Nutmeg Invitational Final Results Day One - Men

Dec. 5, 2003

Photo Gallery

The Elis had a strong showing in the 500-yard freestyle at the Nutmeg Invitational, with four swimmers competing in the finals. Alex Nash earned third place in the event, while Chris Dufek ended up in fourth in the 200-yard IM.

In the 500-yard free, Nash finished third with a time of 4:38.88, while Kent Garber earned fourth place overall with a 4:44.28 finish. John Atkinson and Lou Krasenics finished fifth and sixth respectively.

In the 200-yard IM, Chris Dufek earned a fourth place finish with his time of 1:59.45, while Kieran Locke ended up in sixth after posting a 2:00.67 time.

In the 400-yard medley relay, Yale's squads finished second and third with times of 3:34.48 and 3:39.75. The second place team consisted of Locke, Tom Hardy, Jack Cooney, and Matthew Thunell, while the third place group was comprised of Ben Dzialo, Cameron Hendrick, Dave Lange, and Alberto Fuentes.

The Elis return to competition tomorrow morning for Day Two of the Nutmeg.

Licensed to Yale University            Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 12/5/2003 09:23 PM
                   NutmegInvite0304 - 12/5/2003 to 12/7/2003
                                    Results
Event 4  Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Chartier, Greg            FR Umass-M              4:45.52    4:38.48
      25.69   27.86   28.51   28.61   28.47   29.10   28.33   28.54
      26.93   26.44
  2 Smith, Dylan              JR Umass-M              4:40.03    4:38.59
      25.68   28.01   28.43   28.41   28.76   28.84   28.32   28.70
      27.59   25.85
  3 Nash, Alex                04 YALE                 4:40.76    4:38.88
      25.96   28.22   28.44   28.64   28.50   28.68   28.34   28.04
      27.54   26.52
  4 Garber, Kent D            FR YALE                 4:45.79    4:44.28
      26.30   28.20   28.51   28.84   28.90   28.85   29.03   29.05
      28.86   27.74
  5 Atkinson, John B          05 YALE                 4:47.03    4:47.40
      26.02   28.06   28.66   28.89   29.13   29.41   29.51   29.46
      29.38   28.88
  6 Krasenics, Lou J          FR YALE                 4:46.33    4:49.67
      25.87   28.51   29.01   29.46   29.42   29.09   29.34   29.90
      29.71   29.36
B - Final
  7 Foss, Andrew A            FR YALE                 4:53.27    4:46.02
      26.27   28.99   28.96   29.12   29.10   29.07   29.10   28.66
      28.62   28.13
  8 Scollan, Owen             FR Umass-M              4:53.57    4:48.28
      26.60   29.29   29.31   29.18   29.37   29.51   29.07   29.24
      29.15   27.56
  9 Fisher, Mark A            FR YALE                 4:52.69    4:50.57
      26.64   28.68   28.81   29.47   29.51   29.47   29.51   29.66
      29.85   28.97
 10 Cooney, Jack              04 YALE                 4:53.46    4:51.72
      26.59   28.72   29.09   29.52   29.65   30.37   30.74   30.49
      28.32   28.23
 11 Hutchinson, Jack          FR YALE                 4:54.46    4:52.50
      26.59   29.49   29.30   29.66   29.76   30.10   29.85   29.89
      29.34   28.52
 12 Pudas, Kevin J            FR YALE                 4:55.89    4:53.34
      26.96   29.29   29.45   29.72   29.69   29.94   30.05   29.83
      29.74   28.67
C - Final
 13 Fitzgerald, Quinn         05 YALE                 5:02.01    4:44.03
      25.82   27.92   29.21   29.17   29.27   29.56   28.75   28.99
      28.03   27.31
 14 Mendell, Scott            FR Umass-M              4:55.98    4:51.78
      26.70   28.46   29.07   29.32   29.51   29.44   29.67   30.04
      29.95   29.62
 15 Everman, Brendan          SO YALE                 5:00.67    4:57.18
      27.13   29.66   29.80   30.20   30.38   30.07   30.16   30.56
      30.21   29.01
 16 Droser, Rich              FR Umass-M              4:58.30    4:59.81
      26.99   30.07   30.08   30.55   30.45   30.27   30.72   31.20
      30.25   29.23
Preliminaries
  7 Martorano, Drew           FR Umass-M              4:50.09
 16 Aldrich, Matt             04 YALE                 4:58.94
 -- Delgadillo, Raul          SO FU                   4:59.86         X
 -- Killelea, Sean            SO FU                   5:09.98         X
 -- Scappaticci, Tom          FR FU                   5:23.00         X
 -- Vitulli, Frank            SR FU                   4:51.61         X
 -- McEvoy, Christian         SR FU                   5:08.47         X
 -- Stryker, Chip             SR FU                   5:10.78         X

Event 6 Men 200 Yard IM =============================================================================== Name Year School Prelims Finals =============================================================================== A - Final 1 Swisher, Evan FR Umass-M 1:57.07 1:55.68 25.75 28.47 33.65 27.81 2 Tawczynski, Pete SR Umass-M 1:58.96 1:57.20 25.49 29.88 34.00 27.83 3 Hogue, Jake FR Umass-M 1:58.61 1:57.98 25.35 30.86 34.22 27.55 4 Dufek, Chris J FR YALE 1:59.39 1:59.45 25.98 29.63 35.39 28.45 5 Collins, Sean SR Umass-M 2:00.31 2:00.46 26.55 32.03 33.57 28.31 6 Locke, Kieran SO YALE 2:00.07 2:00.67 25.88 29.33 37.10 28.36 B - Final 7 Cordes, Mike FR Umass-M 2:00.91 2:00.71 26.13 32.66 34.61 27.31 8 Thunell, Matthew FR YALE 2:02.28 2:01.33 26.37 29.27 37.69 28.00 9 Heggi, Cole 04 YALE 2:02.88 2:02.50 25.61 31.24 36.80 28.85 10 Lopez, Thomas 05 YALE 2:04.26 2:02.94 26.47 31.67 36.08 28.72 11 Hardy, Tom SO YALE 2:01.02 2:03.25 26.16 32.87 35.15 29.07 12 Koscianski, Ryan A FR YALE 2:04.66 2:04.24 26.36 31.01 37.79 29.08 C - Final 13 Clay, Ross JR Umass-M 2:06.43 2:04.35 26.44 33.02 34.59 30.30 14 Levin, Hanan 04 YALE 2:06.12 2:05.88 27.78 30.65 38.39 29.06 15 O'Brady, Colin SO YALE 2:08.72 2:06.12 27.18 33.45 36.16 29.33 16 Mack, Joe 05 YALE 2:10.99 2:06.89 26.79 33.65 35.15 31.30 17 Lange, Dave 05 YALE 2:09.75 2:11.50 27.95 34.52 38.39 30.64 Preliminaries 7 Hendrick, Cameron SO YALE 2:00.51 12 Bowman, Matt 04 YALE 2:03.13 20 Kessler, Aaron FR YALE 2:12.95 -- Delgadillo, Raul SO FU 2:08.24 X -- Killelea, Sean SO FU 2:07.09 X

Event 8 Men 50 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Prelims Finals =============================================================================== A - Final 1 Leonard, Gordon FR Umass-M 22.24 21.91 2 Matthews, Ryan JR Umass-M 21.81 21.94 3 Scollan, Owen FR Umass-M 22.28 22.34 4 Collins, Sean SR Umass-M 22.09 22.43 5 Pokorny-Campbell, Andrew FR Umass-M 22.57 22.71 6 Herald, Mike FR Umass-M 22.92 22.80 B - Final 7 Hendrick, Cameron SO YALE 23.07 22.27 8 Fuentes, Alberto 04 YALE 23.10 23.12 9 Dzialo, Ben Z FR YALE 23.08 23.25 10 Droser, Rich FR Umass-M 23.39 23.48 11 O'Brady, Colin SO YALE 23.46 24.02 C - Final 13 Lange, Dave 05 YALE 23.96 23.66 14 Clay, Ross JR Umass-M 23.67 23.76 15 Lopez, Thomas 05 YALE 23.82 23.91 Preliminaries 9 Bowman, Matt 04 YALE 23.09 -- Veazey, Jimmy 04 YALE 22.11 X -- Paciotti, Mark SO FU 23.99 X -- McAndrew, Matt SO FU 23.40 X -- Cipollino, Mike SR FU 22.64 X

Event 10 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay =============================================================================== School Seed Finals =============================================================================== 1 University of Massachusetts 'A' 3:40.47 3:32.19 1) Swisher, Evan FR 2) Tawczynski, Pete SR 3) Smith, Dylan JR 4) Matthews, Ryan JR 26.17 27.09 28.36 31.06 23.88 27.34 22.67 25.62 2 Yale-Ct 'A' 3:28.00 3:34.48 1) Hardy, Tom SO 2) Cooney, Jack 04 3) Locke, Kieran SO 4) Thunell, Matthew FR 27.21 27.61 28.40 32.62 23.35 27.25 22.68 25.36 3 Yale-Ct 'B' 3:36.00 3:39.75 1) Dzialo, Ben Z FR 2) Hendrick, Cameron SO 3) Lange, Dave 05 4) Fuentes, Alberto 04 27.06 27.78 16.06 44.31 25.43 29.43 23.66 26.02 4 University of Massachusetts 'B' NT 3:46.86 1) Mendell, Scott FR 2) Collins, Sean SR 3) Cordes, Mike FR 4) Leonard, Gordon FR 27.99 30.67 28.87 34.46 25.45 30.02 22.90 26.50