Columbia Classic

Recap

Yale Men's Tennis

Results: Columbia Classic Tennis Tournament

January 25-27, 2008

SINGLES

Mike Caldwell "A" Flight

Round of 16 Lost to Ashwin Kumar* (Harvard) 6-2,6-4 Consolation quarter-final Defeated Justin Chow (Columbia) 4-6,6-4,1-0(7) Consolation Semi-final Defeated Christian Coley (Marist) 6-4,6-4 Consolation final Lost to Philip Stephens** (FDU) 6-2,6-4

Jeff Dawson "A" Flight

Round of 16 Lost to Jon Wong*** (Columbia) 6-4,6-2 Consolation quarter-final Defeated Jon Jacklitch (Cornell) 6-4,6-1 Consolation semi-final Lost to Philip Stephens (FDU) 6-4,6-4

Rory Green "B" Flight

Round of 16 Defeated Marcus Von Nordheim (Marist) 6-2,7-5 Quarter-finals Lost to Mike Kalfayan (Harvard) 6-4,6-4

Connor Dawson "B" Flight

Round of 16 Defeated Loic Sessageesimi (Marist) 7-5,4-6,6-4 Quarter-finals Defeated Kevin Kung (Columbia) 4-6,7-5,7-5 Semi-finals Lost to Josh Goldstein (Cornell) 6-1,6-3

Josh Lederman "B" Flight

Round of 16 Lost to Sasha Svetlakou (St. John's) 7-6,6-1 Consolation quarter-finals Lost to Will Guzick (Harvard) 7-6,6-2

Matt Schimmel "C" Flight

Round of 16 Defeated Darek Wallensteen (St. John's) 7-5,6-2 Quarter-finals Lost Tim Wu (Harvard) 6-4,6-2

Tom Santoro "C" Flight

Round of 16 Defeated Magdy El-Midhawi (Columbia) 4-6,6-3,6-4 Quarter-finals Lost to Jeremy Feldman (Cornell) 6-0,4-6,6-0

DOUBLES

Rory Green/Jeff Dawson

Round of 16 Defeated Wu/Kalfayan (Harvard) 8-5 Quarter-finals Lost to Feldman/Goldstein (Cornell) 8-6

Mike Caldwell/Connor Dawson

Round of 16 Defeated Clayton/Guzick (Harvard) 8-6 Quarter-finals Lost to Clemente/Wong (Columbia) 8-4

Josh Lederman/Calvin Bennett

Round of 16 Defeated Omedele-Lucien/Nguyen (Harvard) 9-8 Quarter-finals Defeated Borta/Chow**** (Columbia) 9-8 Semi-Finals lost to Feldman/Goldstein (Cornell) 8-6

* Kumar ranked #12 in Northeast Region ** Philip Stephens ranked #21 in Northeast Region *** Jon Wong ranked #23 in Northeast Region **** Borta/Chow ranked #20 in the Nation and #1 in Northeast Region

View: Mobile | Desktop