December 6, 2003

Nutmeg Day Two Final Results - Men

Dec. 6, 2003

Alex Nash earned the top finish in the 100-yard backstroke and Matt Bowman won the 200-yard freestyle as the Elis swam in the second day of competition at the Nutmeg Invitational in New Haven.

With a time of 51:28, Nash improved his preliminary time in winning the event. Kieran Locke finished third with a time of 54.82.

Bowman's 1:45.26 finish was also an improvement from earlier today. Andrew Foss followed Bowman by just .07 of a second to earn third in the event.

In other results, Nash swam to a third place finish in the 100-yard butterfly with a time of 51.95, and Matthew Thunell earned a second place standing with a time of 54.10. Meanwhile, the 200-yard medley relay team of Nash, Thunell, Bowman, and Tom Hardy came in second in the event with a time of 1:37.08.

The third and final day of the Nutmeg occurs tomorrow.

Complete Results:

Licensed to Yale University            Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 12/6/2003 05:20 PM
                   NutmegInvite0304 - 12/5/2003 to 12/7/2003
                                    Results

Event 12 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay =============================================================================== Nutmeg Recor: 1:35.59 2003 School Seed Finals =============================================================================== 1 University of Massachusetts 'A' 1:35.04 1:35.84 1) Swisher, Evan FR 2) Tawczynski, Pete SR 3) Smith, Dylan JR 4) Matthews, Ryan JR 25.17 26.64 22.83 21.20 2 Yale-Ct 'A' 1:35.50 1:37.08 1) Nash, Alex 04 2) Hardy, Tom SO 3) Thunell, Matthew FR 4) Bowman, Matt 04 24.37 27.77 23.57 21.37 3 University of Massachusetts 'B' NT 1:37.62 1) Chartier, Greg FR 2) Collins, Sean SR 3) Cordes, Mike FR 4) Leonard, Gordon FR 26.12 27.17 23.41 20.92 4 Yale-Ct 'B' 2:41.00 1:40.23 1) Levin, Hanan 04 2) Hendrick, Cameron SO 3) Dzialo, Ben Z FR 4) Fuentes, Alberto 04 25.75 27.40 24.90 22.18 -- Fairfield University 'B' 2:48.00 SCR 1) Stryker, Chip SR 2) Scappaticci, Tom FR 3) Paciotti, Mark SO 4) McAndrew, Matt SO -- Fairfield University 'A' 1:43.49 SCR 1) Vitulli, Frank SR 2) Killelea, Sean SO 3) Delgadillo, Raul SO 4) Cipollino, Mike SR

Event 16 Men 400 Yard IM =============================================================================== Nutmeg Recor: 4:05.42 2003 Name Year School Prelims Finals =============================================================================== A - Final 1 Chartier, Greg FR Umass-M 4:09.63 4:05.08 25.83 29.39 31.16 30.57 35.60 36.29 28.55 27.69 2 Hogue, Jake FR Umass-M 4:15.41 4:10.00 26.22 29.90 33.51 32.34 34.84 36.51 29.68 27.00 3 Krasenics, Lou J FR YALE 4:18.27 4:17.10 27.35 29.87 33.35 32.87 37.57 38.09 29.28 28.72 4 Dufek, Chris J FR YALE 4:22.93 4:25.27 26.73 32.36 34.06 34.18 39.19 38.90 31.14 28.71 5 Hutchinson, Jack FR YALE 4:24.59 4:25.62 28.36 32.49 34.29 33.60 38.72 39.06 30.48 28.62 6 Schotter, Robert 05 YALE 4:29.50 4:29.92 28.47 33.15 35.89 35.44 37.00 37.62 31.61 30.74 B - Final 7 Everman, Brendan SO YALE 4:29.64 4:24.02 28.28 32.23 33.80 33.43 38.24 38.38 30.43 29.23 8 Koscianski, Ryan A FR YALE 4:30.11 4:27.87 27.46 31.22 33.96 33.84 39.65 40.41 30.91 30.42 Preliminaries 8 Heggi, Cole 04 YALE 4:29.66 -- Kelsey, Jeff 05 YALE DQ

Event 18 Men 100 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== Nutmeg Recor: 51.18 2003 Name Year School Prelims Finals =============================================================================== A - Final 1 Smith, Dylan JR Umass-M 52.05 51.80 24.79 27.01 2 Cordes, Mike FR Umass-M 52.30 51.94 24.75 27.19 3 Nash, Alex 04 YALE 52.22 51.95 24.82 27.13 4 Thunell, Matthew FR YALE 54.50 54.10 25.56 28.54 5 Herald, Mike FR Umass-M 53.64 54.28 25.30 28.98 6 Krasenics, Lou J FR YALE 54.57 54.62 25.63 28.99 B - Final 7 Lopez, Thomas 05 YALE 54.71 54.73 25.73 29.00 8 Dzialo, Ben Z FR YALE 54.78 54.76 25.66 29.10 9 Kelsey, Jeff 05 YALE 55.56 54.79 25.97 28.82 10 Koscianski, Ryan A FR YALE 56.39 56.43 27.15 29.28 11 Lange, Dave 05 YALE 58.42 57.50 26.83 30.67 12 Kessler, Aaron FR YALE 58.60 58.04 26.78 31.26 C - Final 13 Fuentes, Alberto 04 YALE 59.12 58.72 28.05 30.67 Preliminaries 1 Cooney, Jack 04 YALE 51.81 5 Veazey, Jimmy 04 YALE 53.01 7 Fitzgerald, Quinn 05 YALE 54.32 14 Garber, Kent D FR YALE 57.43

Event 20 Men 200 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Nutmeg Recor: 1:41.16 2003 Name Year School Prelims Finals =============================================================================== A - Final 1 Bowman, Matt 04 YALE 1:46.53 1:45.26 24.76 26.54 26.90 27.06 2 Foss, Andrew A FR YALE 1:46.05 1:45.33 24.91 26.95 26.96 26.51 3 Martorano, Drew FR Umass-M 1:46.35 1:45.68 24.92 26.79 27.21 26.76 4 Leonard, Gordon FR Umass-M 1:46.35 1:45.72 24.44 27.19 26.94 27.15 5 Scollan, Owen FR Umass-M 1:46.67 1:45.76 24.72 27.01 26.97 27.06 6 Locke, Kieran SO YALE 1:46.33 1:46.05 24.42 27.06 27.29 27.28 B - Final 7 Fitzgerald, Quinn 05 YALE 1:47.25 1:44.46 24.95 26.67 26.23 26.61 8 Atkinson, John B 05 YALE 1:47.46 1:47.40 25.08 27.28 27.59 27.45 9 Pokorny-Campbell, Andrew FR Umass-M 1:46.86 1:47.43 24.58 27.60 27.20 28.05 9 Zann, Geof J FR YALE 1:48.53 1:47.43 25.39 27.47 27.73 26.84 11 Matthews, Ryan JR Umass-M 1:48.53 1:47.54 25.41 27.64 27.35 27.14 12 Thunell, Matthew FR YALE 1:49.47 1:48.58 25.54 27.93 27.72 27.39 C - Final 13 Pudas, Kevin J FR YALE 1:49.93 1:48.41 25.17 27.07 27.89 28.28 14 Garber, Kent D FR YALE 1:49.78 1:49.10 25.86 27.72 27.92 27.60 15 Mendell, Scott FR Umass-M 1:53.45 1:50.33 26.42 27.98 27.94 27.99 16 Hutchinson, Jack FR YALE 1:50.36 1:50.72 25.71 28.13 28.57 28.31 17 Droser, Rich FR Umass-M 1:52.30 1:51.42 26.00 28.58 29.00 27.84 18 Fisher, Mark A FR YALE 1:51.19 1:51.46 26.11 28.23 28.74 28.38 Preliminaries 19 Levin, Hanan 04 YALE 1:53.99 20 Fuentes, Alberto 04 YALE 1:57.25 21 Phelan, Gregory FR YALE 2:00.86

Event 22 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== Nutmeg Recor: 59.43 2003 Name Year School Prelims Finals =============================================================================== A - Final 1 Tawczynski, Pete SR Umass-M 59.85 59.37 28.33 31.04 2 Clay, Ross JR Umass-M 59.41 59.51 27.72 31.79 3 Cordes, Mike FR Umass-M 1:00.37 1:00.27 28.48 31.79 4 Hogue, Jake FR Umass-M 1:01.45 1:00.59 28.75 31.84 5 Hardy, Tom SO YALE 1:01.45 1:00.96 29.08 31.88 6 Collins, Sean SR Umass-M 1:00.81 1:00.99 28.61 32.38 B - Final 7 Hendrick, Cameron SO YALE 1:02.35 1:01.90 29.15 32.75 8 Schotter, Robert 05 YALE 1:02.89 1:02.93 29.55 33.38 9 Pokorny-Campbell, Andrew FR Umass-M 1:03.75 1:03.06 29.97 33.09 10 O'Brady, Colin SO YALE 1:03.49 1:04.55 30.08 34.47 11 Elliott, Justin 05 YALE 1:08.99 1:07.77 31.56 36.21 -- Mack, Joe 05 YALE 1:03.35 DQ 29.77 33.84 C - Final 13 Phelan, Gregory FR YALE 1:11.44 1:09.18 32.55 36.63

Event 24 Men 100 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== Nutmeg Recor: 51.48 2003 Name Year School Prelims Finals =============================================================================== A - Final 1 Nash, Alex 04 YALE 52.25 51.58 25.43 26.15 2 Swisher, Evan FR Umass-M 52.85 52.73 25.77 26.96 3 Locke, Kieran SO YALE 54.98 54.82 26.94 27.88 4 Smith, Dylan JR Umass-M 55.39 55.05 27.02 28.03 5 Leonard, Gordon FR Umass-M 54.12 55.25 26.42 28.83 6 Levin, Hanan 04 YALE 54.44 55.28 27.10 28.18 B - Final 7 Zann, Geof J FR YALE 55.78 54.98 27.38 27.60 8 Dufek, Chris J FR YALE 55.96 56.41 27.42 28.99 9 Kessler, Aaron FR YALE 1:01.43 1:00.26 28.94 31.32 10 Herald, Mike FR Umass-M 1:02.94 1:02.60 30.50 32.10 Preliminaries 2 Cooney, Jack 04 YALE 52.80 10 Heggi, Cole 04 YALE 56.42

Event 26 Men 800 Yard Freestyle Relay =============================================================================== Nutmeg Recor: 6:53.33 2003 School Seed Finals =============================================================================== 1 University of Massachusetts 'A' 7:23.00 7:02.30 1) Scollan, Owen FR 2) Smith, Dylan JR 3) Chartier, Greg FR 4) Martorano, Drew FR 25.35 27.70 27.24 26.42 24.65 27.96 27.14 26.29 23.59 26.45 26.84 27.03 24.26 26.79 27.52 27.07 2 University of Massachusetts 'B' NT 7:17.36 1) Pokorny-Campbell, Andrew FR 2) Swisher, Evan FR 3) Leonard, Gordon FR 4) Mendell, Scott FR 25.88 27.68 27.24 26.69 24.87 27.98 28.10 27.45 25.66 29.40 29.54 29.39 25.01 27.12 27.78 27.57 3 Yale-Ct 'A' 7:04.00 7:24.46 1) Hutchinson, Jack FR 2) Dzialo, Ben Z FR 3) Fisher, Mark A FR 4) Krasenics, Lou J FR 25.52 28.26 28.49 28.36 25.07 28.67 29.47 28.75 25.79 28.26 29.26 29.05 24.75 27.79 28.74 28.23 -- Yale-Ct 'B' 8:04.00 SCR -- Fairfield University 'A' 7:17.00 SCR 1) Vitulli, Frank SR 2) Killelea, Sean SO 3) Delgadillo, Raul SO 4) Cipollino, Mike SR -- Fairfield University 'B' 8:27.00 SCR 1) Stryker, Chip SR 2) Paciotti, Mark SO 3) McEvoy, Christian SR 4) McAndrew, Matt SO