November 12, 2004

Yale Women's Swimming and Diving

Nov. 12, 2004

Recap

Licensed to Yale University           Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 11/12/2004 09:41 PM
                       Columbia Women 2004 - 11/12/2004
                                    Results

Event 1 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay =============================================================================== Team Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Yale University-CT 'A' NT 1:47.22 1) McCloskey, Moira C 18 2) Dowd, Caroline 18 3) Knicely, Becca 21 4) Gill, Meg 19 27.19 30.12 25.62 24.29 2 Columbia University Women 'A' NT 1:49.35 1) McConnell, Kelly 2) Alexander, Kathryn 3) Bailey, Leslie 4) McCue, Mary 28.62 30.65 25.89 24.19 3 Columbia University Women 'B' NT 1:50.40 1) Belive, Lauren 2) Knox, Susannah 3) Fisher, Sarah 4) Head, Kate 28.66 30.39 26.57 24.78 4 Yale University-CT 'B' NT 1:52.75 1) Yurechko, Christine 18 2) Cartoski, Kirsten A 18 3) Drilling, Emily 21 4) Kane, Katelyn 28.90 31.39 28.05 24.41 5 Columbia University Women 'C' NT 1:53.85 1) Plank, Gretchen 2) Krakauer, Amy 3) Geskos, Evangeline 4) Juden, Helen 29.81 30.43 28.05 25.56 6 Yale University-CT 'C' NT 1:55.04 1) Stephenson, Caroline 21 2) Mazar, Holly 20 3) Nelson, Tory 19 4) Carlstrom, Erin 22 29.64 31.54 27.38 26.48

Event 2 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Age Team Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Morford, Lauren COLW NT 10:09.14 27.77 29.96 30.12 30.80 30.58 30.49 30.55 30.60 30.97 30.92 30.54 30.50 30.65 30.78 30.88 30.86 30.72 30.98 30.91 29.56 2 Swaney, Nicole 16 Yale-Ct-CT NT 10:22.77 28.13 29.90 30.48 30.82 31.01 31.22 31.18 31.55 31.70 31.67 31.73 31.69 31.61 32.15 31.88 31.75 31.78 31.73 31.07 29.72 3 Taylor, Kathryn COLW NT 10:23.60 28.64 31.50 31.55 31.50 31.39 31.26 31.56 31.66 31.73 31.43 31.54 31.61 31.38 31.65 31.60 31.60 30.99 30.84 30.40 29.77 4 Aronsson, Laura 18 Yale-Ct-CT NT 10:40.00 28.53 30.13 30.74 31.22 31.40 31.48 31.48 31.70 31.87 32.07 32.24 32.56 32.15 32.24 32.24 32.27 32.10 32.13 1:15.26 5 Rogers, Allison 20 Yale-Ct-CT NT 10:42.74 30.05 31.93 31.99 32.08 31.90 32.02 32.12 32.31 32.47 32.50 32.21 32.29 32.28 32.45 32.66 32.59 32.51 32.62 32.30 31.46

Event 3 Women 200 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Age Team Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Head, Kate COLW NT 1:55.75 27.39 29.69 29.28 29.39 2 Butler, Chase H 18 Yale-Ct-CT NT 1:55.96 27.69 29.48 29.68 29.11 2 Hession, Cristina 19 Yale-Ct-CT NT 1:55.96 28.53 30.13 30.74 31.22 31.40 31.48 31.48 31.70 31.87 32.07 32.24 32.56 32.15 32.24 32.24 32.27 32.10 32.13 1:15.26 4 Forrence, Leila COLW NT 1:56.03 27.40 29.80 29.68 29.15 5 Merrill, Madeline COLW NT 1:58.40 27.40 29.93 30.46 30.61 6 Shipp, Rachel 21 Yale-Ct-CT NT 2:01.66 27.70 29.71 30.65 33.60 -- Merrill, Libby COLW NT SCR 27.40 29.93 30.46

Event 4 Women 100 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== Name Age Team Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 McCloskey, Moira C 18 Yale-Ct-CT NT 57.11 27.93 29.18 2 McConnell, Kelly COLW NT 59.61 29.41 30.20 3 Stephenson, Caroline 21 Yale-Ct-CT NT 1:01.05 30.58 30.47 4 Yurechko, Christine 18 Yale-Ct-CT NT 1:01.33 29.95 31.38 5 Belive, Lauren COLW NT 1:01.71 29.86 31.85 6 Plank, Gretchen COLW NT 1:03.02 30.86 32.16

Event 5 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== Name Age Team Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Krakauer, Amy COLW NT 1:06.62 31.98 34.64 2 Alexander, Kathryn COLW NT 1:07.30 31.79 35.51 2 Dowd, Caroline 18 Yale-Ct-CT NT 1:07.30 31.47 35.83 4 Knox, Susannah COLW NT 1:07.75 31.45 36.30 5 Cartoski, Kirsten A 18 Yale-Ct-CT NT 1:08.81 32.46 36.35 6 Mazar, Holly 20 Yale-Ct-CT NT 1:09.12 33.60 35.52

Event 6 Women 200 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== Name Age Team Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Kane, Katelyn Yale-Ct-CT NT 2:08.47 29.01 32.82 33.23 33.41 2 Fisher, Sarah COLW NT 2:10.22 28.74 33.08 34.09 34.31 3 Rohrs, Lisa COLW NT 2:10.39 29.87 33.57 33.39 33.56 4 Berger, Liz R 18 Yale-Ct-CT NT 2:10.54 29.37 33.26 33.59 34.32 5 Dudley, Kaki COLW NT 2:12.56 29.18 32.62 34.77 35.99 6 Drilling, Emily 21 Yale-Ct-CT NT 2:13.93 30.27 33.81 35.71 34.14 -- Nelson, Tory 19 Yale-Ct-CT NT DQ 29.06 32.28 34.15 34.91 -- Kevins, Caitlin COLW NT DQ 29.88 33.79 36.25 38.62 -- Marino, Megan COLW NT DQ 30.58 33.17 35.54 35.21 -- Merrill, Libby COLW NT DQ 29.70 34.05 36.95 37.83

Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Age Team Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 McCue, Mary COLW NT 24.74 2 Gill, Meg 19 Yale-Ct-CT NT 24.89 3 Knicely, Becca 21 Yale-Ct-CT NT 25.07 4 Bailey, Leslie COLW NT 25.54 5 Juden, Helen COLW NT 25.79 6 Rowe, Rachel 20 Yale-Ct-CT NT 25.88 -- Geskos, Evangeline COLW NT X26.34 -- Ryan, Caroline COLW NT X28.08

Event 8 Women 1 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Age Team Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Loftus, Melanie 21 Yale-Ct-CT NT 259.19 2 Herrmann, Teresa COLW NT 254.46 3 Coyle, Grace COLW NT 239.32 4 Foglesong, Liz A 19 Yale-Ct-CT NT 239.19 5 Jones, Alexandra 18 Yale-Ct-CT NT 232.41 6 DiFrancisco, Juliet COLW NT 211.12 -- Thain, Nicole Yale-Ct-CT NT X141.67 -- Litt, Rachel 18 Yale-Ct-CT NT X162.89

Event 9 Women 100 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Age Team Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Gill, Meg 19 Yale-Ct-CT NT 53.84 26.00 27.84 2 McCue, Mary COLW NT 53.86 26.24 27.62 3 Head, Kate COLW NT 54.04 26.20 27.84 4 Butler, Chase H 18 Yale-Ct-CT NT 54.34 26.13 28.21 5 Kane, Katelyn Yale-Ct-CT NT 54.56 26.10 28.46 6 Forrence, Leila COLW NT 54.57 26.40 28.17

Event 10 Women 200 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== Name Age Team Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 McCloskey, Moira C 18 Yale-Ct-CT NT 2:03.80 29.22 31.10 31.87 31.61 2 McConnell, Kelly COLW NT 2:07.74 30.54 32.33 32.31 32.56 3 Yurechko, Christine 18 Yale-Ct-CT NT 2:09.73 30.65 32.75 32.96 33.37 4 Stephenson, Caroline 21 Yale-Ct-CT NT 2:10.91 32.10 33.01 33.19 32.61 5 Belive, Lauren COLW NT 2:14.34 33.62 35.82 32.26 32.64 6 Plank, Gretchen COLW NT 2:14.85 31.84 33.36 34.50 35.15

Event 11 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== Name Age Team Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Dowd, Caroline 18 Yale-Ct-CT NT 2:24.64 32.76 36.24 37.14 38.50 2 Krakauer, Amy COLW NT 2:24.65 33.61 36.30 37.11 37.63 3 Cartoski, Kirsten A 18 Yale-Ct-CT NT 2:26.34 32.94 36.77 37.83 38.80 4 Knox, Susannah COLW NT 2:28.85 32.57 37.28 38.76 40.24 5 Mazar, Holly 20 Yale-Ct-CT NT 2:29.03 34.42 39.21 38.09 37.31 6 O'Donnell, Tarin COLW NT 2:30.27 33.63 36.77 38.92 40.95

Event 12 Women 500 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Age Team Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Morford, Lauren COLW NT 5:00.69 27.55 29.81 30.39 30.84 30.48 30.68 30.41 30.58 30.11 29.84 2 Hession, Cristina 19 Yale-Ct-CT NT 5:03.33 27.79 29.90 30.31 30.62 30.88 30.97 30.86 31.02 30.90 30.08 3 Swaney, Nicole 16 Yale-Ct-CT NT 5:03.50 28.07 29.77 30.32 30.86 30.93 31.20 31.04 31.11 30.79 29.41 4 Aronsson, Laura 18 Yale-Ct-CT NT 5:09.02 29.23 31.16 31.27 31.19 31.46 31.38 31.06 30.75 30.95 30.57 5 Taylor, Kathryn COLW NT 5:11.07 28.43 31.49 31.83 31.24 31.40 31.48 31.76 31.54 31.19 30.71 6 Dudley, Kaki COLW NT 5:13.73 28.68 30.64 31.42 31.81 31.85 31.67 31.70 32.16 32.17 31.63

Event 13 Women 100 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== Name Age Team Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Knicely, Becca 21 Yale-Ct-CT NT 57.54 26.99 30.55 2 Gill, Meg 19 Yale-Ct-CT NT 58.60 27.98 30.62 3 Fisher, Sarah COLW NT 59.56 28.11 31.45 4 Berger, Liz R 18 Yale-Ct-CT NT 1:00.38 28.77 31.61 5 Merrill, Madeline COLW NT 1:00.76 28.89 31.87 6 Rohrs, Lisa COLW NT 1:01.46 29.29 32.17 -- Nelson, Tory 19 Yale-Ct-CT NT X1:00.84 28.77 32.07 -- Marino, Megan COLW NT X1:01.82 30.08 31.74 -- Drilling, Emily 21 Yale-Ct-CT NT X1:01.88 29.20 32.68 -- Kevins, Caitlin COLW NT X1:02.92 30.54 32.38 -- Ryan, Caroline COLW NT X1:06.18 30.69 35.49

Event 14 Women 3 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Age Team Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Loftus, Melanie 21 Yale-Ct-CT NT 297.75 2 Herrmann, Teresa COLW NT 273.97 26.13 247.84 3 Coyle, Grace COLW NT 244.50 4 Foglesong, Liz A 19 Yale-Ct-CT NT 219.30 26.20 193.10 5 Jones, Alexandra 18 Yale-Ct-CT NT 202.72 26.24 176.48 6 DiFrancisco, Juliet COLW NT 201.52 26.00 175.52 -- Litt, Rachel 18 Yale-Ct-CT NT X120.75 26.10 94.65 -- Thain, Nicole Yale-Ct-CT NT X161.02 26.40 134.62

Event 15 Women 200 Yard IM =============================================================================== Name Age Team Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 McCloskey, Moira C 18 Yale-Ct-CT NT 2:09.60 28.92 32.44 38.69 29.55 2 Stephenson, Caroline 21 Yale-Ct-CT NT 2:11.24 30.28 33.70 37.76 29.50 3 Forrence, Leila COLW NT 2:11.82 29.80 34.50 38.15 29.37 3 Dowd, Caroline 18 Yale-Ct-CT NT 2:11.82 29.14 34.06 37.39 31.23 5 O'Donnell, Tarin COLW NT 2:15.60 30.53 33.79 38.24 33.04 6 Krakauer, Amy COLW NT 2:16.81 29.66 37.11 37.43 32.61

Event 16 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay =============================================================================== Team Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Yale University-CT 'A' NT 3:33.98 1) Butler, Chase H 18 2) Swaney, Nicole 16 3) Kane, Katelyn 4) Hession, Cristina 19 25.99 27.97 26.26 27.15 25.45 28.00 25.38 27.78 2 Columbia University Women 'B' NT 3:35.04 26.01 27.81 26.09 28.20 25.63 27.50 25.66 28.14 3 Yale University-CT 'B' NT 3:38.91 1) Mazar, Holly 20 2) Cartoski, Kirsten A 18 3) Shipp, Rachel 21 4) Knicely, Becca 21 27.03 28.97 25.74 28.24 26.68 28.54 25.64 28.07 4 Columbia University Women 'A' NT 3:39.36 27.33 28.60 25.86 28.90 25.97 29.11 25.55 28.04 5 Yale University-CT 'C' NT 3:45.26 1) Yurechko, Christine 18 2) Carlstrom, Erin 22 3) Rowe, Rachel 20 4) Nelson, Tory 19 27.42 29.34 27.85 29.56 26.34 29.57 26.26 28.92 6 Columbia University Women 'C' NT 3:50.68 27.67 30.03 26.85 30.71 25.60 30.58 28.41 30.83

View: Mobile | Desktop