February 28, 2012

Seven Bulldogs Earn All-Ivy Honors

Ivy League Sports Press Release

NEW HAVEN, Conn. – Seven members of the Yale women's swimming and diving team have been honored with All-Ivy status for their performances at the 2012 Ivy League Swimming and Diving Championships at Harvard's Blodgett Pool this past weekend.  Captain Rachel Rosenberg was named Diver of the Meet, winning the three-meter diving event with a personal best and setting both new Yale and Ivy League records.  Hayes Hyde defended her win from last year in the 200-yard butterfly to earn the title of Career High Point Swimmer.  The Bulldogs placed second in 10 out of 21 total events and won five events: the 100- and 200-yard butterfly, three-meter diving, 400-yard freestyle relay and 200-yard medley relay.

Hyde's big win of the meet came in the 200-yard butterfly, where she improved on her winning time of 1:57.74 from Ivy's last year with a time of 1:57.65.  Hyde also earned first-team selections as part of the 400-yard freestyle relay and as the anchor of the 200-yard medley relay, both of which set new Yale records.  She also picked up three second-team selections for finishing second in the 200-yard IM, 100-yard butterfly and as part of the 800-yard freestyle relay.

Rosenberg picked up second-team honors for finishing second in the one-meter diving event on Thursday with a score of 280.45.  The real story, however, came two days later when she won the three-meter event with a score of 340.00.  Rosenberg's score set a new personal best, a new Yale record and a new Ivy League record.  As the only diver to put up more than 300 points, Rosenberg was named first-team All-Ivy and Diver of the Meet.

Alexandra Forrester was one of Yale's winningest swimmers at Ivy's, also picking up three first-team selections and three second-team selections.  Forrester won the 100-yard butterfly, breaking her own meet record set at Ivy's two years ago with a time of 52.51 in the preliminaries, then coming back in the evening to win the final in a time of 52.53.  Like Hyde, Forrester also picked up two first-team selections as part of the 400-yard freestyle relay and the 200-yard medley relay, both of which set new Yale records.  Forrester's three second-team selections came from the 50-yard freestyle and 100-yard freestyle, where she broke her own Yale records and had the fastest preliminary times heading into the final, and as part of the 400-yard medley relay.

Joan Weaver was part of the first-team All-Ivy 400-yard freestyle relay, bringing home a new Yale record in the event as the anchor leg, but her standout performance came in the 200-yard freestyle.  Weaver posted a time of 1:48.29, a personal best time that took down the five-year-old school record of 1:48.34.  Weaver's other second-team selections came from swimming the anchor leg of the 800-yard freestyle and 400-yard medley relays.

Athena Liao picked up a first-team selection for swimming the breaststroke leg in Yale's winning 200-yard medley relay.  But in the 200-yard breaststroke she answered her preliminary time of 2:16.05 with a time of 2:13.62 in the final to take second place and receive second-team honors.  Liao also swam the breaststroke leg of the 400-yard medley relay that was named second-team All-Ivy.

Cynthia Tsay had a great meet with five total selections.  Tsay was part of the 400-yard freestyle and 200-yard medley relays where Yale finished first and got first-team recognition.  Tsay also got an individual second-team selection for her second-place finish in the 100-yard backstroke.  Her other second-team honors came from swimming the first legs of the 800-yard freestyle and 400-yard medley relays that both finished second.

Rounding out this list of Bulldog honorees is Molly Albrecht who was part of Yale's second-team All-Ivy 800-yard freestyle relay.  Albrecht's season will extend well beyond these Ivy League Championships as she has qualified to race in the 200-meter backstroke at the 2012 U.S. Olympic Team Trials this summer.  Forrester, Hyde and Liao are also Olympic Trials qualifiers.

FIRST TEAM

50-free: Lisa Boyce, Princeton, So. (Champaign, Ill.)

100-free: Lisa Boyce, Princeton, So. (Champaign, Ill.)

200-free: Shelby Fortin, Penn, So. (Weston, Conn.)

500-free: Shelby Fortin, Penn, So. (Weston, Conn.)

1,000-free: Kelsey Hojan-Clark, Harvard, Fr. (Brookfield, Wis.)

1,650-free: Kelsey Hojan-Clark, Harvard, Fr. (Brookfield, Wis.)

100-fly: Alex Forrester, Yale, Jr. (Pound Ridge, N.Y.)

200-fly: Hayes Hyde, Yale, Sr. (Woodside, Calif.)

100-breast: Katie Meili, Columbia, Jr. (Colleyville, Texas)

200-breast: Katie Meili, Columbia, Jr. (Colleyville, Texas)

100-back: Lisa Boyce, Princeton, So. (Champaign, Ill.)

200-back: Meghan Leddy, Harvard, Sr. (Montgomery, N.J.)

200 IM: Katie Meili, Columbia, Jr. (Colleyville, Texas)

400 IM: Courtney Otto, Harvard, Fr. (West Seneca, N.Y.)

One-meter diving: Christina Kirkwood, Princeton, Sr. (Anchorage, Alaska)

Three-meter diving: Rachel Rosenberg, Yale, Sr. (Strongsville, Ohio)

200-free relay: Columbia – Katie Meili, Jr. (Colleyville, Texas); Mikaila Gaffey, Fr. (Bohemia, N.Y.); Salena Huang, Fr. (Fremont, Calif.); Alena Kluge, So. (Macungie, Pa.).

400-free relay: Yale – Alex Forrester, Jr. (Pound Ridge, N.Y.); Cynthia Tsay, Jr. (Sacramento, Calif.); Hayes Hyde, Sr. (Woodside, Calif.); Joan Weaver, Jr. (Sayville, N.Y.). 

800-free relay: Harvard – Catherine Zagroba, Sr. (Ridgewood, N.J.); Sara Li, So. (Longmeadow, Mass.); Courtney Otto, Fr. (West Seneca, N.Y.); Faith Martin, Fr. (Bristol, Conn.).

200 medley relay: Yale – Cynthia Tsay, Jr. (Sacramento, Calif.); Athena Liao, Sr., (Urbana, Ill.); Alex Forrester, Jr. (Pound Ridge, N.Y.); Hayes Hyde, Sr. (Woodside, Calif.).

400 medley relay: Columbia – Dorothy Baker, Sr. (Minneapolis, Minn.); Katie Meili, Jr. (Colleyville, Texas); Kristina Parsons, Jr. (Tiburon, Calif.); Salena Huang, Fr. (Fremont, Calif.).

 

SECOND TEAM

50-free: Alex Forrester, Yale, Jr. (Pound Ridge, N.Y.)

100-free: Alex Forrester, Yale, Jr. (Pound Ridge, N.Y.)

200-free: Joan Weaver, Yale, Jr. (Sayville, N.Y.)

500-free: Courtney Otto, Harvard, Fr. (West Seneca, N.Y.)

1,000-free: Cha Cha Bugatti, Columbia, Fr. (Sarasota, Fla.)

1,650-free: Shelby Fortin, Penn, So. (Weston, Conn.)

100-fly: Hayes Hyde, Yale, Sr. (Woodside, Calif.)

200-fly: Courtney Otto, Harvard, Fr. (West Seneca, N.Y.)

100-breast: Briana Borgolini, Brown, So. (Ballston Spa, N.Y.)

200-breast: Athena Liao, Yale, Sr. (Urbana, Ill.)

100-back: Cynthia Tsay, Yale, Jr. (Sacramento, Calif.)

200-back: Meredith Sweeney, Dartmouth, So. (Hinsdale, Ill.)

200 IM: Hayes Hyde, Yale, Sr. (Woodside, Calif.)

400 IM: Faith Martin, Harvard, Fr. (Bristol, Conn.)

One-meter diving: Rachel Rosenberg, Yale, Sr. (Strongsville, Ohio)

Three-meter diving: Leslie Rea, Harvard, Sr. (Alexandria, Va.)

200-yard freestyle relay: Princeton – Lisa Boyce, So. (Champaign, Ill.); Kerry Gruendel, Sr. (Greenwich, Conn.); Sarah Liang (Palo Alto, Calif.); Carter Stephens, Jr. (Richmond, Va.).

400-free relay: Columbia – Katie Meili, Jr. (Colleyville, Texas); Salena Huang, Fr. (Fremont, Calif.); Stella Zhao, Fr. (Mississauga, Ontario); Mikaila Gaffey, Fr. (Bohemia, N.Y.).

800-free relay: Yale – Cynthia Tsay, Jr. (Sacramento, Calif.); Molly Albrecht, Jr. (Lawrence, Kan.); Hayes Hyde, Sr. (Woodside, Calif.); Joan Weaver, Jr. (Sayville, N.Y.).

200 medley relay: Princeton – Lisa Boyce, So. (Champaign, Ill.); Kerry Gruendel, Sr. (Greenwich, Conn.); Carter Stephens, Jr. (Richmond, Va.); Meredith Monroe, Sr. (Dallas, Texas).

400 medley relay: Yale – Cynthia Tsay, Jr. (Sacramento, Calif.); Athena Liao, Sr., (Urbana, Ill.); Alex Forrester, Jr. (Pound Ridge, N.Y.); Joan Weaver, Sr. (Sayville, N.Y.).

Report filed by Tom Lynam '13, Yale Sports Publicity

View: Mobile | Desktop