April 26, 2004

Yale Men's Track & Field

April 26, 2004

Recap

Penn Relays 2004 Results

College Men Distance Medley Relay - Championship of America

1 9:33.74 Arkansas *Sam Vazquez 2:59.8, Terry Gatson 45.9, Said Ahmed 1:48.0, Alistair Cragg 4:00.0
2 9:34.61 Georgetown *Jesse O'Connell 3:00.3, Chris Bonner 46.2, Ali Najjar 1:48.9, Chris Lukezic 3:59.2
3 9:37.58 Villanova *Bobby Curtis 3:04.2, Drew Eckman 46.9, Paul Moser 1:49.0, Tom Parlapiano 3:57.5
4 9:39.53 Stanford *Seth Hejny 3:00.4, Nick Sebes 46.5, Joaquin Chapa 1:51.0, Donald Sage 4:01.6
5 9:42.19 Michigan *Rondell Ruff 3:00.3, Chris Yee 48.1, Dan Cooke 1:50.2, Andrew Ellerton 4:03.6
6 9:44.26 Georgia Tech *Brendon Mahoney 2:59.6, Brian Ford 47.6, Barton Crist 1:51.6, Neil McDonagh 4:05.5
7 9:48.95 Ohio State *Aaron Fisher 3:01.8, John Morris 47.5, Jacob McCauley 1:52.9, Rob Myers 4:06.8
8 9:49.99 Florida State *Ian Hornabrook 3:03.6, Joe Paiva 47.5, Giscard Titus 1:52.2, Tom Lancashire 4:06.7
9 9:50.44 Duke *Casey Reardon 3:02.4, Dan King 48.8, Jon Amt 1:53.1, Nick Schneider 4:06.1
10 9:51.56 North Carolina *Pablo Durana 3:04.5, Ryan Therrien 48.2, Andy Craycraft 1:51.7, Brian McGovern 4:07.2
11 9:51.89 Tennessee *Dusty Miller 3:05.6, Jacob Dennis 47.7, Paul Cross 1:50.9, Rob Cloutier 4:07.7
12 9:52.37 Yale *Robert Dwyer, Kevin Alexander, Robert Lobue, Josh Yelsey
13 9:54.38 Kent State *Mike Inge 3:01.4, Jared Vogler 49.4, Ray Armstrong 1:53.9, Peter Weisz 4:09.7
14 9:57.81 Clemson *Derrick Wyatt, Roy Cheney, Ahmad Rutherford, Matt Clark

College Men 4xMile Relay - Championship of America

1 16:21.74 Arkansas *James Hatch 4:09.7, Said Ahmed 4:03.1, Sam Vazquez 4:05.5, Alistair Cragg 4:03.4
2 16:26.76 Stanford *Andy Powell 4:09.6, Ryan Hall 4:08.8, Grant Robison 4:02.1, Don Sage 4:06.3
3 16:29.50 Iona *Corey Elias 4:12.8, Sean Connolly 4:04.1, Joe McAlister 4:09.5, Richard Kiplagat 4:03.1
4 16:29.85 Villanova *Michael Baird 4:15.4, Kip Keino 4:05.5, Bobby Curtis 4:05.1, Tom Parlapiano 4:03.9
5 16:30.19 Providence *Liam Reale 4:09.2, Martin Fagan 4:06.3, Darren Brown 4:09.8, Dylan Wykes 4:04.9
6 16:33.78 Pennsylvania *Joe Fabiani, Courtney Jaworski, Steve Hayes, Nolan Tully
7 16:38.95 Ohio State *Brian Olinger, Aaron Fisher, Jacob McCauley, Rob Myers
8 16:40.80 American *Phil Gaeta, Matt Seymour, Conor Lanz, Sean Duffy
9 16:41.55 Georgetown *Tommy Manning, Dan Tebbano, Brian Dalpiaz, Matt Debole
10 16:52.38 Yale *Josh Yelsey, Casey Moriarty, Patrick Dantzer, Lucas Meyer
11 16:52.45 Army *Eric Heely, Paul Strozier, Dave Fraser, Phil Sakala
12 16:53.96 James Madison *Allen Carr, John Fraser, Mark Bahnak, Ted Herbert
13 16:54.08 La Salle *Michael LoSapio, Ryan Fennelly, Timothy Carroll, Bryan Skelly
14 16:59.22 North Carolina *Andy Craycraft, Brian McGovern, Tom Falvey, Pablo Durana
15 17:02.86 Tennessee *Rob Cloutier, Dusty Miller, Jeff Day, Tim Kelly

College Men 4x800m Relay

Section 1
1 7:31.14 Kent State
2 7:31.76 Louisiana Tech
3 7:33.04 Liberty
4 7:33.94 Pittsburgh
5 7:34.31 Yale
6 7:34.84 Hampton
7 7:37.85 Penn State
8 7:39.67 Columbia
9 7:39.77 La Salle
10 7:44.49 Duke
11 7:45.54 St. Joseph's
12 7:46.65 New Orleans
13 7:49.00 William & Mary
14 7:55.75 North Carolina

College Men 4x100m (Heats)

Heat 7
1 41.12 Kent State
2 41.30 Savannah State
3 41.33 Findlay
4 41.49 Long Island
5 41.65 Ohio State
6 42.54 Yale
7 43.15 Methodist
8 43.73 Wagner

CM 3,000m Steeplechase Championship

1 8:43.20 Andy Smith North Carolina State
2 8:50.02 Brian Olinger Ohio State
3 8:50.95 Mate Nemeth Memphis
4 8:52.81 Steve Zieminski Florida
5 8:53.16 Kurt Michaelis Youngstown State
6 8:54.80 Terah Kipchivis Coastal Carolina
7 8:55.27 Lucas Meyer Yale
8 8:59.15 Jessee Rappole North Carolina
9 9:00.72 Emory Mort Cornell
10 9:01.60 Tim Kelly Tennessee
11 9:02.32 Nolan Taylor Minot State
12 9:06.75 Travis McKay Mississippi State
13 9:06.77 Alfred Korir Fairleigh Dickinson
14 9:17.42 Aaron Smead Army
15 9:19.32 Matt Sweetman Indiana
16 9:21.01 Ryan Maynard Columbia
17 9:23.38 Carlos Arrizon Louisiana Tech
18 9:34.18 Billy Buckenmeyer Lock Haven
DNF = Adam Perkins
Arkansas; Denis Storojev North Florida

College Men 5,000m Run - Championship

1 14:06.63 Grant Robison Stanford
2 14.17.79 Dusty Lieb Pennsylvania
3 14:20.36 Matt Emond Brown
4 14:22.84 Dan Huling Miami (Ohio)
5 14:23.40 Jarrod Shoemaker Dartmouth
6 14:23.59 Sam Mwape Louisiana State
7 14:24.08 Fleet Hower Georgetown
8 14:24.76 Karl Dusen Columbia
9 14:25.78 Todd Witzleben La Salle
10 14:26.34 Michael Poe Arkansas
11 14:28.59 Matt Gunn Arkansas
12 14:34.43 Adam Hortian Iona
13 14:36.23 Brad Bennett Butler
14 14:37.10 Macharia Yuot Widener
15 14:39.79 Chris Swisher Miami (Ohio)
16 14:41.09 Eddie Rodriguez Florida State
17 14:41.67 Patrick Dantzer Yale
18 14:42.99 Luis Bordes Arkansas
19 14:47.40 Allen Bader North Carolina State
20 14:52.66 Martin Okello Abilene Christian
21 14:53.35 Eric Gross Arkansas
22 14:56.29 Patrick Morasse Massachusetts/Lowell
23 15:01.39 Brian Dunn Butler
24 15:01.99 Tyler Cardinal Iona
25 15:02.21 Jim Ansberry Edinboro
26 15:05.57 Bart Phariss Butler
DNF = Nolan Tully Pennsylvania; Mario Fraoilu Stonehill

Men Olympic Development 5,000m Run

1 13:46.31 Alan Webb Nike
2 13:52.88 Henry Kipchirchir New Balance
3 14:07.16 Peter Sherry Gotta Run
4 14:07.82 Ryan Hayden unattached
5 14:09.25 Terrence Mahon Bryn Mawr Running Co.
6 14:20.25 Matt Folk unattached
7 14:26.02 Mark Stallings Millersville TC
8 14:30.92 Sean Stevens Wake Forest
9 14:33.37 Jimmy Wiggins Louisiana State
10 14:33.58 Ross Martinson Bryn Mawr Running Co.
11 14:36.58 Erik Nedeau New Balance
12 14:39.44 Terrance Armstrong The Running Company
13 14:41.56 Jeff Beck SUNY/Geneseo
14 14:43.01 Mark Miller Boston Athletic Assoc.
15 14:44.31 Luis Samayoa DePaul TC
16 14:44.45 Bruce Hyde Central Park TC
17 14:45.61 Andy Wigton Buffalo
18 14:46.40 David Napper Yale
19 14:46.60 Joel Anderson Bates
20 14:47.48 Mie Page Amherst
21 14:48.75 Alan Horton Runners Market
22 14:49.40 Mike Kerrigan unattached
23 14:50.41 Mike Styczynski Ithaca
24 14:51.69 Rick Rountree Capital Crescent TC
25 14:54.39 Matthew Wagoner Bryn Mawr Running Co.
26 14:57.38 Ben Lukowski West Virginia TC
27 14:58.17 Greg Bielecki Haddonfield Running Co.
28 14:59.23 Carlos Martins Fleet Feet Racing Team
29 15:09.61 Tim Mulligan unattached
30 15:09.63 Brian Smith Wake Forest
31 15:11.87 Kyle MacKenzie East Carolina
32 15:15.94 Jon Beck Genesee Valley Harriers
33 15:20.73 Brad Delminto Bryn Mawr Running Co.
34 15:21.12 Steve Slaby Rutgers
35 15:23.55 Alex Hudgins Lehigh
36 15:25.56 Chris Nirschel Penn State
37 15:35.35 Tyler Spencer Lehigh
38 15:36.34 Jon Little Distance Indiana
39 15:53.38 Darrell General Guyana
40 16:04.27 Chris Cummings Mansfield

College Men High Jump

1 2.13 6-11.75 Alex Marbley Cal State Northridge
2 2.13 6-11.75 Michael Massey Georgia Tech
3 2.13 6-11.75 Ray Bobrowicki Brown
4t 2.10 6-10.75 Quentin Matthews George Mason
4t 2.10 6-10.75 Patrick Bullock North Carolina/Wilmington
6 2.07 6-09.50 Robert DeVaul Bowie State
7 2.04 6-08.25 Ivan Schmidt Southern Connecticut State
8 2.04 6-08.25 Jason Romero Cal State Northridge
9 2.00 6-06.75 Rod Manzo Army
10t 2.00 6-06.75 Billy Mills Ohio State
10t 2.00 6-06.75 Greg Martin Arkansas
12t 2.00 6-06.75 Jihad Beauchman Yale
12t 2.00 6-06.75 Naron Stewart
Albany
12t 2.00 6-06.75 Adam Kring
Michigan

College Men Eastern Triple Jump

1 14.74w 48-04.50 Mark Godoy Connecticut
2 14.57 47-09.75 Kofi Ofori-Ansah Cornell
3 14.57w 47-09.75 Dustin Sherry St. Francis (Pa)
4 14.48 47-06.25 Jihad Beauchman Yale
5 14.32w 46-11.75 Rayshoe Higgins Buffalo
6 14.27 46-10.00 Ashley Carter-Sinclair Long Island
7 14.23w 46-08.25 Ryan Schmidt Cornell
8 13.90w 45-07.25 Joe Connell New York Tech
9 13.76 45-01.75 Steve Cousin Connecticut
10 13.55w 44-05.50 Rowan Clarke Rutgers
11 13.54w 44-05.25 Joe Marucheck Dartmouth
12 13.54w 44-05.25 Ryan Kleintup Penn State
13 13.52 44-04.25 Kevin Solomon VMI
14 13.46 44-02.00 Gary Peters Rutgers
15 13.40w 43-11.75 Teddy Presley Georgetown
16 13.35w 43-09.75 Ray Gilman Albany
17 13.32 43-08.50 Patrick Horst Columbia
18 13.29 43-07.25 Francis Vincent Lehigh

College Men Hammer Throw

1 60.22 197-07 William Johnston Rhode Island
2 59.58 195-06 Antonio Emperator Florida
3 59.57 195-05 John Barth Connecticut
4 58.49 191-10 Bryan Duby Ohio State
5 58.11 190-07 Sean Duggan Catholic
6 57.82 189-08 Andrew Diakos Florida State
7 56.25 184-06 Matt Holcomb Mississippi State
8 56.12 184-01 Brook Antonio South Carolina
9 55.45 181-11 Eric Opuana Albany
10 55.39 181-08 Matt Whalen Mississippi State
11 55.35 181-07 Matt Roden North Carolina/Wilmington
12 55.20 181-01 Mark Smith Princeton
13 55.02 180-06 Ralph Lufkin Navy
14 54.66 179-04 Giles Longley Cook Cornell
15 53.74 176-04 John Colins Maryland
16 53.59 175-10 Eoghan O'Dwyer Yale
17 52.23 171-04 Mike Yost Delaware
18 50.68 166-03 Colin Dwyer Mary Washington
19 50.59 165-11 Taivon McKoy Southern Connecticut State
20 49.59 162-08 Adam Gabrault Wake Forest
21 48.99 160-08 Scott Vernon Penn State

View: Mobile | Desktop