25 - Christina Sharun
Christina Sharun
Birth Date: 02/25/1985
Height: 5-5
Year: Senior
Hometown: Nanaimo, B.C.
High School: Dover Bay
Position: F
S/C: Pacific Steelers
Years at Yale: **
Played with current Yale teammate Jenna Spring at the 2003 Canada Games and 2002 Western Shield Championships ... 2005-2006: Earned Yale's Bulldog Award for team spirit ... appeared in all 31 games, scoring four goals and adding three assists ... three-point effort (two goals, one assist) helped Yale to 9-1 win over Niagara Nov. 26 ... 2004-2005: One of 10 Bulldogs to appear in all 32 games ... had four goals and five assists ... moved from defense to forward Jan. 28 ... 2003-2004: Won team's Most Improved Player Award ... had five goals and two assists in 31 games ... Off the Ice: Member of Jonathan Edwards College ... psychology/history major in teacher prep program ... volunteered with Dragon Boat Races to raise money for breast cancer research in Nanaimo ... also participates in TIES (Tutoring In Elementary Schools) ... hobbies include surfing, water skiing, wake boarding, hiking and camping ... lists career objective as adventure tourism company owner ... has coached local girls hockey teams for three years (two years with Connecticut Polar Bears U12, one year with Connecticut Stars U16).
Year GP G A PTS PEN MIN PP SH GW
2003-04 31 5 2 7 14 28 1 0 0
2004-05 32 4 5 9 18 36 1 0 1
2005-06 31 4 3 7 11 22 1 0 0
Career 94 13 10 23 43 86 3 0 1
Nickname: Stiner, Alberta, Chris
Favorite musician: Jack Johnson, Bedouin Soundclash, Led Zeppelin
Favorite food: Homemade granola bars
Best present/gift you ever received: My old school 1960's era Bobby Orr hockey table. I think my parents picked it up at a garage sale or something but I loved that game!
Who would you switch places with for a day? The Dalai Lama
Favorite quote: "Our lives are inspired by the dreams we have from the earliest stages of our youth. When you combine passion and hard work, then success is always possible. While no road is ever straight, dedication and persistence will always lead you to your dreams." - Arte Moreno
Favorite athlete: Bethany Hamilton
If you could go anywhere in the world, where would it be? Teapuhoo in Tahiti
Favorite TV show: Family guy, The Simpsons, Grey's Anatomy
What is your most prized possession? My surfboard
What is the strongest part of your game? My shot and my aggressiveness

View: Mobile | Desktop