20 - Jenna Spring
Jenna Spring
Born: 01/05/1986
Height: 5-6
Year: Senior
Hometown: Cranbrook, B.C.
High School: Mt. Baker
Position: F
S/C: Pacific Steelers
Years at Yale: **
Played with current Yale teammate Christina Sharun at the 2003 Canada Games and 2002 Western Shield Championships ... 2005-2006: AWHCA All-Academic ... ECACHL All-Academic ... appeared in all 31 games ... tied for second on team with 11 goals ... added five assists to finish fifth on team with 16 points ... second on team in power-play goals with five ... all three of her multiple-point games came in a three-game stretch Feb. 10 to Feb. 14, including two-goal effort vs. Union Feb. 11 in 9-1 win ... 10 of her 11 goals and 14 of her 16 points came in conference play ... 2004-2005: ECACHL All-Academic ... led team in goals (13) and points (28) ... tied for third on team in assists with (15) ... 2003-2004: Finished second on the team in assists (12) and points (20) ... seven of her eight goals came in ECAC play ... played in ECAC playoffs despite injured wrist .... Off the Ice: History of science/history of medicine major ... Interested in career in medicine ... volunteered in Yale-New Haven hospital Emergency Department ... member of Branford College ... hobbies include golf, playing guitar and snowboarding ... two uncles and a cousin played in the National Hockey League.
Year GP G A PTS PEN MIN PP SH GW
2003-04 30 8 12 20 5 10 2 1 0
2004-05 32 13 15 28 15 30 6 0 1
2005-06 31 11 5 16 10 20 5 0 3
Career 93 32 32 64 30 60 13 1 4
Nickname: Toquie
Favorite musician: Taking Back Sunday, Counting Crows, Brand New, Death Cab for Cutie
Favorite food: Anything Thai or Italian
Best present/gift you ever received: A framed copy of the poster that came with my Yale acceptance letter. It was a gift from my dad.
Who would you switch places with for a day? The head of the CIA
Something most people don't know about you: I play the guitar
Favorite quote: "Do something today which the world may talk of hereafter." - Admiral Collingwood
Favorite athlete: Wayne Gretzky
If you could go anywhere in the world, where would it be? Russia
What is your most prized possession? My pictures
What is the strongest part of your game? Offensive creativity
What is your favorite part of Yale? The amazing people
If you couldn't play hockey, what other sport would you play? Golf

View: Mobile | Desktop