6 - Kelsey Johnson
Kelsey Johnson
Born: 07/01/1985
Height: 5-8
Year: Senior
Hometown: Wayzata, Minn.
High School: The Blake School
Position: F
S/C: Minnesota Elite
Years at Yale: **
2005-06: ECACHL All-Academic ... appeared in all 31 games ... scored career-high six goals and added five assists ... had a goal and two assists to help Yale to 3-3 tie with Colgate Jan. 27 ... scored twice in 9-1 win over Union Feb. 11 ... 2004-2005: ECACHL All-Academic ... scored four goals and added nine assists in 32 games ... scored game-winner in OT at Clarkson Jan. 7 ... moved from forward to defense Jan. 28 ... 2003-2004: Four goals and nine assists in 31 games ... tied for second on team in assists in ECAC play with six ... Off the Ice: Economics major ... member of Branford College ... hobbies include reading, traveling and sports ... Colleges Against Cancer board member ... father, Rob, is a 1968 Yale graduate ... sister, Berit, is a freshman defenseman for the Bulldogs.
Year GP G A PTS PEN MIN PP SH GW
2003-04 31 14 8 22 21 42 3 0 4
2004-05 32 9 15 24 22 44 3 0 1
2005-06 31 7 13 20 9 18 1 2 0
Career 94 30 36 66 52 104 7 2 5
Nickname: Kjo
Favorite musician: Mozart
Favorite food: Chocolate and Peanut Butter Frozen Yogurt
Best present/gift you ever received: My first and best present was a hockey stick
Who would you switch places with for a day? Donald Trump
Something most people don't know about you: I can't wink
Pre-game routine: I have no superstitions or routines.
Favorite quote: "Do not be simply good; be good for something." - Thoreau
Favorite athlete: Takeru Kobayashi, the reigning world Hot Dog eating champion
If you could go anywhere in the world, where would it be? The top of Mt. Everest
What is your most prized possession? My mom's wedding ring
What is the strongest part of your game? My work ethic
Favorite class: Civil War
What is your favorite part of Yale? Walking up to practice at Ingalls in January
If you couldn't play hockey, what other sport would you play? Handball

View: Mobile | Desktop