Six Bulldogs Earn All-Ivy Honors

Buy Now
Ileana Lucos. (photo by Sam Rubin '95, Yale Sports Publicity)

NEW HAVEN, Conn. – Six members of the Yale women's swimming and diving team have been honored with All-Ivy status for their performances at the 2011 Ivy League Swimming and Diving Championships at Princeton last weekend.  Junior Hayes Hyde brought in the team's only first-team selection for her win in the 200-yard butterfly.  The other five swimmers received second-team selections, with sophomore Molly Albrecht standing out as a four-time honoree. 

Hyde won the 200 fly in a time of 1:57.74, which made for Yale's only first place finish of the meet.  While she posted a faster time than the NCAA B cut (2:00.69) during the preliminary, Hyde dropped that time by over a quarter of a second in the final to put herself at the top of the podium.  Hyde also earned a second-team selection for her role in the 400-yard medley relay.

With four second-team selections, sophomore Molly Albrecht netted the highest number of selections of any of the Bulldogs, two coming from individual events and two from relays.  Albrecht placed second in the 500 free with a time of 4:47.14, leading for the first 200 yards and managing to swim faster than her time in the heat.  Albrecht then had a much closer finish in the 200 backstroke, clocking in at 1:56.72.  Only three tenths of a second separated the top three finishers, with Albrecht taking second.

Junior Athena Liao had a great meet, earning two second-team selections in the 200-yard breaststroke and for her work in the 400-yard medley relay.  After recovering from wrist surgery her freshman year, Liao finished fifth in the 200 breaststroke at Ivy's last year with a time of 2:16.54.  This year Liao finished second in the finals with a career best time of 2:12.64, an almost four second improvement from last year. 

The Bulldog diving squad came close but just missed out on earning All-Ivy honors.  In the one-meter event junior Rachel Rosenberg finished third with a score of 268.70, missing out on second place and a likely second-team selection by only 0.15 points.

Solid relay performances gave the Bulldogs a leg to stand on throughout the weekend. By consistently placing in the top three, Ileana Lucos, Cynthia Tsay and Joan Weaver picked up second-team selections in the 800-yard freestyle and 400-yard medley relays.  In the 400-yard medley relay, Albrecht, Liao, Hyde and Weaver took second with a time of 3:44.18.  In the 800 free relay the Yale team of Lucos, Albrecht, Tsay and Weaver posted a time of 7:20.23 earning them a B cut, giving Princeton its only relay loss of the meet and giving Weaver her second second-team selection.

 

FIRST TEAM 

50-yard freestyle - Megan Waters, Princeton, Sr. (Derwood, Md.)

100-yard freestyle – Megan Waters, Princeton, Sr. (Derwood, Md.)

200-yard freestyle - Shelby Fortin, Penn, Fr. (Weston, Conn.)

500-yard freestyle - Shelby Fortin, Penn, Fr. (Weston, Conn.)

1000-yard freestyle – Shelby Fortin, Penn, Fr. (Weston, Conn.)

1650-yard freestyle – Kristi Edleson, Penn, Fr. (Brewster, N.Y.)

100-yard butterfly - Megan Waters, Princeton, Sr. (Derwood, Md.)

200-yard butterfly – Hayes Hyde, Yale, Jr. (Woodside, Calif.)

100-yard breaststroke - Andrea Kropp, Princeton, Fr. (Santa Clarita, Calif.)

200-yard breaststroke – Andrea Kropp, Princeton, Fr. (Santa Clarita, Calif.)

100-yard backstroke - Lisa Boyce, Princeton, Fr. (Champaign, Ill.)

200-yard backstroke – Meghan Leddy, Harvard, Jr. (Montgomery, N.J)

200-yard individual medley – Katie Meili, Coulmbia, So. (Colleyville, Texas)

400-yard individual medley - Kate Mills, Harvard, Sr. (Sacramento, Calif.)

One-meter diving – Rachel Zambrowicz, Princeton, Fr. (The Woodland, Texas)

Three-meter diving – Carolyn Littlefield, Princeton, Sr. (St. Louis, Mo.)

200-yard freestyle relay – Princeton: Megan Waters, Princeton, Sr. (Derwood, Md.); Lisa Boyce, Fr. (Champaign, Ill.); Kerry Gruendel, Jr. (Greenwich, Conn.); Carter Stephens, So. (Richmond, Va.).

400-yard freestyle relay – Princeton: Lisa Boyce, Fr. (Champaign, Ill.); Meredith Monroe, Jr. (Dallas, Texas); Jillian Altenburger, Jr. (Morristown, N.J.); Megan Waters, Sr. (Derwood, Md.).

800-yard freestyle relay – Harvard: Sara Li, Fr. (Longmeadow, Mass.); Catherine Zagroba, Jr. (Ridgewood, N.J.); Laura Evans, So. (Old Greenwich, Conn.); Kate Mills, Sr. (Sacramento, Calif.).

200-yard medley relay – Princeton: Lisa Boyce, Fr. (Champaign, Ill.); Andrea Kropp, Fr. (Santa Clarita, Calif.); Carter Stephens, So. (Richmond, Va.); Megan Waters, Sr. (Derwood, Md.).

400-yard medley relay – Princeton: Meredith Monroe, Jr. (Dallas, Texas); Andrea Kropp, Fr. (Santa Clarita, Calif.); Megan Waters, Sr. (Derwood, Md.); Lisa Boyce, Fr. (Champaign, Ill.).

Swimmer of the Meet - Megan Waters, Princeton

Diver of the Meet - Rachel Zambrowicz, Princeton

Career High Point Swimmer - Kate Mills, Harvard

Ron Keenhold Career High Point Diver - Carolyn Littlefield, Princeton
 

 

SECOND TEAM

50-yard freestyle – Katy Hinkle, Harvard, Sr. (Arlington, Va.)

100-yard freestyle – Lisa Boyce, Princeton, Fr. (Champaign, Ill.)

200-yard freestyle - Jillian Altenburger, Princeton, Jr. (Morristown, N.J.)

500-yard freestyle - Molly Albrecht, Yale, So. (Lawrence, Kan.)

1000-yard freestyle - Maureen McCotter, Princeton, Fr. (Cherry Hill, N.J.)

1650-yard freestyle - Maureen McCotter, Princeton, Fr. (Cherry Hill, N.J.)

100-yard butterfly - Carter Stephens, Princeton, So. (Richmond, Va.)

200-yard butterfly - Kate Mills, Harvard, Sr. (Sacramento, Calif.)

100-yard breaststroke – Briana Borgolini, Brown, Fr. (Ballston Spa, N.Y.)

200-yard breaststroke - Athena Liao, Yale, Jr. (Urbana, Ill.)

100-yard backstroke - Meredith Monroe, Princeton, Jr. (Dallas, Texas)

200-yard backstroke – Molly Albrecht, Yale, So. (Lawrence, Kan.)

200-yard individual medley - Jillian Altenburger, Princeton, Jr. (Morristown, N.J.)

400-yard individual medley – Laura Evans, Harvard, So. (Old Greenwich, Conn.)

One-meter diving – Jenny Reese, Harvard, Sr. (Palo Alto, Calif.)

Three-meter diving – Brittany Powell, Harvard, So. (Rockville, Md.)

200-yard freestyle relay – Harvard: Katy Hinkle, Sr. (Arlington, Va.); Sara Li, Fr. (Longmeadow, Mass.); Ali Slack, Sr. (Duluth, Ga.); Jenna Gregoire, Fr. (Colorado Springs, Colo.).

400-yard freestyle relay – Harvard: Katy Hinkle, Sr. (Arlington, Va.); Sara Li, Fr. (Longmeadow, Mass.); Ali Slack, Sr. (Duluth, Ga.); Kate Mills, Sr. (Sacramento, Calif.).

800-yard freestyle relay – Yale: Ileana Lucos, Sr. (Sunrise, Fla.); Molly Albrecht, So. (Lawrence, Kan.); Cynthia Tsay, So. (Sacramento, Calif.); Joan Weaver, So. (Sayville, N.Y.).

200-yard medley relay – Cornell: Emily Dean, Jr. (Cantonsville, Md.); Jessie Holley, So. (Jupiter, Fla.); Chiara Spinazzola, Jr. (Narragansett, R.I.); Sadie Ellison, Jr. (Charlotte, N.C.).

400-yard medley relay – Yale: Molly Albrecht, So. (Lawrence, Kan.); Athena Liao, Jr. (Urbana, Ill.); Hayes Hyde, Jr. (Woodside, Calif.); Joan Weaver, So. (Sayville, N.Y.).

Report filed by Tom Lynam '13, Yale Sports Publicity

View: Mobile | Desktop