Yale Men's Track

Feb. 9, 2004

Recap

 Boston University Invitational - 1/31/2004 
Boston University Track and Tennis Center 
Results 
Event 8 Men 1 Mile Run
================================================================
 Facility: * 4:01.45 2/15/2003 Ryan Bak, Trinity 
Name Year School Finals 
================================================================
 1 Shawn O'Brien Nike Farm Te 4:06.63 
2 Anthony Gallo Syracuse Cha 4:06.80 
3 Josh Yelsey Yale 4:08.31 
4 Nick Conway Willow St 4:08.93 
5 Dave Juiliano Reebok Bosto 4:09.87 
6 Jason Bialka Unattached 4:10.11 
7 Daren Dinneen Nike Farm Te 4:10.14 
8 Robert Dwyer Yale 4:10.25 
9 Jochen Dieckfoss Boston U 4:10.60 
10 Darren Brown Providence C 4:10.97 
11 Patrick Morasse Umass/Lowell 4:11.56 
12 Mark Driscoll Quinnipiac 4:12.35 
13 Travis Keany Nyu 4:12.55 
14 Corey Elias Iona College 4:12.77 
15 William Kraska Nyu 4:12.91 
16 Ryan McConnell Iona College 4:13.03 
17 Ross Tucker Dartmouth Co 4:14.68 
18 Kevin Alliette Unattached 4:14.93 
19 Carl Mease Greater Lowe 4:15.04 
20 Ken Goglas Uconn 4:15.62 
21 Joel Legare Uconn 4:18.01 
22 Hossein Baghdadi Whirlaway TC 4:20.83 
23 Nigel Wray Iona College 4:22.11 
24 Pat Martha Dartmouth Co 4:23.54 
Event 4 Men 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================
 Facility: * 45.86 3/10/2003 Obra Hogans, Seton Hall 
Name Year School Finals H#
===================================================================
 1 Greg Haughton Jamaica 46.63 1 
2 Leuroy Colquhoun Puma Interna 46.92 2 
3 Richard James Liu 47.14 1 
4 Sherman Armstrong Santa Monica 47.19 2 
5 Dennis Darling Bahamas 47.40 1 
6 Quentin Bowens Seton Hall 47.42 1 
7 Tyrone Ross NY Elite TC 47.68 2 
8 Bryan Steele Liu 48.15 2 
9 Robert DeLaski Yale 48.31 3 
10 Dwayne Barrett Jamaica 48.42 1 
11 Lance Wigfall Montclair St 48.45 1 
12 Erik Benson Wheaton Coll 48.50 4 
13 Bryan Stenquist Umass/Lowell 48.58 3 
14 Jason Paige Umass/Lowell 48.77 3 
15 Lucjan Zaborowski Boston U 48.80 3 
15 Matt Adler Boston U 48.80 4 
17 Travis Yancey Montclair St 49.26 3 
18 Antonio Thomas Liu 49.53 3 
19 Ranard Adkinson Liu 49.65 4 
20 Allandro Pierre Liu 49.79 4 
21 John Drinkwater Umass/Lowell 49.84 4 
22 Desmond Robinson Twisters TC 50.27 2 
 
Event 9 Men 3000 Meter Run
================================================================
 Facility: * 7:52.17 1/25/2003 Markos Geneti, Addidas 
Name Year School Finals 
================================================================
 1 Dylan Wykes Providence C 7:58.70 
2 Bruce Hyde Unattached 8:03.31 
3 Fasil Bizuneh Team Usa Mon 8:04.05 
4 John Mortimer Baa 8:04.75 
5 Joe McAlister Iona College 8:04.86 
6 Ryan Fennelly La Salle 8:05.45 
7 Steve Sundell Columbia 8:05.62 
8 Tom Chorny Nike Farm Te 8:11.04 
9 Martin Fagan Providence C 8:14.15 
10 Stephen Walsh Bryn Mahr TC 8:17.48 
11 Jarrod Shoemaker Dartmouth Co 8:19.70 
12 Adam Hortian Iona College 8:19.80 
13 Dale Summerville Stony Brook 8:20.00 
14 Casey Moriarty Yale 8:23.40 
15 Patrick Dantzer Yale 8:24.22 
16 Todd Witzleben La Salle 8:24.46 
17 Chris Carvelli Unattached 8:26.15 
18 Alfred Korir Fdu 8:28.44 
19 Ramon Laboy Iona College 8:28.50 
20 Jose Zayas Unattached 8:29.72 
21 Dan Coval Boston U 8:30.47 
22 Ricardo Santos Baa 8:34.57 
23 Ed Baynes Iona College 8:35.85 
Event 6 Men 800 Meter Run
===================================================================
 Facility: * 1:48.16 1/25/2003 Sam Burley, Pennsylvania 
Name Year School Finals H#
===================================================================
 1 Michael Stember Nike Farm Te 1:48.08* 1 
2 Jeff DeLong Nike Farm Te 1:48.92 1 
3 Logan Jones Uconn 1:49.31 1 
4 Elliot Blount Nike Farm Te 1:49.87 1 
5 Liam Reale Providence C 1:49.91 1 
6 Robert Lobue Yale 1:50.18 1 
7 Andrew Neugebauer Nike Farm Te 1:50.99 2 
8 Victor Gras Unattached 1:51.73 3 
9 Isidro Pimentel Nike Farm Te 1:51.77 2 
10 Eric Sherry Reebok Bosto 1:51.86 2 
11 Matthew Boshart Yale 1:52.03 2 
12 Richard Jones Providence C 1:52.22 2 
13 Dwayne Thomas Seton Hall 1:52.29 1 
14 Naim Grignon Unattached 1:52.95 2 
15 Casey Lerner Reebok Bosto 1:53.27 3 
16 Garry Harvey Trinidad 1:53.31 3 
17 Phil Putis Boston U 1:53.43 3 
18 Ronnell Ingram Seton Hall 1:54.06 2 
19 Damian Sobers NY Tech 1:54.15 3 
20 Calvin Rhodes Uconn 1:55.20 2 
21 Rayan Speid Seton Hall 1:56.56 2 
22 Elliot Gaskins Unattached 1:56.59 1 
Event 3 Men 200 Meter Dash
===================================================================
 Facility: * 21.01 3/10/2003 Marvin Regis, Seton Hall 
Name Year School Finals H#
===================================================================
 1 Richard James Liu 21.32 1 
2 Obra Hogan Seton Hall 21.47 2 
3 Garry Harvey Trinidad 21.54 2 
4 Patrick Horne Athletes Eas 21.58 2 
5 Marvin Regis Unattached 21.62 1 
6 Dan Johnson Seton Hall 21.62 4 
7 Keyon Russell Unattached 21.68 1 
8 Bryan Steele Liu 21.90 3 
9 Basil Campbell Uconn 22.01 3 
10 Lamont Benjamin Zenith Veloc 22.11 2 
10 Clint Cooper Umass/Lowell 22.11 4 
12 Edwin Campbell Uconn 22.22 4 
13 Kevin Logan Cwpost 22.25 4 
14 Ryan Connell Monmouth U 22.28 3 
15 Russell Kempf Yale 22.37 4 
16 Dexter Contee Shore AC 22.47 3 
17 Antonio Thomas Liu 22.64 3 
18 Troy Fraser Twisters TC 22.77 2 
19 Garth Robinson Unattached 22.87 2 
20 Jeff Mack Unattached 23.11 4 
21 Jeremy Bascom Liu 23.11 3 
Event 10 Men 5000 Meter Run
================================================================
 Facility: * 14:03.80 1/25/2003 Matt Smith, Boston Alumn 
Name Year School Finals 
================================================================
 1 James Carney Team Usa Mon 14:06.53 
2 Sean Connolly Iona College 14:13.50 
3 Adam Sutton Providence C 14:16.46 
4 Austin Smith Princeton 14:17.30 
5 Lucas Meyer Yale 14:17.52 
6 Paul Ryan Reebok Bosto 14:18.12 
7 Steve Meinelt New Hampshir 14:20.34 
8 Roland Lavallee Reebok Bosto 14:22.25 
9 Tyler Cardinal Iona College 14:25.13 
10 Jordan Jones Boston U 14:25.18 
11 Bryan Skelly La Salle 14:26.46 
12 Tristan Colangelo Princeton 14:33.07 
13 Tyler McCabe Baa 14:43.01 
14 Pat Moulton Providence C 14:43.88 
Event 12 Men 4x400 Meter Relay
===================================================================
 Facility: * 3:07.64 3/8/2003 Seton Hall, Seton Hall 
School Finals H#
===================================================================
 1 Umass/Lowell 3:12.40 1 
2 Liu 3:12.44 1 
3 Boston U 3:14.84 1 
4 Monmouth U 3:19.63 2 
5 Montclair St 3:19.75 1 
6 Yale 3:20.01 2 
7 Fordham 3:20.51 2 
8 NY Tech 3:23.56 1 
9 Bentley 3:25.59 2 
10 Marist 3:25.95 2 
Event 7 Men 1000 Meter Run
================================================================
 Facility: * 2:26.10 3/1/2003 Kevin Alliette, UMass/Lowell 
Name Year School Finals 
================================================================
 1 Scott Weeks Syracuse Cha 2:26.09* 
2 Phil Burkart Iona College 2:27.62 
3 Reed Mauser Yale 2:28.52 
4 Brian Gertzen Yale 2:28.55 
5 Nathan Clute Yale 2:28.56 
6 Mark Falco Yale 2:28.79 
7 Desmond Perkins Seton Hall 2:28.96 
8 Adam Levy Dartmouth Co 2:31.65 
9 Karl Schmidt Nyu 2:32.27 
10 Chris Musano Iona College 2:32.49 
11 Trent Olson Stony Brook 2:33.70 
12 James Mc Carthy Nyu 2:35.88 
13 Sean Mullan Seton Hall 2:38.62 
14 Ed Roos Providence C 2:40.98 
15 Dan Foley Seton Hall 2:41.36 
16 Kevin Cristella Stony Brook 2:50.88 
Event 23 Men 3000 Meter Run Develop
================================================================
 Name Year School Finals 
================================================================
 1 Max Feldman Uconn 8:29.82 
2 Mike Killam Bentley 8:30.49 
3 Nick Pellegrino Monmouth U 8:30.85 
4 Eric Fleckenstein Uconn 8:33.94 
5 Ian Hunt Umass/Lowell 8:35.83 
6 Ben Pollock Providence C 8:36.35 
7 Justin Harris Marist 8:41.24 
8 Mark Turner Yale 8:43.80 
9 Harry Norton Unattached 8:44.72 
10 Mike Fisher Boston U 8:45.97 
11 Richard Heffron Quinnipiac 8:46.70 
12 Vinnie Zarrillo Nyu 8:48.86 
13 Martin Suarez Monmouth U 8:49.28 
14 Kirk Dornton Marist 8:51.02 
15 Alan Bernier Cms 8:51.19 
16 Dan Crespin Brandeis 8:51.56 
17 Brian Lankiewicz Unattached 8:52.99 
18 Mark Fernandez Marist 8:56.70 
19 Brian Hanak Yale 8:57.01 
20 Ian Marcus Dartmouth Co 8:57.50 
21 Robert Pierpont Nyu 8:57.60 
22 Jason Beausoleil Umass/Lowell 8:59.41 
23 Jason Schlarb Baa 8:59.56 
24 Michael Pieck Unattached 9:05.20 
25 Matt Kinback Providence C 9:06.45 
26 Mike Fuld Nyu 9:06.56 
27 Kiran Umapathy Boston U 9:11.13 
28 Anthony Mio Quinnipiac 9:11.88 
29 Michael Petrina Stony Brook 9:13.54 
30 Dan Moschella Nyu 9:20.52 
31 Adam Rice Willow St 9:20.98 
32 Greg Sinnott Boston U 9:22.18 
33 Rudy Urena Fdu 9:26.65 
34 Chad Sultzer Seton Hall 9:29.99 
Event 24 Men 5000 Meter Run Develop
================================================================
 Facility: * 13:55.23 3/9/2003 Peter Riley, Iona 
Name Year School Finals 
================================================================
 1 Adam Stuhlfaut Reebok Bosto 14:28.21 
2 Nate Jenkins Umass/Lowell 14:32.97 
3 Joe Dionne Providence C 14:35.34 
4 Erick Too Fdu 14:36.07 
5 Clinton Bell Unattached 14:36.17 
6 David Napper Yale 14:36.37 
7 Mario Fraioli Stonehill 14:39.44 
8 Ryan Agnew Bentley 14:40.31 
9 Eric Blake Uconn 14:41.44 
10 Rob Duffy Umass/Lowell 14:43.79 
11 Mike Nehr Unattached 14:44.18 
12 Steve Mucchetti Dartmouth Co 14:45.39 
13 Edward Baker Baa 14:46.62 
14 Stan Pyle Wheaton Coll 14:47.67 
15 Noah Kaufman Dartmouth Co 14:47.71 
16 Robert Wong Reebok Bosto 14:49.48 
17 Levi Severson Baa 14:52.83 
18 Nick Tsioris Unattached 14:53.44 
19 Rick Streeter Syracuse Cha 14:55.14 
20 Brian Hoffman Monmouth U 14:55.83 
21 John Welsh Dartmouth Co 14:56.06 
22 Dave Bridgewater Keene State 14:56.92 
23 George McArdle Dartmouth Co 14:57.63 
24 Steve Kaye Cambridge RC 14:59.79 
25 Mark Brissette Dartmouth Co 15:00.98 
26 Pat Ward Dartmouth Co 15:01.96 
27 Mike Charron Quinnipiac 15:03.44 
28 Dave Burnham Dartmouth Co 15:11.64 
29 Adam Fitrzgerald Unattached 15:17.56 
30 Josh Ferenc Keene State 15:19.86 
31 Jon Phillips Nyu 15:20.37 
32 Ryan Colardeau Seton Hall 15:24.82 
33 Eric Richardson Wheaton Coll 15:58.05 
34 John Mc Govern Seton Hall 16:44.24

View: Mobile | Desktop