7 - Kristin Savard
Kristin Savard
Birth Date: 08/14/1985
Height: 5-5
Year: Senior
Hometown: Framingham, Mass.
High School: Milton Academy
Position: F
S/C: Assabet Midget
Years at Yale: ****
2007 Hockey Humanitarian Award Winner Related Links: 2006-2007: Elected Yale's 30th captain by her teammates ... ECAC All-Academic ... finished her career fourth all-time at Yale in assists (54), tied for fifth in points (93) and eighth in goals (39) ... part of senior class that won more games (54) than any in school history ... was third on 2006-07 team in points with 27 (9-18-27) ... named ECAC Player of the Week Feb. 12 ... had five assists in 8-1 win over Union in fher final game at Ingalls Rink Feb. 10 ... 2005-2006: ECACHL All-Star, played against Team USA in exhibition game at Ingalls Rink Nov. 1 ... tied for Yale team lead in assists with 13 ... third on team in points with 20 ... scored seven goals ... ECACHL All-Academic ... profiled in Boston Globe ... 2004-2005: ECACHL All-Academic ... Tied for second on team with 15 assists ... fourth on team with 24 points ... profiled in Boston Globe ... Earned a spot on the USA Hockey Women's Festival roster in summer of 2004, playing with and against several U.S. Olympians in round-robin tournament ... 2003-2004: ECAC All-Rookie team ... led Bulldogs in goals (14), points (22) and game-winning goals (4) ... second among ECAC freshmen in goals and points ... three-time ECAC Rookie of the Week ... scored game-winning goal in her first game, a 1-0 win over Maine ... also had winner in overtime against Colgate ... improved as the year went on, scoring 10 goals in her final 12 regular-season games ... Off the Ice: Member of Trumbull College ... hobbies include reading, writing and traveling ... majoring in political science ... worked for Imagine Chicago, a non-profit organization that works in partnership with individuals and local organizations to design and implement innovative civic projects ... part of Yale's Thomas W. Ford '42 Community Outreach Committee.
Year GP G A PTS PEN MIN PP SH GW
2003-04 31 14 8 22 21 42 3 0 4
2004-05 32 9 15 24 22 44 3 0 1
2005-06 31 7 13 20 9 18 1 2 0
2006-07 31 9 18 27 11 22 2 0 2
Career 125 39 54 93 63 126 9 2 7
Nickname: Sav, Sivy
Favorite musician: The Eagles, Bruce Springsteen, Hootie, Bon Jovi
Favorite food: Pasta and steak
Favorite quote: "There is nothing worse than being ordinary."
Favorite athlete: Michael Jordan
Favorite TV show: House, Grey's Anatomy, Seinfeld, Blind date
What is the strongest part of your game? My tenacity.