November 20, 2009

Yale Wins Season Opener Versus Williams 8-1

NEW HAVEN, Conn. - The Yale women's squash team opened its season by defeating Williams 8-1 Friday night at the Brady Squash Center.

The Bulldogs (1-0) swept the No. 2 through 9 positions, earning eight 3-0 victories. Sophomore Rhetta Nadas and junior Caroline Reigeluth both turned in dominating performances, with each player dropping just six total games.

Freshmen Katie Ballaine and Katie Harrison both earned victories in their collegiate debuts, playing from the No. 7 and No. 9 positions, respectively.

The lone victory for Williams (0-1) came from Toby Eyre at the No. 1 position.  Eyre defeated junior Logan Greer 3-0 to prevent a Bulldog sweep.  

The Bulldogs will begin Ivy League play in their next match, a Dec. 5 visit to the Penn Quakers.

 

 

Yale Williams Score
Greer,Logan Eyre,Toby 9-11,10-12,2-11
Aziz,Alia Coxe,Jennifer 11-7,12-10,11-5
Toomey,Sarah Bogle,Courtney 11-4,11-5,11-5
Van Arkel,Alexandra Rubin,Alli 11-5,11-8,11-9
Nadas,Rhetta Henry,Laura 11-1,11-3,11-2
Ballaine,Katie Henry,Caroline 11-5,11-6,11-9
Reigeluth,Caroline Kaemmer,Hannah 11-1,11-4,11-1
Kerr,Aly Saltzman,Eliana 11-3,11-4,11-2
Harrison,Katie Reiser,Julia 11-9,11-2,11-6

report filed by Alex Milvae '12, Yale Sports Publicity