11 - Nina Resor
Nina Resor
Birth Date: 09/13/1984
Height: 5-11
Year: Senior
Hometown: Westwood, Mass.
High School: Noble & Greenough
Position: D
S/C: Assabet Midget
Years at Yale: **
2005-06: AWHCA All-Academic ... ECACHL All-Academic ... appeared in 29 games, scoring two goals and adding a career-high nine assists ... had three multiple-point games in a four-game stretch Nov. 26 to Jan. 2 ... 2004-2005: ECACHL All-Academic ... played in 25 of 32 games, missing seven due to injury, and had two goals and three assists ... 2003-2004: Won Yale's Coaches' Award for grit and determination ... one goal and three assists in 30 games ... Off the Ice: History major ... member of Ezra Stiles College ... sister Carry and cousin Helen are sophomore defensemen for the Bulldogs ... cousin Jane '01 also played for Yale ... father Tom, a former hockey and tennis player at Williams, coached her, her sister and her cousins at Noble & Greenough.
Year GP G A PTS PEN MIN PP SH GW
2003-04 30 1 3 4 4 8 1 0 0
2004-05 25 2 3 5 8 16 0 0 1
2005-06 29 2 9 11 6 12 1 0 0
Career 84 5 15 21 18 36 2 0 1
Nicknames: Neen, Neens
Favorite musician: Bob Dylan
Favorite food: Pizza
Best present/gift you ever received: A car
Pre-game routine: Get my ankle taped
Favorite quote: "(I) wondered how tomorrow could ever follow today." - Robert Plant
Favorite athlete: Roger Federer
If you could go anywhere in the world, where would it be? Patagonia
Favorite TV show: Beverly Hills 90210
What is your most prized possession? My sunglasses

View: Mobile | Desktop