5 6 11 11 13 126 B 7 12 3 9 8 10 7 8 10 11 14 2 101 17 44 54 77 98 118 136 149 165 187 212 227 227

13 Mass Maritime A 12 12 12 11 11 9 10 13 12 13 13 8 136 B 15 14 14 13 13 13 13 12 12 9 12 12 152 27 53 79 103 127 149 172 197 221 243 268 288 288

14 Bates A 14 3 13 10 14 14 9 6 14 8 7 9 121 B 14 15 15 14 15 15 14 15 14 12 15 14 172 28 46 74 98 127 156 179 200 228 248 270 293 293

15 Coast Guard Academy A 15 14 15 15 15 15 14 14 15 15 14 15 176 B 12 9 13 10 11 12 15 14 13 15 13 13 150 27 50 78 103 129 156 185 213 241 271 298 326 326

WINNING TEAM : Connecticut College Ben Bainbridge Kait St. George Peter Milkr Liz Wilsteeman