January 10, 2004

Elis Defeat Navy and Cornell

Jan. 10, 2004

The Bulldogs recorded four first-place finishes as Yale took on Navy and Cornell in New Haven. Yale defeated Navy 142-99, and bested Cornell 136.5-104.5. Jack Cooney, Jimmy Veazey, Captain Alex Nash, and the 400 medley relay team all won their races in the meet.

Cooney swam the 200 IM in 1:52.91, good for first place overall. He also finished 2nd in the 100-yard freestyle with a time of 46.57.

Finishing the 200-yard butterfly in 1:51.92, Veazy earned the top position in the race and also narrowly missed winning the 50-yard freestyle. Veazey finished that event in 21.32, just slightly behind Navy's Terrence Fenningham, who swam a 21.03.

In the 200-yard backstroke, Nash edged out Navy's Kevin Mukri with a time of 1:51.20 to win the event. Nash (backstroke) and Cooney (butterfly) teamed up with Tom Hardy (breastroke) and Quinn Fitzgerald (freestyle) for a first-place time of 3:26.97.

Complete Results

Licensed to Yale University            Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 1/10/2004 01:59 PM
                      YALEvsCORNELL,NAVY'0304 - 1/9/2004
                                    Results

Event 1 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay =============================================================================== School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Yale University-CT 'A' NT 3:26.97 1) Nash, Alex 04 2) Hardy, Tom SO 3) Cooney, Jack 04 4) Fitzgerald, Quinn 05 25.11 26.46 27.43 32.24 23.03 26.04 21.74 24.92 2 Navy 'A' NT 3:27.71 1) Mukri, Kevin 2) DeMell, Brian 3) Fenningham, Terrence 4) White, Noah 25.64 26.74 26.85 31.98 23.02 28.20 21.53 23.75 3 Cornell University 'A' NT 3:29.74 1) Caprara, Stefano 2) McKechnie, Dave 3) Payne, Rob 4) Sample, Jeremy 24.90 26.77 27.15 32.79 23.59 27.06 22.03 25.45 4 Yale University-CT 'B' NT 3:34.04 1) Levin, Hanan 04 2) Mack, Joe 05 3) Thunell, Matt 4) Locke, Kieran SO 26.31 27.93 27.56 32.76 23.94 28.49 21.92 25.13 5 Navy 'B' NT 3:37.87 1) Spiecher, Chris 2) Kennedy, John 3) 4) Leonardi, Tim 26.31 27.76 28.93 32.49 26.22 27.96 22.95 25.25 6 Yale University-CT 'D' NT 3:38.89 1) Slater, Mike S FR 2) Schotter, Robert 05 3) Lopez, Thomas 05 4) Pudas, Kevin J FR 26.84 29.29 28.42 32.28 24.97 28.05 23.14 25.90 7 Cornell University 'B' NT 3:39.58 1) Balint, Mike 2) Parrish, James 3) Newman, Brad 4) Miller, Steve 26.12 28.80 28.47 33.00 24.62 29.32 23.83 25.42 8 Navy 'C' NT 3:39.89 1) Bond, Eric 2) Brown, Tommy 3) Foschi, Christian 4) McAnally, Ryan 26.94 29.01 29.34 33.38 24.01 28.43 23.23 25.55 -- Yale University-CT 'C' NT DQ 1) Dufek, Chris J FR 2) Hendrick, Cameron SO 3) Kelsey, Jeff 05 4) Dzialo, Ben Z FR 26.59 28.51 27.25 31.97 24.79 28.47 22.84 25.66

Event 2 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Smit, Mike Cornell NT 9:37.05 26.90 28.79 29.17 29.12 29.10 28.99 29.23 29.11 29.24 29.32 29.32 29.05 29.12 29.26 29.02 29.06 29.02 28.72 28.34 27.17 2 Aldrich, Matt 04 Yale-Ct-CT NT 9:40.10 26.69 29.14 28.96 29.16 29.23 29.25 29.06 29.13 29.16 29.23 29.26 29.01 29.14 29.32 29.08 29.22 29.26 29.22 28.93 28.65 3 Krasenics, Lou J FR Yale-Ct-CT NT 9:40.59 25.72 27.93 28.65 28.97 28.88 29.18 28.96 29.24 29.43 29.50 29.59 29.49 29.66 29.51 29.52 29.42 29.67 29.67 29.45 28.15 4 Garber, Kent D FR Yale-Ct-CT NT 9:47.53 27.06 28.64 28.99 29.40 29.35 29.43 29.41 29.52 29.40 29.35 29.18 29.07 29.24 29.65 29.83 30.19 30.14 30.28 30.18 29.22 5 Atkinson, John Yale-Ct-CT NT 9:51.16 26.88 28.55 29.08 29.38 29.10 29.39 29.37 29.77 29.86 29.99 29.91 29.97 30.02 29.93 30.16 30.01 30.25 30.07 30.15 29.32 6 Fraley, Kevin Cornell NT 9:58.46 27.66 29.25 29.52 29.65 29.59 29.67 29.62 29.53 29.69 30.00 30.08 30.33 30.26 30.43 30.62 30.63 30.67 30.78 30.66 29.82 7 Keefe, Jake Navy NT 10:01.15 26.55 29.06 29.54 29.55 29.71 29.72 29.67 29.79 30.47 30.78 30.48 30.46 30.81 31.23 30.79 30.91 31.14 31.13 30.55 28.81 8 Snyder, Brad Navy NT 10:01.92 27.67 29.77 30.04 30.09 30.34 30.13 30.25 30.28 30.33 30.28 30.26 30.54 30.62 30.41 30.46 30.49 30.13 30.25 30.47 29.11 9 Getzler, Ian Navy NT 10:03.83 26.96 29.35 30.41 30.88 30.71 30.35 30.89 30.88 30.95 30.90 30.86 29.36 30.26 30.60 30.36 30.51 30.39 30.42 29.72 29.07 10 Logar, Rich Cornell NT 10:09.91 27.58 29.61 29.96 30.42 29.89 30.67 30.98 31.28 31.15 31.18 31.02 30.70 30.85 30.97 31.04 30.51 30.80 30.54 30.79 29.97 11 Hine, Adam Navy NT 10:21.41 28.24 30.54 30.69 30.83 31.40 32.26 31.69 30.94 31.63 31.01 31.08 32.22 31.96 31.07 31.62 30.43 31.74 30.47 31.19 30.40

Event 3 Men 200 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Diette, Danny Cornell NT 1:41.05 23.73 25.18 25.80 26.34 2 Fitzgerald, Quinn 05 Yale-Ct-CT NT 1:41.06 23.83 25.60 25.64 25.99 3 Foss, Andrew A FR Yale-Ct-CT NT 1:42.31 24.22 26.07 25.88 26.14 4 Boyd, Marshall Navy NT 1:43.43 24.58 25.95 26.29 26.61 5 Locke, Kieran SO Yale-Ct-CT NT 1:43.74 24.08 26.05 26.38 27.23 6 Zann, Geof J FR Yale-Ct-CT NT 1:44.75 25.15 26.92 26.59 26.09 7 Levan, Jared Cornell NT 1:45.62 24.48 26.59 26.88 27.67 8 Thielker, Jay Cornell NT 1:46.82 25.47 26.70 27.83 26.82 9 Brown, Tommy Navy NT 1:47.07 25.37 27.18 27.45 27.07 10 Flemming, Danny Navy NT 1:47.97 24.89 26.75 27.62 28.71 11 McAnally, Ryan Navy NT 1:49.93 25.99 27.83 28.09 28.02

Event 4 Men 50 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Fenningham, Terrence Navy NT 21.03 2 Veazey, Jimmy 04 Yale-Ct-CT NT 21.32 3 Linn, Mike Navy NT 21.38 4 Ernst, Doug Cornell NT 21.68 4 Bowman, Matt 04 Yale-Ct-CT NT 21.68 6 Hardy, Tom SO Yale-Ct-CT NT 22.04 7 Teta, Paul Cornell NT 22.32 8 Caprara, Stefano Cornell NT 22.37 8 Hendrick, Cameron SO Yale-Ct-CT NT 22.37 10 Balint, Mike Cornell NT 22.50 11 Leonardi, Tim Navy NT 22.75 12 Foschi, Christian Navy NT 22.80

Event 5 Men 200 Yard IM =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Cooney, Jack 04 Yale-Ct-CT NT 1:52.91 24.04 28.27 34.21 26.39 2 Royce, Danny Cornell NT 1:56.89 25.46 30.29 33.89 27.25 3 Nash, Alex 04 Yale-Ct-CT NT 1:57.79 25.07 28.99 36.69 27.04 4 Spiecher, Chris Navy NT 1:57.83 25.87 30.12 33.98 27.86 5 Bockus, Andy Navy NT 1:59.50 25.95 30.40 35.57 27.58 6 Dufek, Chris J FR Yale-Ct-CT NT 2:00.46 26.48 30.25 35.11 28.62 7 DeMell, Brian Navy NT 2:00.47 25.84 31.65 34.12 28.86 8 Krasenics, Lou J FR Yale-Ct-CT NT 2:00.86 25.24 33.10 34.45 28.07 9 McKechnie, Dave Cornell NT 2:01.35 26.67 31.98 35.07 27.63 10 Bowen, Rich Cornell NT 2:03.05 26.39 31.16 35.28 30.22 11 Kennedy, John Navy NT 2:04.81 27.78 32.20 34.59 30.24

Event 6 Men 1 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Teague, Kevin Navy NT 300.75 2 Baer, Luke Cornell NT 249.60 3 Schultz, Anthony Cornell NT 221.30 4 Burkett, Jason Navy NT 208.45 5 Reardon, Joe Navy NT 198.55 5 Wolf, Andrew Cornell NT 198.55 7 Rohrbaugh, Michael 04 Yale-Ct-CT NT 195.65 8 Thompson, Andy Navy NT 144.30

Event 7 Men 200 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Veazey, Jimmy 04 Yale-Ct-CT NT 1:51.92 25.51 28.93 28.84 28.64 2 Payne, Rob Cornell NT 1:54.14 26.01 29.01 29.30 29.82 3 Lopez, Thomas 05 Yale-Ct-CT NT 1:55.77 26.86 29.65 29.48 29.78 4 Dzialo, Ben Z FR Yale-Ct-CT NT 1:56.37 26.54 29.66 29.96 30.21 5 Kelsey, Jeff 05 Yale-Ct-CT NT x1:56.63 26.70 29.49 29.74 30.70 6 Smit, Mike Cornell NT 1:57.00 26.29 29.84 30.70 30.17 7 Royce, Danny Cornell NT 1:57.19 26.70 29.53 30.02 30.94 8 Getzler, Ian Navy NT 1:59.17 26.84 30.26 31.24 30.83 9 Snyder, Brad Navy NT 2:02.89 27.55 30.70 32.26 32.38 10 Smith, Tyler Navy NT 2:04.17 27.41 30.35 32.69 33.72 11 Gordan, Jason Navy NT x2:08.44 28.20 30.49 34.61 35.14

Event 8 Men 100 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 White, Noah Navy NT 45.60 22.14 23.46 2 Cooney, Jack 04 Yale-Ct-CT NT 46.57 22.68 23.89 3 Boyd, Marshall Navy NT 46.64 22.57 24.07 4 Linn, Mike Navy NT 47.26 22.77 24.49 5 Bowman, Matt 04 Yale-Ct-CT NT 47.62 22.97 24.65 6 Ernst, Doug Cornell NT 47.69 22.81 24.88 7 Diette, Danny Cornell NT 47.94 23.30 24.64 8 Thunell, Matt Yale-Ct-CT NT 48.68 23.46 25.22 9 Sample, Jeremy Cornell NT 48.83 22.91 25.92 10 Parrish, James Cornell NT x49.76 23.91 25.85 11 Atkinson, John Yale-Ct-CT NT x50.25 24.36 25.89 12 McAnally, Ryan Navy NT x50.33 24.38 25.95 -- Flemming, Danny Navy NT SCR

Event 9 Men 200 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Nash, Alex 04 Yale-Ct-CT NT 1:51.20 26.72 28.16 28.62 27.70 2 Mukri, Kevin Navy NT 1:51.38 26.31 28.02 28.87 28.18 3 Caprara, Stefano Cornell NT 1:51.78 26.21 28.13 28.52 28.92 4 Zann, Geof J FR Yale-Ct-CT NT 1:54.99 27.99 29.26 29.06 28.68 5 Levin, Hanan 04 Yale-Ct-CT NT 1:58.73 28.05 30.11 30.63 29.94 6 Spiecher, Chris Navy NT 1:58.75 28.29 29.39 30.48 30.59 7 Newman, Brad Cornell NT 1:59.76 28.14 29.70 30.55 31.37 8 Dufek, Chris J FR Yale-Ct-CT NT x2:00.12 28.80 30.84 30.29 30.19 9 Fraley, Kevin Cornell NT 2:00.37 28.55 30.16 30.90 30.76 10 Bond, Eric Navy NT 2:02.53 28.60 31.24 31.58 31.11 11 Lobaugh, Kurt Navy NT x2:04.11 28.43 30.67 32.29 32.72 12 Logar, Rich Cornell NT x2:04.83 29.01 31.84 32.27 31.71

Event 10 Men 500 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Smit, Mike Cornell NT 4:36.93 25.81 27.67 28.02 28.48 28.61 28.56 28.67 28.36 27.22 25.53 2 Foss, Andrew A FR Yale-Ct-CT NT 4:37.09 25.20 27.66 28.34 28.49 28.71 28.75 28.68 27.85 26.89 26.52 3 Aldrich, Matt 04 Yale-Ct-CT NT 4:38.59 25.57 27.27 27.89 28.23 28.12 27.96 28.27 28.41 28.74 28.13 4 Garber, Kent D FR Yale-Ct-CT NT 4:46.69 26.65 28.60 29.12 29.49 29.40 29.24 29.11 29.22 28.57 27.29 5 Levan, Jared Cornell NT 4:47.37 26.59 29.88 29.89 29.74 29.09 29.18 28.81 28.76 28.42 27.01 6 Flemming, Danny Navy NT 4:47.49 26.52 28.31 29.04 29.57 29.21 29.22 29.38 29.25 29.66 27.33 7 Krasenics, Lou J FR Yale-Ct-CT NT x4:47.71 25.96 28.18 28.52 29.13 29.17 29.63 29.80 29.44 29.59 28.29 8 Keefe, Jake Navy NT 4:48.57 26.51 28.81 29.07 29.38 29.02 28.82 29.72 29.64 29.30 28.30 9 Bockus, Andy Navy NT 4:53.66 26.89 29.17 29.32 29.74 29.76 29.77 29.77 29.66 29.66 29.92 10 Bowen, Rich Cornell NT 4:55.74 26.67 28.79 29.54 29.72 29.93 29.99 30.18 30.24 30.52 30.16 11 Snyder, Brad Navy NT x5:01.04 27.15 29.74 30.19 30.48 30.80 30.65 30.83 30.64 30.59 29.97 -- Boyd, Marshall Navy NT SCR

Event 11 Men 1 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Teague, Kevin Navy NT 319.95 2 Baer, Luke Cornell NT 249.85 3 Wolf, Andrew Cornell NT 205.80 4 Schultz, Anthony Cornell NT 203.75 5 Rohrbaugh, Michael 04 Yale-Ct-CT NT 195.75 6 Reardon, Joe Navy NT 189.45 7 Burkett, Jason Navy NT 187.70 8 Thompson, Andy Navy NT 180.25

Event 12 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Royce, Danny Cornell NT 2:08.97 29.91 32.97 33.27 32.82 2 Schotter, Robert 05 Yale-Ct-CT NT 2:11.83 30.25 33.40 34.01 34.17 3 Hendrick, Cameron SO Yale-Ct-CT NT 2:12.22 30.00 33.47 33.97 34.78 4 Hardy, Tom SO Yale-Ct-CT NT 2:12.57 29.99 34.08 33.83 34.67 5 Bowen, Rich Cornell NT 2:12.70 30.54 33.33 34.37 34.46 6 Parrish, James Cornell NT 2:12.83 30.30 33.71 34.51 34.31 7 McKechnie, Dave Cornell NT x2:13.51 30.87 34.14 34.12 34.38 8 Mack, Joe 05 Yale-Ct-CT NT x2:13.52 29.69 33.15 34.05 36.63 9 Kennedy, John Navy NT 2:15.16 31.93 34.89 34.19 34.15 10 Brown, Tommy Navy NT 2:15.65 31.67 34.56 34.44 34.98 11 DeMell, Brian Navy NT 2:17.16 30.08 33.89 36.49 36.70 12 Bockus, Andy Navy NT x2:20.53 31.83 35.25 36.54 36.91

Event 13 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay =============================================================================== School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Navy 'A' NT 3:03.99 1) Fenningham, Terrence 2) Linn, Mike 3) Boyd, Marshall 4) White, Noah 22.12 24.48 21.44 24.04 21.78 24.23 21.67 24.23 2 Yale University-CT 'A' NT 3:07.19 1) Bowman, Matt 04 2) Fitzgerald, Quinn 05 3) Foss, Andrew A FR 4) Veazey, Jimmy 04 22.75 24.90 22.14 24.80 22.40 24.54 21.50 24.16 3 Cornell University 'A' NT 3:09.97 1) Diette, Danny 2) Ernst, Doug 3) Levan, Jared 4) Sample, Jeremy 22.88 24.43 22.29 25.16 22.46 25.40 22.00 25.35 4 Navy 'B' NT 3:12.48 1) Flemming, Danny 2) Foschi, Christian 3) Keefe, Jake 4) Leonardi, Tim 23.39 24.67 22.51 25.89 23.39 25.03 22.27 25.33 5 Yale University-CT 'B' NT 3:12.72 1) Locke, Kieran SO 2) Dzialo, Ben Z FR 3) Thunell, Matt 4) Zann, Geof J FR 22.72 24.71 23.45 26.01 22.84 25.05 23.10 24.84 6 Cornell University 'B' NT 3:15.53 1) Miller, Steve 2) Thielker, Jay 3) Payne, Rob 4) Teta, Paul 23.57 24.85 23.50 25.55 23.57 25.94 22.61 25.94 7 Navy 'C' NT x3:17.99 1) Bond, Eric 2) Getzler, Ian 3) Gordan, Jason 4) Mukri, Kevin 23.88 25.57 23.67 25.79 24.32 26.09 23.16 25.51 8 Yale University-CT 'C' NT x3:18.25 1) Pudas, Kevin J FR 2) Atkinson, John 3) Koscianski, Ryan A FR 4) Lopez, Thomas 05 23.90 25.85 24.02 25.65 23.83 26.21 23.15 25.64 9 Yale University-CT 'D' NT x3:23.57 1) Hutchinson, Jack 2) Lange, Dave 05 3) Kessler, Aaron FR 4) Kelsey, Jeff 05 24.23 26.67 22.61 26.29 24.15 28.22 24.12 27.28