Holbrook, Falcone Earn Academic Awards

Fencer, Lacrosse Goalie Named All-District

 

NEW HAVEN, Conn. - Jonathan Holbrook (Dunkirk, Md.) and Johnathan Falcone (Flemington, N.J.) were named to the Capital One Academic All-District men's at-large teams today and have earned a spot on the national ballot (May 24 voting).

The two Bulldogs were as impressive on the field as they were in the classroom.

Holbrook (in photo), a junior, served as captain in 2010-11 while helping the foil team earn a silver medal at the inaugural U.S. Collegiate Squad Championships last February in New York City. Holbrook led the Elis to a second-place Ivy League finish before Yale took 11th at the NCAA Championships. He has a 3.95 GPA and is majoring in Russian and Eastern European Studies.

Falcone, a senior economics major, owns a 3.79 GPA while helping his lacrosse team to a 10-4 campaign this spring. The Bulldog netminder was a second-team All-Ivy and first-team All-New England selection while earning the team's MVP award and the Christian Prince Award (Team Defensive MVP). His 7.30 goals against average ranked seventh in Division I. Falcone is also a Lowe's Senior CLASS Award Finalist, who might win the honor presented at the national finals next weekend.



District 1 Winners

 

University Division

 

FIRST TEAM

 

ALL POSITIONS/EVENTS

Kuba Kotynia

SYRACUSE UNIVERSITY

I

Sr.

Lodz, Poland

3.94

Math and Computer Science

ALL POSITIONS/EVENTS

Sven Vloedgraven

BINGHAMTON UNIVERSITY

I

Sr.

Lochem, Netherlands

3.83

Accounting

ALL POSITIONS/EVENTS

Ali Arat

FORDHAM UNIVERSITY

I

Gr.

Istanbul, Turkey

3.80

Business

ALL POSITIONS/EVENTS

Eric Packer

DARTMOUTH COLLEGE

I

Jr.

Anchorage, Alaska

3.86

Engineering

ALL POSITIONS/EVENTS

John Galloway

SYRACUSE UNIVERSITY

I

Sr.

Syracuse, N.Y.

3.56

Public Relations

ALL POSITIONS/EVENTS

Jay Laing

U.S. MILITARY ACADEMY

I

Sr.

Columbus, Ohio

3.92

International Relations

ALL POSITIONS/EVENTS

Johnathan Falcone

YALE UNIVERSITY

I

Sr.

Flemington, N.J.

3.79

Economics

ALL POSITIONS/EVENTS

Chase Polacek

RENSSELAER POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE

I

Sr.

Edina, Minn.

3.44

Business & Management

ALL POSITIONS/EVENTS

Lou Ruggirello

HOFSTRA UNIVERSITY

I

Sr.

Walden, NY

3.51

Finance

ALL POSITIONS/EVENTS

Mike Daly

HOLY CROSS, COLLEGE OF THE

I

Jr.

South Burlington, Vt.

3.83

Economics



SECOND TEAM






ALL POSITIONS/EVENTS

Conor McKenna

HOLY CROSS, COLLEGE OF THE

I

Sr.

Summit, N.J.

3.88

Economics & Math

ALL POSITIONS/EVENTS

Ryan Compitello

HARTFORD, UNIVERSITY OF

I

Jr.

Hauppauge, N.Y.

3.88

Management

ALL POSITIONS/EVENTS

Stephane Boileau

UNION COLLEGE (NY)

I

Sr.

Blainville, Quebec

3.89

Neuroscience(pre-med)/Economics

ALL POSITIONS/EVENTS

Justin Kerber

CORNELL UNIVERSITY

I

Sr.

Emmetsburg, Iowa

3.83

Applied Economics and Management

ALL POSITIONS/EVENTS

Evan Bernstein

CORNELL UNIVERSITY

I

Sr.

Boca Raton, Fla.

3.82

Applied Economics and Management

ALL POSITIONS/EVENTS

John Maloy

BOSTON COLLEGE

I

Sr.

Wildcrest, NJ

3.85

English

ALL POSITIONS/EVENTS

Jonathan Holbrook

YALE UNIVERSITY

I

Jr.

Dunkirk, Md.

3.95

Russian and Eastern European Studies

ALL POSITIONS/EVENTS

Franz Bernstein

VERMONT, UNIVERSITY OF

I

Jr.

Unterthingau, Germany

3.82

Engineering Management

ALL POSITIONS/EVENTS

Marat Israelian

ST. JOHN'S UNIVERSITY (NY)

I

Jr.

Ashkelon, Israel

3.55

Accounting

ALL POSITIONS/EVENTS

Harry Zolnierczyk

BROWN UNIVERSITY

I

Sr.

Toronto, Ontario

3.57

Economics