22 - Sheila Zingler
Sheila Zingler
Born: 03/05/1985
Height: 5-9
Year: Senior
Hometown: Wausau, Wisc.
High School: Wausau West
Position: F
S/C: Wisconsin Wild
Years at Yale: ****
2006-2007: Competed in NCAA Pontiac Frozen Four Skills Challenge ... ECAC All-Academic ... tied for the fourth-best single-season assist total (18), fifth-best single-season point total (35) and 10th-best single-season goal total (17) in Yale history ... numbers all represent career highs -- she surpassed her previous best point total by 16, her previous best goal total by 10 and her previous best assist total by seven ... ended career fifth on Yale's career assists list (51), tied for sixth on Yale's career points list (89 and tied for ninth on Yale's career goals list (38) ... led team in +/- with a +24 ... ECAC Player of the Week 1/22/2007 ... had natural hat tricks in the third period of two games, 1/13/2007 vs. Clarkson and 2/10/2007 vs. Union (her final game at Ingalls Rink) ... part of a senior class that won more games (54) than any in Yale history ... 2005-2006: ECACHL All-Academic ... received Yale's Coaches' Award ... appeared in all 31 games ... fourth on team with 18 points (seven goals, 11 assists) ... scored two goals in a game twice (Nov. 13 vs. New Hampshire, Feb. 11 vs. Union) ... 2004-2005: Scored game-winning goal vs. Princeton in ECACHL playoffs Mar. 5 to clinch Yale's first trip to ECACHL semifinals ... Played in all 32 games, finishing fifth on the team in goals (eight), sixth in points (19) and tied for sixth in assists (11) ... ECACHL Player of the Week Dec. 6 ... 2003-2004: Third on the team in assists with 11 ... added six goals to finish fifth on the team in points (17) ... Off the Ice: Psychology major ... Hobbies include water skiing and running ... member of Morse College.
year GP G A PTS PEN MIN PP SH GW
2003-04 31 6 11 17 12 32 0 0 1
2004-05 32 8 11 19 19 38 2 0 3
2005-06 31 7 11 18 17 34 4 0 2
2006-07 31 17 18 35 17 34 1 1 4
Career 125 38 51 89 65 138 7 1 10
Nickname: Zing, Big Show
Favorite musician: Black Crowes, Kelly Clarkson
Favorite food: Most any cheese made in the great state of Wisconsin
Best present/gift you ever received: A blow up Packer Helmet
Who would you switch places with for a day? Will Ferrell
Favorite athlete: Brett Favre
If you could go anywhere in the world, where would it be? Fiji
Favorite TV show: That 70's Show, CSI, most any MTV series
What is the strongest part of your game? Driving wide

View: Mobile | Desktop