Yale Men's Track & Field

Jan. 21, 2004

Recap

Yale/Dartmouth/Columbia - 01/18/2004
Yale University Coxe Cage
Men's Results
Final Team Scores:
 Yale 93
 Dartmouth 62
 Columbia 14
Individual Results:
Event 1 Men Long Jump
=================================================================================
 Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
 1 Marucheck, Joe Dartmouth 6.67m 21-10.75 5 
2 Abdur-Rahim, Ahmad Dartmouth 6.66m 21-10.25 3 
3 Taylor, Shomari Yale 6.43m 21-01.25 2 
4 Lammers, Devin Dartmouth 6.40m 21-00.00 1 
5 Dupre, Chris Dartmouth 6.34m 20-09.75 
-- Koskenoja, Tyler Dartmouth X5.49m 18-00.25 

Event 3 Men Triple Jump
=================================================================================
 Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
 1 Horst, Patrick Columbia 14.14m 46-04.75 5 
2 Marucheck, Joe Dartmouth 14.02m 46-00.00 3 
3 Beauchman, Jihad Yale 13.77m 45-02.25 2 
4 Ogbonna, Ikecki Dartmouth 12.93m 42-05.25 1 
5 Coles, Jeff Columbia 12.81m 42-00.50 
Event 6 Men Weight Throw
=================================================================================
 Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
 1 O'Dwyer, Eoghan Yale 15.71m 51-06.50 5 
2 Gregg, Marcus Dartmouth 14.96m 49-01.00 3 
3 Deutsch, Charlie Dartmouth 13.93m 45-08.50 2 
4 Moran, John Dartmouth 13.90m 45-07.25 1 
5 Langhauser, John Yale 13.15m 43-01.75 
6 Nastou, Dan Dartmouth 12.46m 40-10.50 
Event 8 Men Shot Put
=================================================================================
 Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
 1 Kerris, Rob Dartmouth 15.32m 50-03.25 5 
2 Langhauser, John Yale 14.96m 49-01.00 3 
3 Reynolds, Ian Dartmouth 14.91m 48-11.00 2 
4 O'Dwyer, Eoghan Yale 13.52m 44-04.25 1 
5 Hall, Andrew Dartmouth 13.41m 44-00.00 
Event 11 Men High Jump
=================================================================================
 Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
 1 McCarthy, Brian Dartmouth 2.01m 6-07.00 5 
2 Beauchman, Jihad Yale J2.01m 6-07.00 3 
3 Bray, Derin Yale 1.91m 6-03.25 2 
4 Lammers, Devin Dartmouth 1.81m 5-11.25 1 
5 Hall, Andrew Dartmouth 1.71m 5-07.25 
Event 12 Men Pole Vault
=================================================================================
 Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
 1 Lachman, Matt Yale 15-00.00 4.57m 5 
2 Chapman, Jordan Yale 14-06.00 4.41m 3 
3 Presser, Adam Yale 13-00.00 3.96m 2 
4 Guernsey, Matt Dartmouth J13-00.00 3.96m 1 
5 Abdur-Rahim, Mustafa Dartmouth 12-06.00 3.81m 
6 Hall, Andrew Dartmouth 11-06.00 3.50m 
-- Lammers, Devin Dartmouth NH 
Event 14 Men 55 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
 Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
 1 Abdur-Rahim, Mustafa Dartmouth 7.62 5 
2 Dupre, Chris Dartmouth 8.13 3 
3 Brown, Michael Yale 8.37 2 
Event 16 Men 55 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
 Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
 1 Kempf, Russell Yale 6.61 5 
2 Stanley, Fatih Dartmouth 6.61 3 
3 Efem, Richard Dartmouth 6.63 2 
4 Ogbonna, Ikecki Dartmouth 6.66 1 
5 Douglas-Hall, Omari Yale 6.73 
6 Walker, Mike Yale 6.75 
7 Beck, James Yale 6.76 
8 Koskenoja, Tyler Dartmouth 7.29 
Event 18 Men 1 Mile Run
=======================================================================
 Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
 1 Lobue, Robert Yale 4:16.04 5 
2 Moriarty, Casey Yale 4:17.04 3 
3 Dantzer, Patrick Yale 4:19.61 2 
4 Galgano, Vince Columbia 4:19.92 1 
5 Martha, Pat Dartmouth 4:20.15 
6 Tucker, Ross Dartmouth 4:24.61 
7 Edwards, Andrew Columbia 4:25.14 
8 Treece, Graham Columbia 4:28.32 
Event 20 Men 400 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
 Name Year School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
 1 Abdur-Rahim, Ahmad Dartmouth 51.44 1 5 
2 Smith, Bryce Columbia 51.65 1 3 
3 Lim, Simon Yale 51.91 2 2 
4 Richardson, Calvin Dartmouth 51.93 2 1 
5 Alexander, Kevin Yale 52.37 1 
6 Jordan, Will Yale 55.57 2 
Event 22 Men 500 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
 Name Year School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
 1 DeLaski, Robert Yale 1:04.87 1 5 
2 Taylor, Shomari Yale 1:06.36 1 3 
3 Cedrone, Richard Dartmouth 1:06.47 1 2 
4 Brown, Michael Yale 1:08.96 2 1 
5 Hamilton, Andy Dartmouth 1:09.06 2 
Event 24 Men 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
 Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
 1 Boshart, Matthew Yale 1:57.05 5 
2 Falco, Mark Yale 1:58.22 3 
3 Clute, Nathan  Yale 1:58.79 2 
4 Riley, Devin Dartmouth 1:58.99 1 
5 Kowitz, Lee Columbia 2:00.51 
6 Hurtault, Ericson Columbia 2:01.16 
7 Marino, Michael Yale 2:02.30 
8 Heath, Ryan Columbia 2:13.12 
-- Butler, Liam Dartmouth DQ 
Event 26 Men 1000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
 Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
 1 Yelsey, Josh Yale 2:29.86 5 
2 Mauser, Reed Yale 2:30.32 3 
3 Knappmiller, Dan Columbia 2:31.96 2 
4 Gertzen, Brian Yale 2:33.72 1 
5 Marcus, Jon Columbia 2:34.00 
6 Levy, Adam Dartmouth 2:35.30 
7 Dwyer, Robert  Yale 2:35.36 
8 Weeth, Alan Columbia 2:35.71 
9 Satija, Albert Dartmouth 2:36.00 
10 Pohlmeyer, Stephen Dartmouth 2:40.24 
11 Carden, Stephen Yale 2:40.79 
12 Waksman, Jeff Columbia 2:54.17 
Event 29 Men 3000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
 Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
 1 Meyer, Lucas  Yale 8:25.61 5 
2 Napper, David  Yale 8:34.61 3 
3 Muchetti, Steve Dartmouth 8:38.55 2 
4 Kaufmann, Noah Dartmouth 8:43.69 1 
5 Brissett, Mark Dartmouth 8:44.63 
6 Marcus, Ian Dartmouth 8:47.11 
7 Turner, Mark Yale 8:56.06 
8 Miller, Sam Columbia 8:58.17 
9 Golding, Wyatt Yale 9:03.51 
10 Hanak, Brian Yale 9:06.59 
11 Peachman, Scott Yale 9:09.55 
12 Starks, Will Yale 9:22.78 
Event 31 Men 4x400 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
 School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
 1 Yale University 'A' 3:23.08 1 5 
2 Dartmouth College 'A' 3:24.06 1 3 
3 Columbia University 'A' 3:25.28 1 
4 Yale University 'B' x3:32.33 2 
5 Dartmouth College 'B' x3:33.78 2 
Event 33 Men 4x800 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
 School Finals Points
=======================================================================
 1 Yale University 'A' 7:47.71 5 
2 Columbia University 'A' 7:51.62 3 
3 Dartmouth College 'A' 8:09.57 
4 Yale University 'B' x8:13.19 
5 Columbia University 'B' x8:20.68 

View: Mobile | Desktop