Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Dudek, Oplinger Earn Multiple All-America Honors

Dudek had a rushing TD against Harvard (Steve Musco image)
Dudek had a rushing TD against Harvard (Steve Musco image)

Dudek Gets Freshman of Year

 

College Sports Madness named Zane Dudek its Football Championship Subdivision Freshman of the Year. The first-year Yale running back also earned on spot on CSM's All-America third team, while senior linebacker Matthew Oplinger was a second-team All-America pick. In addition, both Bulldogs were on the third unit of the Phil Steele FCS All-America Team.

 

Dudek, the first Eli to be CSM Freshman of the Year, was a finalist for the Jerry Rice Award for FCS Rookie of Year. However, he did win Ivy League Rookie of the Year honors while garnering a spot on the First All-Ivy League Team.

 

Dudek, who received the New Haven Gridiron Club's Harry Jacunski Award, led the league in every rushing and scoring category including yards (1,133, 9th at Yale), yards per game (113.3), rushing TDs (15, 5th at Yale), yards per carry (7.1, 2nd in Ivy history, ties Yale record set in 1956), overall TDs (16), points (96, 2nd in FCS) and all-purpose yards (134.5)

 

Oplinger was a Buck Buchanan Award Finalist for FCS Defensive Player of Year and the winner of the Ivy League's Bushnell Cup as defensive MVP. He was a First-Team All-Ivy League and All-New England selection who was tabbed for the New Haven Gridiron Club's James DeAngelis Iron Man Award.

 

Oplinger led the league in sacks with 11.5 and was second in the FCS with average of 1.15 per game. His sack total is the second most for a Yale player, while he also had a team-high 14.5 tackles for lost yards.

 

 

Madness 2017 FCS Football All-American Teams

   
   

 
             
   

Coach of the Year

 

Freshman of the Year

 
   

Will Healy, Austin Peay

 

Zane Dudek, Yale

 
             
   

Offensive Player of the Year

 

Defensive Player of the Year

 
   

Chris Streveler, South Dakota

 

Andrew Ankrah, James Madison

 
             
 

First Team

 
             
 

Offense

 

Defense

 
 

QB

Chris Streveler, South Dakota

 

DL

Darius Jackson, Jacksonville State

 
 

RB

Dominick Bragalone, Lehigh

 

DL

Andrew Ankrah, James Madison

 
 

RB

Josh Mack, Maine

 

DL

Ahmad Gooden, Samford

 
 

WR

Keelan Doss, UC Davis

 

DL

Jonathan Petersen, San Diego

 
 

WR

Neil O'Connor, New Hampshire

 

LB

Nick DeLuca, North Dakota State

 
 

WR

Davion Davis, Sam Houston State

LB

Brett Taylor, Western Illinois

 
 

TE

Dallas Goedert, South Dakota State

LB

Warren Messer, Elon

 
 

OL

Aaron Stinnie, James Madison

 

LB

Darius Leonard, South Carolina State

 

OL

Jacob Ohnesorge, South Dakota State

DB

George Odum, Central Arkansas

 
 

OL

Timon Parris, Stony Brook

 

DB

Tremon Smith, Central Arkansas

 
 

OL

Brandon Parker, North Carolina A&T

DB

Mike Basille, Monmouth

 
 

OL

Justin Lea, Jacksonville State

 

DB

Taron Johnson, Weber State

 
 

K

Trey Tuttle, Weber State

 

P

Joe Zema, Incarnate Word

 
 

KR

Rashid Shaheed, Weber State

 

PR

Davion Davis, Sam Houston State

 
             
 

Second Team

 
             
 

Offense

 

Defense

 
 

QB

Jeremiah Briscoe, Sam Houston State

DL

Anthony Ellis, Charleston Southern

 

RB

Roc Thomas, Jacksonville State

 

DL

P.J. Hall, Sam Houston State

 
 

RB

Detrez Newsome, Western Carolina

DL

Jaison Williams, Austin Peay

 
 

WR

Nathan Stewart, Sam Houston State

DL

Chris Terrell, Central Arkansas

 
 

WR

Troy Pelletier, Lehigh

 

LB

Brandon Bryant, Lafayette

 
 

WR

Jaelon Acklin, Western Illinois

 

LB

Sione Teuhema, SE Louisiana

 
 

TE

Andrew Vollert, Weber State

 

LB

Matthew Oplinger, Yale

 
 

OL

John Cook, Central Arkansas

 

LB

Jared Farley, Northern Iowa

 
 

OL

Iosua Opeta, Weber State

 

DB

Rashad Robinson, James Madison

 

OL

Austin Kuhnert, North Dakota State

DB

Elijah Campbell, Northern Iowa

 
 

OL

Tyler Davis, The Citadel

 

DB

Marlon Bridges, Jacksonville State

 
 

OL

Matthew Schmidt, Furman

 

DB

Davontae Harris, Illinois State

 
 

K

Lorran Fonseca, Nicholls

 

P

Ian Berryman, Western Carolina

 

KR

Desmond Hite, Incarnate Word

 

PR

Justice Shelton-Mosley, Harvard

             
 

Third Team

 
           

 

 

 

 

 

 

Offense

 

Defense

 
 

QB

Taryn Christion, South Dakota State

DL

Darin Greenfield, South Dakota

 
 

RB

Zane Dudek, Yale

 

DL

Abdullah Anderson, Bucknell

 
 

RB

Cory Avery, Sam Houston State

 

DL

Adam Reth, Northern Iowa

 
 

WR

Kelvin McKnight, Samford

 

DL

Andrew Clyde, Richmond

 
 

WR

Justin Watson, Penn

 

LB

Christian Rozeboom, South Dakota St

 

WR

Jesper Horsted, Princeton

 

LB

Garrett Dolan, Houston Baptist

 
 

TE

Andy Schumpert, Furman

 

LB

Mario Jenkins, Idaho State

 
 

OL

Zach Mitchler, Kennesaw State

 

LB

John Buss, Montana

 
 

OL

Ben Huss, Duquesne

 

DB

Phillip Parham, Lafayette

 
 

OL

Justin Spencer, Youngstown State

DB

Tre Dempsey, North Dakota State

 

OL

David Reese, Montana

 

DB

Malik Duncan, St. Francis

 
 

OL

Stetson Dagel, South Dakota

 

DB

Robbie Grimsley, North Dakota State

 

K

Sean Slattery, Illinois State

 

P

Austin Barnard, Samford

 
 

KR

Juwan Petit-Frere, SE Louisiana

 

PR

Khris Gardin, North Carolina A&T

 

 

PHIL STEELE 2017 FCS ALL-AMERICA TEAMS

 

 

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

WR Keelan Doss, UC Davis, Jr.

WR Justin Watson, Penn, Sr.

WR Neil O'Connor, New Hampshire, Jr.

TE Dallas Goedert, South Dakota State, Sr.

OL Brandon Parker, North Carolina A&T, Sr.

OL Timon Parris, Stony Brook, Sr. 

OL Jamil Demby, Maine, Sr.

OL Austin Kuhnert, North Dakota State, Sr.

OL Skyler Phillips, Idaho State, Sr.

QB Chris Streveler, South Dakota, Sr.

RB Josh Mack, Maine, Soph.

RB Roc Thomas, Jacksonville State, Sr.

FB Cal Daniels, Stony Brook, Jr.

 

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

DL Darius Jackson, Jacksonville State, Sr.

DL Jonathan Petersen, San Diego, Sr.

DL Ahmad Gooden, Samford, Jr.

DL Dalton Keene, Illinois State, Sr.

LB Darius Leonard, South Carolina State, Sr.

LB Brett Taylor, Western Illinois, Sr.

LB Nick DeLuca, North Dakota State, Sr.

LB Sione Teuhema, Southeastern Louisiana, Sr.

DB Davontae Harris, Illinois State, Sr.

DB D'Montre Wade, Murray State, Sr.

DB Taron Johnson, Weber State, Sr.

DB Mike Basile, Monmouth, Sr.

 

FIRST TEAM SPECIALISTS

K Lorran Fonseca, Nicholls, Jr.

P Joe Zema, Incarnate Word, Sr.

KR Juwan Petit-Frere, Southeastern Louisiana, Soph.

PR Justice Shelton-Mosley, Harvard, Jr.

AP John Santiago, North Dakota, Jr.

 

 

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

WR Elijah Marks, Northern Arizona, Sr.

WR Nathan Stewart, Sam Houston State, Soph.

WR Davion Davis, Sam Houston State, Jr.

TE Andrew Vollert, Weber State, Sr.

OL Justin Lea, Jacksonville State, Sr.

OL Jacob Ohnesorge, South Dakota State, Sr.

OL Aaron Stinnie, James Madison, Sr.

OL Alex Thompson, Monmouth, Sr.

OL Zach Larsen, Southern Utah, Soph.

QB Kyle Lauletta, Richmond, Sr.

RB Detrez Newsome, Western Carolina, Sr.

RB Dominick Bragalone, Lehigh, Jr.

FB Connor Wentz, North Dakota State, Sr.

 

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

DL P.J. Hall, Sam Houston State, Sr.

DL Andrew Ankrah, James Madison, Sr.

DL Anthony Ellis, Charleston Southern, Sr.

DL Richard Jarvis, Brown, Sr.

LB Jared Farley, Northern Iowa, Sr.

LB Warren Messer, Elon, Jr.

LB Garrett Dolan, Houston Baptist, Sr.

LB Christian Rozeboom, South Dakota State, Soph.

DB Tremon Smith, Central Arkansas, Sr.

DB Elijah Campbell, Northern Iowa, Sr.

DB Danny Johnson, Southern, Sr.

DB Marlon Bridges, Jacksonville State, Soph.

 

SECOND TEAM SPECIALISTS

K Lane Clark, Tennessee State, Sr.

P Ian Berryman, Western Carolina, Jr.

KR Darius Floyd, Prairie View A&M, Jr.

PR Davion Davis, Sam Houston State, Jr.

AP Detrez Newsome, Western Carolina, Sr.

 

 

THIRD TEAM OFFENSE

WR Jaelon Acklin, Western Illinois, Sr.

WR Troy Pelletier, Lehigh, Sr.

WR Jake Wieneke, South Dakota State, Sr.

TE Andy Schumpert, Furman, Sr.

OL Alex Light, Richmond, Sr.

OL Jacob Judd, Western Illinois, Sr.

OL Mitchell Sweigart, Princeton, Sr.

OL John Cook, Central Arkansas, Jr.

OL Matthew Schmidt, Furman, Sr.

QB Hayden Hildebrand, Central Arkansas, Sr.

RB De'Lance Turner, Alcorn State, Sr.

RB Zane Dudek, Yale, Fr.

FB Andre Stoddard, Wofford, Jr.

 

THIRD TEAM DEFENSE

DL Abdullah Anderson, Bucknell, Sr.

DL Khalen Saunders, Western Illinois, Jr.

DL Bilal Nichols, Delaware, Sr.

DL Eric Jackson, Central Arkansas, Sr.

LB Nick McBeath, Holy Cross, Sr.

LB Brandon Bryant, Lafayette, Sr.

LB Josh Buss, Montana, Jr.

LB Matthew Oplinger, Yale, Sr.

DB Tre Dempsey, North Dakota State, Sr.

DB Rashad Robinson, James Madison, Jr.

DB George Odum, Central Arkansas, Sr.

DB Jordan Brown, James Madison, Sr.

 

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: QB Chris Streveler, South Dakota, Sr.

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: LB Brett Taylor, Western Illinois, Sr.

OFFENSIVE LINEMAN OF THE YEAR: OT Brandon Parker, North Carolina A&T, Sr.

FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR: LB Bryson Armstrong, Kennesaw State

 

 

By Steve Conn, Yale Associate AD/Sports Publicity Director – steven.conn@yale.edu