January 27, 2004

Yale Men's Track

Jan. 27, 2004

Recap

2004 URI Invitational - Men's Indoor Track

URI - Kingston, RI | FRIDAY JANUARY 23, 2004

Men - Team scores
===============================================================================
1) UConn 226 2) URI 152
3) UPenn 128 4) Yale 57
5) Maine 44 6) CCSU 31
7) Quinnipiac 19


Men 55 Meter Dash Results
===================================================================
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Ndu, Kelechi Uconn 6.55q 2
1 Groce, Eric Uri 6.55q 1
3 Brown, Keith Uri 6.63q 3
4 Hazard, Aaron Uri 6.64q 1
5 Davis, Ryan Ccsu 6.65q 2
6 Washington, Chad Uri 6.67q 3
7 Rodriguez, Jose Uconn 6.69q 3
8 Fajobi, Odie Upenn 6.71q 2
9 Tiu, Ariss Ccsu 6.72 3
10 Jones, Jerel Uri 6.77 3
11 James, Brent Upenn 6.78 1
12 Douglas-Hall, Omari Yale 6.80 1
13 Miller, Joel Upenn 6.81 2
14 McLennan, Craig Ccsu 6.94 2
15 Hastings, Jermaine Ccsu 6.98 2
16 Shepard, Joseph Maine 6.99 3
17 Bouchard, Ryan Uri 7.03 1
-- Beck, James Yale FS 1

Men 55 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Groce, Eric Uri 6.48 10
2 Ndu, Kelechi Uconn 6.49 8
3 Davis, Ryan Ccsu 6.59 6
4 Brown, Keith Uri 6.60 5
5 Rodriguez, Jose Uconn 6.62 4
6 Hazard, Aaron Uri 6.66 3
7 Fajobi, Odie Upenn 6.71 2
8 Washington, Chad Uri 6.90 1

Men 200 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
Name Year School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Groce, Eric Uri 22.05 1 10
2 Agyapong, Ashhad Uri 22.41 1 8
3 deLaski, Robert Yale 22.53 2 6
4 Kempf, Russ Yale 22.79 2 5
5 Hazard, Aaron Uri 22.98 2 4
6 Trotta, Mike Uri 22.99 5 3
7 Fajobi, Odie Upenn 23.05 4 2
8 Johnson, Rob Uri 23.06 1 1
9 Campbell, Basil Uconn 23.08 1
10 Miller, Joel Upenn 23.18 3
11 Rodriguez, Jose Uconn 23.23 1
12 Gibson, Lawrence Upenn 23.43 5
13 Lim, Simon Yale 23.51 2
13 Esson, Scott Ccsu 23.51 3
15 DeHaan, Bremen Uri 23.62 4
16 Davis, Ryan Ccsu 23.67 5
17 Shepard, Joseph Maine 23.78 4
18 Balogun, Odun Upenn 23.80 5
19 Tiu, Ariss Ccsu 23.94 6
20 Moroni, Peter Uri 23.98 5
21 Bouchard, Ryan Uri 24.00 4
22 Beck, James Yale 24.32 2
22 McLennan, Craig Ccsu 24.32 4
24 Adams, Chris Uri 24.39 4
25 Gilbert, Peter Maine 24.55 6
26 Hastings, Jermaine Ccsu 25.23 6
27 Tarini, Robert Quinnipiac 27.39 6
-- Aina, Colin Uri FS 1
-- Douglas-Hall, Omari Yale DQ 3

Men 400 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
Name Year School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 deLaski, Robert Yale 48.77 1 10
2 Campbell, Edwin Uconn 49.90 1 8
3 Johnson, Rob Uri 50.03 1 6
4 Schovitz, Cody Upenn 50.59 1 5
5 Douglas, Darnell Uri 50.60 2 4
6 Alexander, Kevin Yale 51.07 2 3
7 Trotta, Mike Uri 51.12 1 2
8 Andoscia, Jesse Uri 51.38 1 1
9 Wedge, Matt Upenn 51.62 3
10 Archibong, Tony Upenn 51.82 2
11 Lim, Simon Yale 51.83 2
12 Brown, Michael Yale 52.41 2
13 Gibson, Lawrence Upenn 52.70 3
14 Moroni, Peter Uri 52.79 4
15 Esson, Scott Ccsu 52.87 3
16 Libby, Eric Maine 53.05 3
17 Cusano, David Maine 53.99 4
18 Bouchard, Ryan Uri 54.01 3
19 Jordan, Will Yale 54.43 4
20 Leonard, David Ccsu 54.48 4
21 Tannucci, Joseph Ccsu 54.58 5
22 Wondsel, Ted Quinnipiac 1:00.45 5
23 Tarini, Robert Quinnipiac 1:04.58 5

Men 1 Mile Run
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Jaworski, Courtney Upenn 4:13.69 10
2 Konoval, Timothy Ccsu 4:13.73 8
3 Feldman, Max Uconn 4:14.14 6
4 Goglas, Ken Uconn 4:15.15 5
5 Lansing, Michael Maine 4:15.22 4
6 Driscoll, Mark Quinnipiac 4:16.38 3
7 Steinhagen, Sean Maine 4:16.96 2
8 Tully, Nolan Upenn 4:22.17 1
9 Brackman, John Upenn 4:24.01
10 Horgan, Shaun Uri 4:24.80
11 Heffron, Richard Quinnipiac 4:26.20
12 Martin, Thomas Quinnipiac 4:27.01
13 Caron, Jeffrey Maine 4:27.57
14 Carden, Stephen Yale 4:30.60
15 Mio, Anthony Quinnipiac 4:31.88
16 Vesala, Juha Ccsu 4:31.94
17 Poland, Andrew Uri 4:37.22
18 Hoffman, John Uri 4:39.14
19 Moylan, Timothy Quinnipiac 4:47.20
20 Figura, Aaron Quinnipiac 5:06.00

Men 500 Meter Run
==========================================================================
Name Year School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Agyapong, Ashhad Uri 1:05.07 1 10
2 Rhodes, Calvin Uconn 1:05.93 1 8
3 Soboleski, Stuart Uconn 1:05.98 1 6
4 Evans, Joel Maine 1:06.57 1 5
5 Ljungquist, Eric Upenn 1:06.79 1 4
6 Fornarotto, Blake Uri 1:07.08 2 3
7 Edmonds, Chris Upenn 1:07.29 2 2
8 Taylor, Shomari Yale 1:07.62 1 1
9 Mills, Patrick Uri 1:07.89 3
10 Budesa, Bob Upenn 1:08.10 3
11 Oliver, Jeffrey Maine 1:09.85 2
12 Jannitto, Mike Ccsu 1:10.50 2
13 McGirl, Shawn Ccsu 1:11.38 3
14 Hollis, Eric Uconn 1:11.49 2

Men 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Jones, Logan Uconn 1:51.86 10
2 Schmiett, Carson Upenn 1:55.16 8
3 Caron, Edward Maine 1:56.68 6
4 Drake, Donald Maine 1:56.93 5
5 Kennedy, Jordan Ccsu 2:00.33 4
6 Lang, Mike Upenn 2:00.83 3
7 Marino, Michael Yale 2:02.45 2
8 O'Connor, Scott Maine 2:02.82 1
9 Rodriques, Luis Uri 2:03.46
10 Brooks, Daniel Maine 2:04.54
11 Omar, Omar Quinnipiac 2:10.13
12 Seiler, Arran Quinnipiac 2:14.37
13 Velto, Jonathan Quinnipiac 2:16.59

Men 1000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Legare, Joel Uconn 2:28.65 10
2 Plevelich, Joe Upenn 2:29.51 8
3 Konoval, Timothy Ccsu 2:32.17 6
4 Hughson, David Uconn 2:32.21 5
5 Quinn, Bryan Uconn 2:32.43 4
6 Materna, Mark Upenn 2:32.74 3
7 Sebens, Scott Upenn 2:32.97 2
8 Jabaut, Joshua Quinnipiac 2:34.60 1
9 Toomey, Gregory Quinnipiac 2:34.99
10 Minkowsky, Scott Maine 2:38.04
11 Clark, Andrew Uri 2:38.63
12 Westphal, Brandon Maine 2:39.10
13 Eckman, Kyle Uconn 2:41.31
14 Sheppard, Dennis Uri 2:43.17
15 Donovan, Martin Uri 2:45.89
16 Framularo, Vincent Quinnipiac 2:53.96
17 Kowalczyk, Rafal Quinnipiac 2:57.71

Men 3000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Roginielewicz, Jeffrey Quinnipiac 8:22.73 10
2 Hayes, Steve Upenn 8:25.36 8
3 Blake, Pat Uconn 8:27.48 6
4 Fleckenstein, Eric Uconn 8:38.73 5
5 Fabiani, Joe Upenn 8:39.14 4
6 Gallagher, Liam Maine 8:49.90 3
7 Foley, Ian Upenn 8:50.33 2
8 Pauley, Eric Upenn 8:52.70 1
9 Brink, Gregory Quinnipiac 8:53.83
10 Davis, Kirby Maine 9:00.40
11 Charron, Michael Quinnipiac 9:03.84
12 Vesala, Juha Ccsu 9:06.19
13 Goode, Adam Maine 9:10.24
14 Horgan, Shaun Uri 9:11.72
15 Kash, Jason Maine 9:16.15
16 Poland, Andrew Uri 9:27.48
17 Aloe, Rocco Quinnipiac 9:38.55
18 Hoffman, John Uri 9:46.00
19 Begley, Stephen Quinnipiac 10:00.57

Men 55 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Aina, Colin Uri 7.42q 1
2 DelGado, Michael Uconn 7.70q 1
3 Campbell, Basil Uconn 7.79q 2
4 Berg, Sean Uconn 7.91q 1
4 Wedge, Matt Upenn 7.91q 2
6 Balogun, Odun Upenn 8.02q 2
7 Archibong, Tony Upenn 8.05q 1
8 DeHaan, Bremen Uri 8.10q 2
9 Caldwell, Chad Uconn 8.18 2
9 Warren, Christopher Maine 8.18 1
11 Adams, Chris Uri 8.21 1
12 Irvine, Troy Maine 8.22 2
13 Jannitto, Mike Ccsu 8.24 2
14 Carter, Chris Upenn 8.57 1
15 McDaniel, Raheim Uri 8.62 2
16 Gilbert, Peter Maine 8.75 1

Men 55 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Aina, Colin Uri 7.38 10
2 Campbell, Basil Uconn 7.61 8
3 Wedge, Matt Upenn 7.73 6
4 DelGado, Michael Uconn 7.78 5
5 Balogun, Odun Upenn 7.93 4
6 Archibong, Tony Upenn 8.00 3
7 DeHaan, Bremen Uri 8.01 2
8 Berg, Sean Uconn 8.06 1

Men 4x400 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Uconn 'A' 3:19.54 1 10
2 Upenn 'A' 3:20.14 1 8
3 Uri 'A' 3:21.38 1 6
4 Yale 'A' 3:25.20 1 5
5 Upenn 'B' x3:27.55 2
6 Maine 'A' 3:32.75 1 4
7 Uconn 'B' x3:32.92 2
8 Uri 'B' x3:36.57 2
9 Ccsu 'A' 3:42.23 1 3

Men 4x800 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Uconn 'A' 7:52.07 10
2 Upenn 'A' 7:54.68 8
3 Maine 'A' 7:57.54 6
4 Quinnipiac 'A' 8:05.20 5
5 Uri 'A' 8:23.55 4
6 Ccsu 'A' 8:31.34 3
7 Quinnipiac 'B' x8:56.34
8 Quinnipiac 'C' x9:10.52

Men High Jump
=================================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 Thomas, William Uconn 2.01m 6-07.00 10
2 Hutcherson, Daniel Uconn 1.96m 6-05.00 8
3 Chapman, Jordan Yale 1.91m 6-03.25 5.5
3 Bray, Derin Yale 1.91m 6-03.25 5.5
5 Hiatt, Jay Upenn J1.91m 6-03.25 4
6 Warren, Christopher Maine 1.86m 6-01.25 3
7 Berg, Sean Uconn 1.76m 5-09.25 2
8 Tannucci, Joseph Ccsu J1.76m 5-09.25 1
9 Ludwig, Jesse Maine 1.71m 5-07.25
-- Lopes, Kevin Uri NH

Men Pole Vault
=================================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 DiCola, Joseph Uconn 4.85m 15-11.00 10
2 Mazza, Christian Uconn J4.85m 15-11.00 8
3 Radzevich, Victor Uconn 4.70m 15-05.00 6
4 Wojdowski, Neal Upenn J4.70m 15-05.00 5
5 Chapman, Jordan Yale 4.55m 14-11.00 4
6 Suttile, Zack Upenn J4.55m 14-11.00 3
7 Irvine, Troy Maine J4.55m 14-11.00 2
8 TePaske, Jonas Uconn 4.40m 14-05.25 1
9 Majewski, Taylor Uri J4.40m 14-05.25
10 Lachman, Matthew Yale J4.40m 14-05.25
11 Irvine, Kyle Maine 4.25m 13-11.25
12 Carter, Chris Upenn J4.25m 13-11.25
13 McArthur, Sean Upenn J4.25m 13-11.25
14 Presser, Adam Yale 3.95m 12-11.50
15 DelGado, Michael Uconn 3.80m 12-05.50

Men Long Jump
=================================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 Aina, Colin Uri 7.14m 23-05.25 10
2 Street, Denis Uri 6.97m 22-10.50 8
3 Egy, Brian Uconn 6.92m 22-08.50 6
4 Hazard, Aaron Uri 6.75m 22-01.75 5
5 Fajobi, Odie Upenn 6.70m 21-11.75 4
6 Daley, Mike Upenn 6.64m 21-09.50 3
7 Washington, Chad Uri 6.59m 21-07.50 2
8 Godsoe, Scott Maine 6.41m 21-00.50 1
9 Taylor, Shomari Yale 6.39m 20-11.75
10 Savary, Kenneth Maine 6.23m 20-05.25
11 Caldwell, Chad Uconn 6.10m 20-00.25
12 James, Brent Upenn 6.06m 19-10.75
13 Drew, Justin Maine 6.00m 19-08.25
14 Ludwig, Jesse Maine 5.96m 19-06.75
15 Tannucci, Joseph Ccsu 5.93m 19-05.50
16 Mills, Patrick Uri 5.82m 19-01.25
17 McDaniel, Raheim Uri 5.75m 18-10.50
18 Leonard, David Ccsu 5.60m 18-04.50
19 Hastings, Jermaine Ccsu 5.55m 18-02.50

Men Triple Jump
=================================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 Cousin, Steven Uconn 14.35m 47-01.00 10
2 Hutcherson, Daniel Uconn 14.30m 46-11.00 8
3 Godoy, Mark Uconn J14.30m 46-11.00 6
4 Beauchman, Jihad Yale 14.24m 46-08.75 5
5 Daley, Mike Upenn 14.08m 46-02.50 4
6 Foster, Vladimir Uconn 13.82m 45-04.25 3
7 Street, Denis Uri 13.68m 44-10.75 2
8 Washington, Chad Uri 13.33m 43-09.00 1
9 Leonard, David Ccsu 11.32m 37-01.75
-- Savary, Kenneth Maine FOUL

Men Shot Put
=================================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 Reid, Andre Uri 17.07m 56-00.00 10
2 King, Justin Upenn 15.24m 50-00.00 8
3 Pisano, Paul Uconn 14.96m 49-01.00 6
4 Thomas, William Uconn 14.90m 48-10.75 5
5 Bramley, Sean Uri 14.79m 48-06.25 4
6 Langhauser, John Yale 14.50m 47-07.00 3
7 Dubois, Andre Maine 13.65m 44-09.50 2
8 Curran, Joseph Uri 13.19m 43-03.25 1
9 Mimmovich, Joshua Maine 12.51m 41-00.50
10 Isaacs, Aaron Uconn 12.40m 40-08.25
11 Corey, Keith Maine 12.12m 39-09.25
12 Morgan, Anthony Maine 11.64m 38-02.25
13 Kucharski, Robert Ccsu 11.03m 36-02.25
14 Whitehall, Gary Ccsu 9.92m 32-06.50
15 Cornellio, Perry Ccsu 9.69m 31-09.50
-- Callahan, Brendan Upenn FOUL

Men Weight Throw
=================================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 Barth, John Uconn 16.77m 55-00.25 10
2 Isaacs, Aaron Uconn 16.45m 53-11.75 8
3 Bramley, Sean Uri 16.23m 53-03.00 6
4 Reid, Andre Uri 16.06m 52-08.25 5
5 Godin, Dan Uri 15.82m 51-11.00 4
6 King, Justin Upenn 15.37m 50-05.25 3
7 O'Dwyer, Eoghan Yale 15.11m 49-07.00 2
8 Gianfrancesco, Joseph Uri 14.39m 47-02.50 1
9 Morgan, Anthony Maine 14.15m 46-05.25
10 Chobanian, Paul Uri 13.98m 45-10.50
11 Dubois, Andre Maine 13.80m 45-03.50
12 Callahan, Brendan Upenn 13.76m 45-01.75
13 Langhauser, John Yale 13.09m 42-11.50
14 Curran, Joseph Uri 12.83m 42-01.25
15 Whitehall, Gary Ccsu 11.89m 39-00.25
-- Cornellio, Perry Ccsu FOUL

View: Mobile | Desktop