Seven Elis Named All-Ivy

Trygg Larsson-Danforth(Sam Rubin '95, Yale Sports Publicity)

Larsson-Danforth Makes First Team

 

PRINCETON, N.J. - Seven Yale players have been selected to the 2010 All-Ivy Baseball Team that was announced today, including first-team pick Trygg Larsson-Danforth.

 

The Bulldogs had one first-teamer, a pair of second-team selections and four players who were honorable mention after going 21-22-1 this spring.

 

Junior second baseman Gant Elmore and sophomore outfielder Charlie Neil earned second-team honors, while junior pitcher Vinny Lally, sophomore shortstop Matt Schmidt and junior outfielders Andrew Kolmar and Trey Rallis were all honorable mention.

 

Larsson-Danforth, a senior first baseman, was fifth in the Ivy League (second on the team) with a .373 batting average. He led the Blue with 44 RBI and 11 home runs.

 

Here is the entire 2010 All-Ivy team.

 
 

2010 All-Ivy Baseball

* - Unanimous Selection

 

Player of the Year: Tom Grandieri, Penn

Pitcher of the Year: Pat Lowery, Columbia

Co-Rookies of the Year: Dario Pizzano, Columbia & Chris O'Dowd, Dartmouth

 

First Team [17]

P - Pat Lowery, Columbia (So., Oakdale, Conn.) P - Brent Suter, Harvard (So., Cincinnati, Ohio) RP - David Rochefort, Cornell (Sr., Arcadia, Calif.) C - Matt Colantonio, Brown (Jr., Garden City, N.Y.) C - Dean Forthun, Columbia (Sr., Glendora, Calif.) 1B - Trygg Larsson-Danforth, Yale (Sr., Belmont, Mass.) 2B - Chris Tanabe, Brown (Sr., Jupiter, Fla.) 3B - Dan Williams, Penn (Jr., Southhampton, N.J.) SS - Sean O'Hara, Harvard (Jr., Gloucester, Mass.) OF - Josh Feit, Brown (Jr., Woodcliff Lake, N.J.) OF - Dario Pizzano, Columbia (Fr., Saugus, Mass.) OF - *Tom Grandieri, Penn (Sr., Media, Pa.) OF - Jeremy Maas, Penn (Jr., Alpharetta, Ga.) UT - Mickey Brodsky, Cornell (Jr., Encino, Calif.) UT - Pete Greskoff, Brown (Jr., Paoli, Pa.) DH - Michael DiBiase, Brown (So., Weston, Mass.) DH - Alex Aurrichio, Columbia (So., Dix Hills, N.Y.)

 

Second Team [9]

P - Dan Bracey, Columbia (Jr., East Greenwich, R.I.) P - Tony Bertucci, Cornell (Sr., Belleville, Ill.) RP - Cole Sulser, Dartmouth (So., Santa Ysabel, Calif.) C - No selection 1B - Jason Brooks, Dartmouth (Jr., Westlake Village, Calif.) 2B - Gant Elmore, Yale (Jr., Bloomington, Ind.) 3B - Ryan Zrenda, Brown (Jr. Old Lyme, Conn.) SS - Joe Sclafani, Dartmouth (So., Palm City, Fla.) OF - Jake Carlson, Dartmouth (So., Woodlands, Texas) OF - Charlie Neil, Yale (So., Dallas, Texas) UT - No selection DH - No selection

 

Honorable Mention [16]

P - Corey Pappel, Cornell (Jr., Mississauga, Ontario) P - Kyle Hendricks, Dartmouth (So., San Juan Capistrano, Calif.) P - Vinny Lally, Yale (Jr. Tampa, Fla.) RP - Reid Terry, Penn (Sr., Atlanta, Ga.) C - Chris O'Dowd, Dartmouth (Fr., Cherry Hills Village, Colo.) C - Tyler Albright, Harvard (Jr., Long Beach, Calif.) C - Will Davis, Penn (Jr., Atlanta, Ga.) 1B - Jason Banos, Columbia (Jr., Lynnfield, Mass.) 2B - Steve Gable, Penn (Sr., Emmaus, Pa.) 3B - Jon Eisen, Columbia (So., Nashville, Tenn.) SS - Alex Ferrara, Columbia (Jr., Huntington, N.Y.) SS - Matt Schmidt, Yale (So., Grayslake, Ill.) OF - Billy Rumpke, Columbia (So., Cincinnati, Ohio) OF - Dillon O'Neill, Harvard (Jr., Naperville, Ill.) OF - Andrew Kolmar, Yale (Jr., Mendham, N.J.) UT - Trey Rallis, Yale (Jr., LaCanada, Calif.)