December 6, 2003

Nutmeg Day Two Final Results - Women

Dec. 6, 2003

Caroline Stephenson and Moira McCloskey each earned first place finishes in the second day of competition in Yale's Nutmeg Invitational.

With a time of 4:36.96, Stephenson won the 400-yard IM by over two seconds. Danielle Page earned third place in the event. McCloskey grabbed the first place finish in the 100-yard backstroke with a time of 58.60, cutting almost a second off her time from the preliminaries this morning. Greta Matzner-Gore and Stephenson finished the event in third and fourth place.

Meg Gill, Daphna Shafir, and Amy Hancock swam to second, third, and fourth place finishes in the 100-yard butterfly, posting times of 59.88, 1:00.26, and 1:00.33 respectively.

In other results, Kirstin Cartoski and Holly Mazar finished third and fourth in the 100-yard breakstroke, while Christina Hession and Chase Butler swam to third and fourth place finishes in the 200-yard freestyle.

The final day of competition in the Nutmeg will be held tomorrow.

Complete results:

Licensed to Yale University            Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 12/6/2003 05:20 PM
                   NutmegInvite0304 - 12/5/2003 to 12/7/2003
                                    Results

Event 11 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay =============================================================================== Nutmeg Recor: 1:50.02 2003 School Seed Finals =============================================================================== 1 University of Massachusetts 'A' 1:50.25 1:49.76 1) Rowell, Lauren SR 2) Dexter, Christen SR 3) Alberti, Diana SR 4) Bourassa, Aimee SO 28.63 30.71 25.91 24.51 2 Central Connecticut State Univ 'A' 1:52.94 1:51.42 1) Crowley, Jaime SO 2) Klitzner, Lauren SR 3) Kralovic, Amanda SR 4) Bocer, Joanna FR 27.60 32.03 27.09 24.70 3 Yale-Ct 'A' 1:49.00 1:51.46 1) McCloskey, Moira C FR 2) Mazar, Holly SO 3) Gill, Meg B FR 4) Harazin, Paige 04 28.07 32.27 26.46 24.66 4 University of Massachusetts 'B' NT 1:54.21 1) Wasson, Colleen JR 2) Stango, Melissa SO 3) Lovejoy, Liz FR 4) Hoffrage, Kelly SO 29.71 32.26 27.62 24.62 5 Yale-Ct 'B' 2:52.00 1:55.65 1) Matzner-Gore, Greta SO 2) Nelson, Tory R FR 3) Hancock, Amy 04 4) Butler, Chase H FR 29.83 32.97 27.46 25.39 6 Central Connecticut State Univ 'B' 2:58.00 2:02.78 1) Holt, Ashleigh SO 2) Kriedel, Alison SO 3) Yavarone, Jacquelyn FR 4) Pulaski, Susie FR 30.89 33.27 30.86 27.76 -- Fairfield University 'B' 3:04.00 SCR 1) Roche, Kate 2) Early, Janet 3) 4) Biovona, Jamie -- Fairfield University 'A' 1:56.16 SCR 1) Steele, Kelly 2) Masi, Jennifer 3) Magura, Megan 4) Hunter, Brittney

Event 13 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Nutmeg Recor: 11:07.51 2003 Name Year School Seed Finals =============================================================================== 1 Ossi, Jennica FR Ccsu 12:06.88 12:01.82 30.69 35.51 35.50 35.77 36.28 36.30 35.95 36.35 36.22 36.41 36.79 37.04 37.64 36.50 36.80 37.22 36.54 37.06 36.46 34.79

Event 15 Women 400 Yard IM =============================================================================== Nutmeg Recor: 4:24.02 2003 Name Year School Prelims Finals =============================================================================== A - Final 1 Stephenson, Caroline 05 YALE 4:35.64 4:36.96 30.81 34.51 35.28 34.36 38.77 39.51 32.29 31.43 2 Sweeney, Lynette JR Umass-M 4:42.58 4:38.79 29.86 34.57 35.16 36.06 39.81 40.93 32.00 30.40 3 Page, Danielle 04 YALE 4:41.43 4:39.30 31.12 34.83 36.51 36.16 40.72 38.52 31.14 30.30 4 McDonough, Kaitlyn SO Umass-M 4:43.38 4:40.03 29.79 33.25 36.82 35.87 41.64 41.47 30.98 30.21 5 Cartoski, Kirsten A FR YALE 4:44.66 4:48.59 30.41 36.24 38.36 36.62 39.76 41.07 33.84 32.29 6 O'Brien, Laura 04 YALE 4:46.43 4:54.76 32.73 36.96 38.34 37.19 42.31 41.70 33.36 32.17 B - Final 7 Kralovic, Amanda SR Ccsu 4:47.09 4:38.86 29.59 32.74 37.46 35.89 39.25 39.75 32.42 31.76 8 Kochanek, Ashley R FR YALE 4:48.27 4:43.80 30.10 34.14 38.17 37.41 40.75 41.16 31.48 30.59 9 Fausel, Rebecca 04 YALE 4:50.36 4:45.63 31.00 33.73 37.57 37.00 42.03 41.90 31.85 30.55 10 Nelson, Tory R FR YALE 4:49.15 4:48.67 30.10 33.84 37.58 38.34 40.22 42.02 34.07 32.50 11 Tawczynski, Corey SO Umass-M 5:02.44 4:52.85 31.80 35.76 36.48 37.84 41.43 42.79 33.24 33.51 Preliminaries 2 Bailey, Megan SO YALE 4:39.35 5 Rowell, Lauren SR Umass-M 4:43.17

Event 17 Women 100 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== Nutmeg Recor: 57.43 2003 Name Year School Prelims Finals =============================================================================== A - Final 1 Alberti, Diana SR Umass-M 58.40 59.15 27.40 31.75 2 Gill, Meg B FR YALE 59.59 59.88 28.89 30.99 3 Shafir, Daphna 04 YALE 1:00.73 1:00.26 28.41 31.85 4 Hancock, Amy 04 YALE 59.51 1:00.33 28.38 31.95 5 Lovejoy, Liz FR Umass-M 1:00.28 1:00.90 28.40 32.50 6 Briggs, Lauren SR Umass-M 1:00.77 1:01.76 28.67 33.09 B - Final 7 Kralovic, Amanda SR Ccsu 1:00.85 59.54 25.83 29.39 31.16 30.57 35.60 36.29 28.55 8 Berger, Elizabeth R FR YALE 1:01.24 1:00.93 26.22 29.90 33.51 32.34 34.84 36.51 29.68 9 Matzner-Gore, Greta SO YALE 1:01.95 1:01.51 27.35 29.87 33.35 32.87 37.57 38.09 29.28 10 Fausel, Rebecca 04 YALE 1:02.60 1:02.25 28.36 32.49 34.29 33.60 38.72 39.06 30.48 11 Drilling, Emily 05 YALE 1:02.27 1:02.48 26.73 32.36 34.06 34.18 39.19 38.90 31.14 12 Klitzner, Lauren SR Ccsu 1:04.01 1:03.13 28.47 33.15 35.89 35.44 37.00 37.62 31.61 Preliminaries 2 Knicely, Becca 05 YALE 58.83 3 Bryarly, Meredith Unatt 58.94 11 Crowley, Jaime SO Ccsu 1:01.79 16 Pittman, Megan SR Umass-M 1:05.19 17 McKeon, Kathleen JR Ccsu 1:31.85

Event 19 Women 200 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Nutmeg Recor: 1:54.92 2003 Name Year School Prelims Finals =============================================================================== A - Final 1 Bocer, Joanna FR Ccsu 1:56.98 1:53.58 27.05 29.38 28.64 28.51 2 Bourassa, Aimee SO Umass-M 1:56.25 1:55.07 27.32 29.18 29.30 29.27 3 Hession, Cristina FR YALE 1:57.06 1:57.87 27.28 29.35 30.46 30.78 4 Butler, Chase H FR YALE 1:59.88 1:58.38 27.28 29.69 30.69 30.72 5 Harazin, Paige 04 YALE 1:58.22 1:58.44 27.28 29.85 30.48 30.83 6 Rogers, Allison 05 YALE 2:00.43 2:00.43 28.76 30.59 30.67 30.41 B - Final 7 Kochanek, Ashley R FR YALE 2:02.94 1:58.18 27.84 29.73 30.31 30.30 8 Hoffrage, Kelly SO Umass-M 2:00.79 1:58.26 27.93 30.23 30.44 29.66 9 Jones, Jennifer JR Umass-M 2:02.90 2:01.82 28.79 30.68 31.01 31.34 10 Whelton, Laura FR Umass-M 2:00.78 2:03.70 27.52 30.42 32.19 33.57 11 Briggs, Lauren SR Umass-M 2:00.89 2:05.67 28.68 31.85 32.40 32.74 12 Yankowski, Jay JR Umass-M 2:05.49 2:06.43 29.28 32.03 32.67 32.45 C - Final 13 Gutekunst, Meghan 04 YALE 2:05.88 2:03.87 29.35 31.33 32.13 31.06 14 O'Brien, Laura 04 YALE 2:05.90 2:04.46 29.96 31.66 31.76 31.08 15 Yavarone, Jacquelyn FR Ccsu 2:09.09 2:07.64 30.09 31.59 33.06 32.90 16 Dutkowsky, Jennifer SR Umass-M 2:13.37 2:10.75 30.57 32.66 33.62 33.90 17 Holt, Ashleigh SO Ccsu 2:18.96 2:21.26 31.82 35.94 37.06 36.44 18 LaPorta, Meghan JR Ccsu 2:25.42 2:25.77 32.87 36.39 38.31 38.20 Preliminaries 12 Ophaug, Kristin 05 YALE 2:04.84

Event 21 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== Nutmeg Recor: 1:07.06 2003 Name Year School Prelims Finals =============================================================================== A - Final 1 Crowley, Jaime SO Ccsu 1:06.99 1:07.06 31.05 36.01 2 Dexter, Christen SR Umass-M 1:07.02 1:07.09 32.13 34.96 3 Cartoski, Kirsten A FR YALE 1:09.54 1:08.07 32.22 35.85 4 Mazar, Holly SO YALE 1:09.76 1:09.62 33.14 36.48 5 Stango, Melissa SO Umass-M 1:10.53 1:10.34 33.29 37.05 6 Wasson, Colleen JR Umass-M 1:08.66 1:10.36 32.97 37.39 B - Final 7 Nelson, Tory R FR YALE 1:12.48 1:11.49 34.17 37.32 8 Klitzner, Lauren SR Ccsu 1:11.95 1:11.91 34.99 36.92 9 Mortimer, Michelle SO Umass-M 1:10.70 1:12.02 33.85 38.17 10 Page, Danielle 04 YALE 1:10.68 1:12.26 35.20 37.06 11 Kriedel, Alison SO Ccsu 1:12.25 1:12.52 34.83 37.69 12 Pulaski, Susie FR Ccsu 1:13.01 1:13.70 34.78 38.92 C - Final 13 O'Connell, Meghan FR Umass-M 1:13.31 1:13.24 34.35 38.89 14 Freeman, Linnea SO Umass-M 1:15.04 1:14.31 34.90 39.41 15 LaPorta, Meghan JR Ccsu 1:22.36 1:22.70 38.99 43.71 16 McKeon, Kathleen JR Ccsu 1:23.96 1:24.55 40.47 44.08 Preliminaries 3 Bryarly, Meredith Unatt 1:07.44 13 Knicely, Becca 05 YALE 1:12.88 19 Yavarone, Jacquelyn FR Ccsu 1:25.71

Event 23 Women 100 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== Nutmeg Recor: 59.54 2003 Name Year School Prelims Finals =============================================================================== A - Final 1 McCloskey, Moira C FR YALE 59.78 58.60 28.49 30.11 2 Rowell, Lauren SR Umass-M 59.90 59.91 29.10 30.81 3 Matzner-Gore, Greta SO YALE 1:03.13 1:03.10 30.97 32.13 4 Stephenson, Caroline 05 YALE 1:02.67 1:03.40 31.43 31.97 5 Drilling, Emily 05 YALE 1:04.93 1:04.54 31.77 32.77 6 Berger, Elizabeth R FR YALE 1:05.38 1:06.98 32.43 34.55 B - Final 7 Holt, Ashleigh SO Ccsu 1:07.34 1:06.54 32.16 34.38 8 Ossi, Jennica FR Ccsu 1:06.62 1:06.82 32.66 34.16 9 Kriedel, Alison SO Ccsu 1:07.11 1:09.96 33.95 36.01 Preliminaries 5 Hoffrage, Kelly SO Umass-M 1:03.99

Event 25 Women 800 Yard Freestyle Relay =============================================================================== Nutmeg Recor: 7:47.72 2003 School Seed Finals =============================================================================== 1 University of Massachusetts 'A' 8:21.00 8:03.82 1) Lovejoy, Liz FR 2) Hoffrage, Kelly SO 3) Whelton, Laura FR 4) Bourassa, Aimee SO 28.60 30.79 31.13 58.42 31.28 31.43 30.96 27.14 30.17 31.93 31.77 27.03 30.54 31.38 31.25 2 Yale-Ct 'A' 7:48.00 8:06.98 1) McCloskey, Moira C FR 2) Rogers, Allison 05 3) Nelson, Tory R FR 4) Matzner-Gore, Greta SO 28.11 30.71 31.71 31.48 27.97 31.09 31.35 30.48 27.62 31.67 32.75 32.12 28.42 30.97 30.47 30.06 3 University of Massachusetts 'B' NT 8:08.60 1) McDonough, Kaitlyn SO 2) Rowell, Lauren SR 3) Sweeney, Lynette JR 4) Briggs, Lauren SR 28.20 30.17 30.70 30.75 27.95 31.73 32.26 32.47 27.72 30.87 31.24 30.76 27.76 31.59 32.95 31.48 4 Central Connecticut State Univ 'A' 8:20.44 8:13.55 1) Bocer, Joanna FR 2) Kralovic, Amanda SR 3) Pulaski, Susie FR 4) Yavarone, Jacquelyn FR 26.86 28.84 29.68 30.22 28.05 31.34 31.13 31.08 29.12 31.94 33.82 33.66 29.36 32.25 32.92 33.28 -- Fairfield University 'A' 8:13.56 SCR 1) Steele, Kelly 2) McKeon, Bridget 3) 4) Magura, Megan -- Yale-Ct 'B' 9:02.00 SCR -- Fairfield University 'B' 9:30.00 SCR 1) Roche, Kate 2) Biovona, Jamie 3) Masi, Jennifer 4) Lawrence, Regina