Complete Coverage of Wilson/ITA Northeast Regionals

Yale University's women's tennis team will host the Wilson/ITA Northeast Regional Championships at the Cullman-Heyman Tennis Center.  The Tournament will run from Friday, Oct. 23 through Tuesday, Oct. 27.  Check back throughout the weekend for updated brackets and releases.  

Official Tournament Program
Official ITA Tournament Home Page

Releases:
Tournament Preview
Day One Release Part One
Day One R elease Part Two
Day Two Release Part One
Day Two Release Part Two
Day Three Release Part One
Day Three Release Part Two
Day Four Release

Participant Lists:

Main Draw Singles Participants
Main Draw Doubles Participants
Qualifying Singles Participants

Note: There will be no qualifying doubles participants.  All doubles teams have been placed into the main draw.  



YALE RESULTS

Singles

(12) Stephanie Kent
d. Petra Santini (Boston University) -- 3-6, 6-1, 6-1 (Sunday)
d. (17) Elmine Botes (Fairleigh Dickinson) -- 6-3, 6-2 (Sunday)
d. (7) Denise Harijanto (Buffalo) -- 6-4, 7-5 (Monday)
l. (9) Casey Herzberg (Brown) -- 6-4, 6-1 (Monday)

(6) Vicky Brook
d. Julie Flanzer (Brown) -- 6-3, 6-7 (6), 6-2 (Sunday)
d. (17) Vivien Laszloffy (Boston University) -- 1-6, 6-0, 6-2 (Sunday)
l. (13) Kristin Norton (Harvard) -- 6-3, 3-6, 6-3 (Monday)

(17) Jessica Rhee
d. Samanthan Rosekrans (Harvard) -- 6-2, 6-3 (Sunday)
d. (8) Amy Zhang (Rutgers) -- 6-3, 6-0 (Sunday)
d. (10) CC Sardinha (Syracuse) -- 6-2, 0-6, 6-3 (Monday)
l. (2) Holly Cao (Harvard) -- 7-6 (4), 6-4 (Monday)

Stevi Petrelli 
d. Elizabeth Verow (Seton Hall) -- 7-5, 6-4 (Saturday)
d. (17) Olga Khmylev (Boston College) -- 6-3, 6-3 (Sunday)
d. (16) Diana Popescu (Buffalo) -- 4-6, 6-3, 7-5 (Sunday)
l. (17) Melissa Saiontz (Princeton) -- 7-5, 6-2 (Monday)

(11) Elizabeth Epstein
d. Emily Harman (Syracuse) -- 6-3, 6-1 (Sunday)
l. (17) Jillian Santos (Binghamton) -- 2-6, 6-2, 6-4 (Sunday)

Sarah Lederhandler
d. Taylor Marable (Princeton) -- 6-4, 7-6 (6) (Saturday)
l.  Holly Cao (Harvard) -- 6-1, 6-1 (Sunday)

Doubles

(7) Vicky Brook / Stephanie Kent
d. Ksenia Chernyshova / Jessica DeCarlos (Fairleigh Dickinson) -- 8-2 (Saturday)
d. Samantha Gridley / Alexandra Lehman (Harvard) -- 8-2 (Saturday)
d. (9) Emily Harman / Christina Tan (Syracuse) -- 8-5 (Sunday)
d. (4) Denise Harajanto / Diana Popescu (Buffalo) -- 8-6 (Monday)
d. (1) Hilary Bartlett / Taylor Marable (Princeton) -- 8-3 (Monday)
l. (2) Bianca Aboubakare / Casey Herzberg (Brown) -- 8-2 (Tuesday)

(9) Elizabeth Epstein / Stevi Petrelli 
d. Jessi Linero / Petra Santini (Boston University) -- 8-3 (Saturday)
d. Malissa Glianchi / Zoe Taylor (Hofstra) -- 8-4 (Saturday)
l. (5) Holly Cao / Kristin Norton (Harvard) -- 9-7 (Sunday)

Sarah Lederhandler / Jessica Rhee
d. Elimine Botes / Julija Korsunova (Fairleigh Dickinson) -- 8-0 (Saturday)
d. (9) Jen Holzberg / Amy Zhang (Rutgers) -- 9-7 (Saturday)
l. (2) Bianca Aboubakare / Casey Herzberg (Brown) -- 8-4 (Sunday)

 

View: Mobile | Desktop