No. 2 Bulldogs Hold On To Case Cup; Top Radcliffe

April 25, 2009

BOSTON, Mass. - Yale's varsity eight, which is ranked second in the nation, remained undefeated and retained the Case Cup by cruising to a nearly six second victory over No. 16 Radcliffe on Saturday morning on the Charles River. The Bulldogs also won four other races to sweep the Crimson.

"Yale-Radcliffe is always a good rivalry," said Yale head coach Will Porter. "Radcliffe raced us very hard so we were lucky all our crews were able to prevail."

In the varsity eight race, the Bulldogs completed the 2,000-meter course in 6:56.0, while Radcliffe came in at 7:01.9.

"Overall, we're on track," Porter said. "We're just as competitive as we've always been."

Yale's second varsity had its most competitive race of the spring, but still cruised to a win. The Bulldogs finished in 7:15.9, nearly eight seconds faster than the Crimson.

"Our second varsity has been racing exceptionally well," Porter said. "Today was not one of their best efforts but they got a win."

In the varsity four race Yale topped the Crimson by nearly 11 seconds, finishing with a time of 8:12.4.

"They showed real poise when they were under pressure in the first half of the race," Porter said.

The Bulldogs won the novice eight by more than 30 seconds and captured the second varsity four by nearly 15 seconds.

Yale races Brown next Saturday on the Housatonic River in Derby, Conn.

Results

Varsity eight
1. Yale 6:56.0
2. Radcliffe 7:01.9

Yale Varsity Eight - C: Mia Kanak; 8: Taylor Ritzel; 7: Christina Person; 6: Tess Gerrand; 5: Maren McCrea; 4: Alice Henly; 3: Catherine Hart; 2: Caroline Nash; 1: Christine Glandorf

Second Varsity
1. Yale 7:15.9
2. Radcliffe 7:23.6

Yale Second Varsity - C: Berkley Adrio; 8: Emily Matykiewicz; 7: Allix Wilde; 6: Cara Dermody; 5: Armine Afeyan; 4: Rebecca Nadal ; 3: Lauren Richards; 2: Alexandra Thompson; 1: Lee Glandorf

Varsity Four
1. Yale 8:12.4
2. Radcliffe 8:23.8

Yale Varsity Four - C: Sarah Brownlee; 4: Mary Pat Wixted; 3: Dara Dickson; 2: Roxanne Carini; 1: Katherine Adams

Second Varsity Four
1. Yale B 8:18.3
2. Radcliffe B 8:32.0
3. Yale C 8:42.6
4. Radcliffe C 8:58.1

Yale Varsity Four B - C: Alyssa Reyes; 4: Amanda Grady; 3: Stephanie Madner; 2: Laura Gottesdiener; 1: Katherine Kazimer Yale Varsity Four C - C: C: Lily Blair; 4: Karrin Weisenthal; 3: Mary Barrosse-Antle; 2: Lauren Ross; 1: Ryan McCarthy

Novice Eight
1. Yale 7:24.3
2. Radcliffe 8:00.2
3. Boston Univ. 8:04.8

Yale Novice Eight - C: Katie Munyan; 8: Catherine McDermott; 7: Elizabeth McDermott; 6: Georgia Separovich; 5: Kathleen O'Keefe; 4: Katherine Dyke; 3: Nikki Grigg; 2: Alexandra Fields; 1: Mary Jo Toothman

Report filed by Tim Bennett, Yale Sports Publicity