September 13, 2008

Man-Labs Trophy Results

Recap

The 2008 Women's Man Lab Trophy

Hosted by MIT

September 13, 2008

Final Results after 4 very light ENE races on the Charles River. A started in FJs and went to tech dinghies after lunch. Fran Charles was assisted by Erin Riley on RC. Matty Cohen and Wally Corwin helped out dock side.

Congrats to the Yale Women who persevered with great patience and light air strategy.

1 2 3 4 TOT

1

Yale University A 1 4 8 7 20

Bulldogs B 6 3 4 1 14

7 14 26 34 34

2

Brown University A 2 12 3 4 21

Bears B 1 6 3 5 15

3 21 27 36 36

3

Harvard University A 11 9 2 8 30

Crimson B 2 1 2 3 8

13 23 27 38 38

4

Boston College A 6 3 6 1 16

Eagles B 7 2 9 10 28

13 18 33 44 44

5

Conn College Two A 5 10 1 11 27

Camels B 5 10 1 4 20

10 30 32 47 47

6

MIT A 8 2 5 2 17

Fierce Beavers B 11 11 6 12 40

19 32 43 57 57

7

Coast Guard Academy A 3 8 11 5 27

Bears B 12 7 8 6 33

15 30 49 60 60

8

Roger Williams Univ A 10 1 7 3 21

Hawks B 8 12 7 13 40

18 31 45 61 61

9

Univ Rhode Island A 4 5 9 9 27

Rams B 9 8 11 7 35

13 26 46 62 62

10

Boston University A 9 6 12 13 40

Terriers B 4 4 13 11 32

13 23 48 72 72

11

Univ of Vermont A 12 11 10 10 43

Catamounts B 3 5 14 8 30

15 31 55 73 73

12

Bowdoin College A 13 7 15 6 41

Polar Bears B 13 13 16 9 51

26 46 77 92 92

13

Tufts University A 15 14 13 12 54

Jumbos B 16 14 10 15 55

31 59 82 109 109

14

Univ New Hampshire A 14 13 14 14 55

Wildcats B 14 16 12 14 56

28 57 83 111 111

15

Northeastern Univ A 16 16 16 16 64

Huskies B 15 15 15 16 61

31 62 93 125 125

Also

Conn College One A 7 15 4 15 41

Camels B 10 9 5 2 26

17 41 50 67 67

A division = 4 Races

TOT

1. Boston College 16 Martha Pitt '09

Lily Beck '09

2. MIT 17 Libby Palmer '09

Lisa Schlecht '10

3. Yale University 20 Jane Macky '09

Marla Menninger '10

4. Roger Williams Univ 21 Sarah Mease '09

Jackie Roche '10

5. Brown University 21 Charlotte Lipschitz '10

Allyson Russell '11

6. Coast Guard Academy 27 Krysta Rohde '11

Jenn Procter '11

7. Univ Rhode Island 27 Kim Myer '09

Olga Goretoy '11

8. Conn College Two 27 Maggie Shea '11

Kelly Arabia '10

9. Harvard University 30 Liz Powers '10

Grace Charles '11

10. Boston University 40 Michelle Tariverdian '11

Amanda Johnson '10

11. Conn College One 41 Candace Whipple '09

Lesley Sutherland '09

12. Bowdoin College 41 Doria Cole '09

Laura Heyl '10

13. Univ of Vermont 43 Erika Heineken '10

Courtney Murtha '09

14. Tufts University 54 Meghan Pesch '11

Alyson Yee '12

15. Univ New Hampshire 55 Kim Adelberger '11

Amanda Markell '11

16. Northeastern Univ 64 Riley Pruett '11

Nicole Divasta '12

B division = 4 Races

TOT

1. Harvard University 8 Emily Lambert '12

Annie DeAngelo '12

2. Yale University 14 Sarah Lihan '10

Tatyana Carnejo '11

3. Brown University 15 Emily Dellenbaugh '12

Amy Walker '11

4. Conn College Two 20 Elizabeth Whipple '12

Liz Wilsterman '12

5. Conn College One 26 Joey Modica '11

Liz Pollock '11

6. Boston College 28 Emily Maxwell '11

Elizabeth Dudley '11

7. Univ of Vermont 30 Alex Arntsen '12

Lauren Glover '09

8. Boston University 32 Caroline Wilhelm '11

Jacqueline Conese '12

9. Coast Guard Academy 33 Kirstin Haas '10

Margaret Woodbridge '10

10. Univ Rhode Island 35 Lauren Gineo '10

Marisa Nixon '10

11. MIT 40 Katii Gullick '12 1-3, Jamie Curran '11 race 4

Rachel Licht '10

12. Roger Williams Univ 40 Kelly Stannard '12

Emerald Epke '11

13. Bowdoin College 51 Charlotte Williams '10

Erin Taylor '09

14. Tufts University 55 Erin Kestenbaum '10

Denise Feirstein '10

15. Univ New Hampshire 56 Katie Coupland '11

Brittany Healy '11

16. Northeastern Univ 61 Kelly Rosencrans '10 1-3, Rebecca Pain '11 race 4

Sarah Moffitt '12

View: Mobile | Desktop