Yale Invitational Results - Women

Jan. 10, 2004

Ashley Campbell, Vanessa Mazandi, and Molly Lederman all earned first place finishes as the Elis hosted the Yale Invitational all day Saturday. Campbell won the 1-mile run, while Mazandi and Lederman were victorious in the 800-meter run and the pole vault, respectively.

The Elis also placed first by more than 24 seconds in the women's distance medley.

Cambell ran the mile in 5:18.30 for first place, while Nadia Sawicki and Alex Sawicki earned fourth and fifth in the event with times of 5:19.91 and 5:22.38.

Mazandi ran the 800-meter in 2:16.93, finishing ahead of the second place winner by nearly six seconds

In the pole vault, Lederman achieved a height of 3.8 meters, while Yale's Ashley Nolet got the bar up 3.45 meters for second place.

Complete Results

Licensed to Yale University            Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 1/11/2004 07:35 AM
              Yale Collegiate Track and Field Classic - 1/10/2004
                          Yale University, Coxe Cage
                                    Results

Event 4 Women Triple Jump ========================================================================== Name Year School Finals ========================================================================== 1 Jarrett, Jovanee Essex County Col 12.44m 40-09.75 2 Vaughn, Michelle Essex County Col 12.38m 40-07.50 3 Thomas, Dionna Yale University 11.70m 38-04.75 4 Cantave, Taneisha Sacred Heart 11.20m 36-09.00 5 Herbert, Andrea New Jersey City 11.15m 36-07.00 6 Kersenbrock, Francesca Uconn 10.85m 35-07.25 7 Bethea, Sandra New Jersey City 10.83m 35-06.50 8 Criag, Jynika University of Ne 10.70m 35-01.25 9 Simmions, Cheryl Montclaire State 10.45m 34-03.50 10 Kloskowski, Diana Southern CT 10.44m 34-03.00 11 Alexandre, Jennifer Farmingdale Stat 10.43m 34-02.75 12 Rogers, Jennifer Uconn 10.35m 33-11.50 13 Haertel, Robyn Franklin & Marsh 10.12m 33-02.50 14 Freeman, Aja Southern CT 9.84m 32-03.50 15 Neiman, Keidi US Coast Guard A 9.55m 31-04.00 15 Raudenbush, Shelly US Coast Guard A 9.55m 31-04.00 17 Apple, Karen US Coast Guard A 9.31m 30-06.50 -- Brady, Caitlyn Uconn FOUL

Event 6 Women 55 Meter Hurdles =================================================================== Name Year School Prelims H# =================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Walker, Melanie Essex County Col 8.12Q 2 2 Garner, April Uconn 8.23Q 1 3 Wisdom, Natalie University of Ne 9.10Q 3 4 Lawson, Kate Yale University 8.94Q 2 5 Johnson, Hashan Montclaire State 9.42Q 3 6 Mikucki, Anna University of Ne 9.51Q 1 7 Priest, Marlene Uconn 9.12q 2 8 Reynolds, Kate Holy Cross Unive 9.16q 2 9 Brown, Katrina Sacred Heart 9.43q 3 10 finley, lydia Yale University 9.69q 1 11 Williamson, Tiffany Sacred Heart 9.86q 1 12 Rice, Deanna Yale University 9.87q 1 13 Burbach, Mary Sacred Heart 10.24q 2 14 Peterson, Tiffany Yale University 10.53q 3 15 Helbig, Grace Ramapo College 10.97 2 -- Henry, Tresha Essex County Col FS 3

Event 6 Women 55 Meter Hurdles =================================================================== Name Year School Semis H# =================================================================== Semi-Finals 1 Garner, April Uconn 8.09Q 2 2 Walker, Melanie Essex County Col 8.12Q 1 3 Wisdom, Natalie University of Ne 9.05Q 2 4 Johnson, Hashan Montclaire State 9.38Q 1 5 Priest, Marlene Uconn 9.26q 2 6 Reynolds, Kate Holy Cross Unive 9.40q 1 7 Brown, Katrina Sacred Heart 9.60q 1 8 Mikucki, Anna University of Ne 9.64 2 9 finley, lydia Yale University 9.79 2 10 Rice, Deanna Yale University 9.80 1 11 Burbach, Mary Sacred Heart 9.92 1 12 Peterson, Tiffany Yale University 9.97 2 13 Williamson, Tiffany Sacred Heart 10.04 2 -- Lawson, Kate Yale University FS 1

Event 6 Women 55 Meter Hurdles ================================================================ Name Year School Finals ================================================================ Finals 1 Walker, Melanie Essex County Col 7.90 2 Garner, April Uconn 7.93 3 Reynolds, Kate Holy Cross Unive 9.27 4 Priest, Marlene Uconn 9.28 5 Johnson, Hashan Montclaire State 9.32 6 Brown, Katrina Sacred Heart 9.34 -- Wisdom, Natalie University of Ne DNF

Event 8 Women Weight Throw ========================================================================== Name Year School Finals ========================================================================== 1 Parkosewich, Amy Uconn 16.68m 54-08.75 2 Madden, Andrea Holy Cross Unive 14.87m 48-09.50 3 VanRavenswaag, Daisy Uconn 14.39m 47-02.50 4 Eckert, Kristin Sacred Heart 14.05m 46-01.25 5 Buckwalter, Cassie Uconn 13.61m 44-08.00 6 Howard, Danielle Lehman 13.53m 44-04.75 7 Wescott, Jen US Coast Guard A 13.36m 43-10.00 8 Cuccaro, Randi Southern CT 13.22m 43-04.50 9 Angelopoulos, Margo Yale University 12.38m 40-07.50 10 Zepeda, Lily US Coast Guard A 12.34m 40-06.00 11 Booth, Allison Uconn 12.14m 39-10.00 12 Lindgrensavage, Cerin Yale University 11.42m 37-05.75 13 Benford, Bryn Franklin & Marsh 11.21m 36-09.50 14 Williams, Claudeen Lehman 10.89m 35-08.75 15 Peterson, Katherine Holy Cross Unive 10.09m 33-01.25 16 Driscoll, Megan Holy Cross Unive 9.14m 30-00.00 17 Sedfield, Jessica Southern CT 8.79m 28-10.25 18 Sewell, Sherene University of Ne 8.35m 27-04.75

Event 10 Women High Jump ========================================================================== Name Year School Finals ========================================================================== 1 Mullen, Deirdre Uconn 1.75m 5-08.75 2 Williamson, Michelle Essex County Col 1.70m 5-07.00 3 Wygant, Lisa Yale University 1.60m 5-03.00 4 Kersenbrock, Francesca Uconn J1.60m 5-03.00 5 Fogarty, Siobhan Sacred Heart J1.60m 5-03.00 6 Cantave, Taneisha Sacred Heart 1.55m 5-01.00 7 Haas, Libby Franklin & Marsh J1.55m 5-01.00 8 Williamson, Tiffany Sacred Heart 1.50m 4-11.00 8 Bergman, Erica Yale University 1.50m 4-11.00 10 Basile, Nora US Coast Guard A 1.45m 4-09.00 -- Helbig, Grace Ramapo College NH -- Foster, Carrie US Coast Guard A NH -- Mullaney, Meghan Holy Cross Unive NH -- Jaskowak, Amanda Franklin & Marsh NH -- Zagory, Jessica Swarthmore Colle NH -- xCastagno, Beth Unattached X1.75m 5-08.75 -- xToppin, Tamika Unattached X1.75m 5-08.75

Event 11 Women 1 Mile Run ================================================================ Name Year School Finals ================================================================ 1 Campbell, Ashley Yale University 5:18.30 2 Miller, Willette Essex County Col 5:18.78 3 Sullivan, Jillian Uconn 5:19.85 4 Sawicki, Nadia Yale University 5:19.91 5 Sawicki, Alex Yale University 5:22.38 6 Brown, Angela Southern CT 5:22.43 7 Chambers, Althea Essex County Col 5:33.99 8 Geletzke, Christy US Coast Guard A 5:47.48 9 Davis, Pam Swarthmore Colle 5:52.25 10 Carroll, Tiffany University of Ne 5:52.56 11 Aliotta, Adriana Ramapo College 5:54.89 12 Beaulieu, Cheryl Sacred Heart 5:57.58 13 Sullivan, Anne US Coast Guard A 5:59.06 14 Sivils, Elisha US Coast Guard A 6:01.25 15 Quinn, Caitlin US Coast Guard A 6:02.25

Event 14 Women 400 Meter Dash =================================================================== Name Year School Finals H# =================================================================== 1 Thomas, Tamara Essex County Col 58.13 1 2 Williams, Clora Essex County Col 58.49 1 3 Hines, Nicola Uconn 59.27 2 4 Dlesk, Katie Yale University 59.84 1 5 Pall, Jessica Yale University 1:00.21 2 6 Cohen, Melissa Essex County Col 1:00.48 1 7 Glanville, Koreena Southern CT 1:00.66 3 8 Rogers, Jennifer Uconn 1:00.86 3 9 Lucey, Breanne Uconn 1:00.95 2 10 Drew, Shaliar Southern CT 1:01.11 3 11 Bynoe, Monique University of Ne 1:02.05 4 12 McCalligett, Kay Rhode Island Col 1:02.74 7 13 Maguire, Ashley Yale University 1:02.98 5 14 Gray, Angela New Jersey City 1:03.56 6 15 Morency, Sibile Yale University 1:03.95 6 16 Bundy, Frances Sacred Heart 1:04.18 4 17 Priest, Marlene Uconn 1:04.52 4 18 Skroupa, Dana Rhode Island Col 1:04.62 5 19 Lewis, Reannah Saint Francis Co 1:06.20 7 20 Holliday, Nicole University of Ne 1:06.24 7 21 Haas, Libby Franklin & Marsh 1:06.82 5 22 Hart, Siobhan Sacred Heart 1:08.35 4 23 Foster, Carrie US Coast Guard A 1:08.53 8 24 Franchelle, Kalidia Montclaire State 1:08.56 6 25 Reyers, Iris Montclaire State 1:08.58 6 26 Mohammed, Stacy Queensborough 1:08.92 8 27 Shallow, Kristen US Coast Guard A 1:09.54 8 28 Kane, Jess US Coast Guard A 1:11.43 8 29 Oberheim, Stephanie Sacred Heart 1:11.47 7 30 Siegel, Rachel Farmingdale Stat 1:19.49 8 31 Payne, Diana Queensborough 1:24.40 8

Event 15 Women Long Jump ========================================================================== Name Year School Finals ========================================================================== 1 Vaughn, Michelle Essex County Col 5.50 0.14m 2 Woodard, Joslyn Yale University 5.50 0.14m 3 Jarrett, Jovanee Essex County Col 5.25 0.13m 4 Johnson, Hashan Montclaire State 5.25 0.13m 5 Castille, Katrina Yale University 5.00 0.13m 6 Brady, Caitlyn Uconn 5.00 0.12m 7 Rogers, Jennifer Uconn 5.00 0.12m 8 Cantave, Taneisha Sacred Heart 4.75 0.12m 9 Kloskowski, Diana Southern CT 4.75 0.12m 10 Freeman, Aja Southern CT 4.50 0.11m 10 Haertel, Robyn Franklin & Marsh 4.50 0.11m 12 Bundy, Frances Sacred Heart 4.50 0.11m 13 Simmions, Cheryl Montclaire State 4.50 0.11m 14 Basile, Nora US Coast Guard A 4.50 0.11m 15 Babbin, Andrea Southern CT 4.50 0.11m 15 Williams, Shaunnaya Southern CT 4.50 0.11m 17 Raudenbush, Shelly US Coast Guard A 4.50 0.11m 17 Murphy, Caitlin Holy Cross Unive 4.50 0.11m 19 Bergman, Erica Yale University 4.25 0.11m 20 Mohammed, Stacy Queensborough 4.25 0.11m 21 Neiman, Keidi US Coast Guard A 4.25 0.11m 22 Francis, Erica Queensborough 4.25 0.10m 23 Peterson, Tiffany Yale University 4.00 0.10m 24 Haas, Libby Franklin & Marsh 4.00 0.10m 25 Sferazza, Dyanna Queensborough 4.00 0.10m 26 Murtha, Liz US Coast Guard A 3.75 0.09m 27 Cazauban, Nadia US Coast Guard A 3.50 0.09m -- xBrantle, Cheryl Unattached X5.00 0.12m

Event 18 Women Distance Medley ================================================================ School Finals ================================================================ 1 Yale University 'A' 12:14.10 2 University of Connecticut 'A' 12:38.48 3 Southern Connecticut St. Univ. 'A' 14:07.64 4 Saint Francis College 'A' 14:27.63

Event 21 Women 800 Meter Run ================================================================ Name Year School Finals ================================================================ 1 Mazandi, Vanessa Yale University 2:16.93 2 McKinzie, Keisha Essex County Col 2:22.39 3 Tasber, Sara Sacred Heart 2:23.24 4 Harper, Gorgeous Essex County Col 2:24.64 5 McCarron, Jayna US Coast Guard A 2:29.84 6 Baxter, Diana Farmingdale Stat 2:30.01 7 DellaVolpe, Lauren Sacred Heart 2:31.63 8 Clark, Kaitlin Sacred Heart 2:35.84 9 Donatelli, Jaclyn Sacred Heart 2:36.07 10 Smith, Chelsea US Coast Guard A 2:41.30 11 Cotter, Colleen Sacred Heart 2:41.44 12 Froebel, Shannon US Coast Guard A 2:41.90 13 Stefaniuk, Tina US Coast Guard A 2:42.89 14 Finster, Jeannette Franklin & Marsh 2:43.26 15 Wade, Pam US Coast Guard A 2:43.65 16 Jones, Melissa University of Ne 2:44.46 17 Carpenter, Donna University of Ne 2:45.58 18 Warren, Rebecca Sacred Heart 2:45.89 19 Deitz, Jill University of Ne 2:48.18 20 Gerhart, Ashley University of Ne 2:49.21 21 Spilka, Erin Sacred Heart 2:49.57 22 Cuevas, Su-Elen Lehman 2:50.21 23 Johnson, Sheena Queensborough 2:59.89

Event 24 Women 3000 Meter Run ================================================================ Name Year School Finals ================================================================ 1 Meyer, Kristen Uconn 10:14.24 2 Martin, Anne Yale University 10:16.40 3 McKinstry, Katie Yale University 10:19.67 4 Davis, Lauren Yale University 10:30.93 5 Hamilton, Claire Yale University 10:43.63 6 LaFrano, Julie Uconn 10:51.55 7 Cunningham, Niamh Uconn 10:57.83 8 Ziga, Karen Franklin & Marsh 11:31.71 9 Ritter, Carrie Swarthmore Colle 11:39.95 10 Lucas, Victoria Saint Francis Co 11:56.64 11 Pollinger, Samatha Franklin & Marsh 12:07.87 12 Williams, Christina Seton Hall 12:26.84 13 Figueroa, Yanira Franklin & Marsh 12:26.85 14 Kneblic, Robin Seton Hall 12:26.87 15 Stewart, Kate Saint Francis Co 12:48.66 16 Halys, Lucy Saint Francis Co 13:46.35 -- xMallick, Emily Unattached X11:35.64

Event 25 Women Shot Put ========================================================================== Name Year School Finals ========================================================================== 1 VanRavenswaag, Daisy Uconn 13.79m 45-03.00 2 Parkosewich, Amy Uconn 13.38m 43-10.75 3 Booth, Allison Uconn 12.91m 42-04.25 4 Angelopoulos, Margo Yale University 12.38m 40-07.50 5 Madden, Andrea Holy Cross Unive 12.00m 39-04.50 6 Buckwalter, Cassie Uconn 11.57m 37-11.50 7 Sewell, Sherene University of Ne 11.01m 36-01.50 8 Lindgrensavage, Cerin Yale University 10.77m 35-04.00 9 Zepeda, Lily US Coast Guard A 10.38m 34-00.75 10 Williams, Claudeen Lehman 10.25m 33-07.50 11 Driscoll, Megan Holy Cross Unive 9.46m 31-00.50 12 Quinn, Kerri Sacred Heart 8.91m 29-02.75 13 Peterson, Tiffany Yale University 8.72m 28-07.50 14 Wescott, Jen US Coast Guard A 8.41m 27-07.25 15 Szyszka, Maggie Saint Francis Co 7.87m 25-10.00

Event 27 Women 4x800 Meter Relay ================================================================ School Finals ================================================================ 1 Essex County College 'A' 9:20.68 2 Yale University 'A' 9:21.62 3 Yale University 'B' 9:47.32 4 University of Connecticut 'A' 9:56.97 5 US Coast Guard Academy 'A' 10:39.89 6 Saint Francis College 'A' 11:05.22

Event 29 Women 4x400 Meter Relay =================================================================== School Finals H# =================================================================== 1 Essex County College 'A' 3:56.76 1 2 University of Connecticut 'A' 3:58.75 1 3 New Jersey City University 'A' 4:03.25 1 4 Yale University 'B' 4:05.78 2 5 Yale University 'C' 4:08.58 2 6 Southern Connecticut St. Univ. 'A' 4:10.84 3 7 Sacred Heart Univ. 'A' 4:13.76 2 8 Saint Francis College 'A' 4:16.98 2 9 University of New Haven 'A' 4:25.85 3 10 Lehman College 'A' 4:26.06 2 11 Sacred Heart Univ. 'B' 4:31.63 3 12 US Coast Guard Academy 'A' 4:38.37 3 13 University of New Haven 'B' 4:40.45 3 14 Sacred Heart Univ. 'C' 4:58.98 3

Event 31 Women 55 Meter Dash =================================================================== Name Year School Prelims H# =================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Lawson, Diana New Jersey City 7.19Q 5 2 Stewart, Karron Essex County Col 7.19Q 3 3 Castille, Katrina Yale University 7.23Q 1 4 Henry, Tresha Essex County Col 7.39Q 2 5 Boiteux, Donalda Uconn 7.60Q 4 6 Criag, Jynika University of Ne 7.44q 1 7 Cort, Aisha Yale University 7.53q 2 8 Perry, Clair Saint Francis Co 7.54q 2 9 Bynoe, Monique University of Ne 7.61q 4 10 Arthur, Candace Yale University 7.63q 5 11 Skroupa, Dana Rhode Island Col 7.63q 3 12 Lattimore, Danielle Uconn 7.64q 5 13 Zier, Caroline Yale University 7.71q 3 14 Ruff, Sheena Saint Francis Co 7.82q 1 15 Martin, Sadesha Lehman 7.90q 1 16 McCalligett, Kay Rhode Island Col 7.95q 2 17 Drew, Lauren Sacred Heart 7.95 3 18 SanMarco, Joyanna Sacred Heart 7.97 2 19 Haertel, Robyn Franklin & Marsh 8.01 4 20 Sullivan, Meghan Sacred Heart 8.13 1 21 Babbin, Andrea Southern CT 8.16 1 22 Spaulding, Latoya Lehman 8.18 2 23 Reynolds, Kate Holy Cross Unive 8.26 5 24 Sferazza, Dyanna Queensborough 8.43 4 25 Greenaway, Kareema US Coast Guard A 8.47 5 26 Cazauban, Nadia US Coast Guard A 8.51 3 27 Stanislaus, Denise Lehman 8.54 2 28 Payne, Diana Queensborough 9.10 2 -- xBrantle, Cheryl Unattached X7.23 5

Event 31 Women 55 Meter Dash =================================================================== Name Year School Semis H# =================================================================== Semi-Finals 1 Stewart, Karron Essex County Col 7.13Q 1 2 Lawson, Diana New Jersey City 7.15Q 2 3 Castille, Katrina Yale University 7.23Q 1 4 Henry, Tresha Essex County Col 7.34Q 2 5 Cort, Aisha Yale University 7.45q 1 6 Criag, Jynika University of Ne 7.45q 1 7 Perry, Clair Saint Francis Co 7.46q 2 8 Boiteux, Donalda Uconn 7.49q 2 9 Skroupa, Dana Rhode Island Col 7.55 1 10 Lattimore, Danielle Uconn 7.64 2 11 Zier, Caroline Yale University 7.66 2 12 Arthur, Candace Yale University 7.71 1 13 Ruff, Sheena Saint Francis Co 7.87 1 14 McCalligett, Kay Rhode Island Col 7.90 2 15 Martin, Sadesha Lehman 7.98 1

Event 31 Women 55 Meter Dash ================================================================ Name Year School Finals ================================================================ Finals 1 Stewart, Karron Essex County Col 6.98 2 Lawson, Diana New Jersey City 7.11 3 Castille, Katrina Yale University 7.19 4 Cort, Aisha Yale University 7.35 5 Henry, Tresha Essex County Col 7.37 6 Criag, Jynika University of Ne 7.45 7 Perry, Clair Saint Francis Co 7.45 8 Boiteux, Donalda Uconn 7.50

Event 32 Women Pole Vault ========================================================================== Name Year School Finals ========================================================================== 1 Lederman, Molly Yale University 3.80m 12-05.50 2 Nolet, Ashley Yale University 3.45m 11-03.75 3 Beamon, Michelle Uconn 3.30m 10-10.00 4 Kachmarsky, Lisa Uconn 3.15m 10-04.00 5 Baker, Betsy US Coast Guard A 2.70m 8-10.25 -- Springer, Audrey Southern CT NH -- Monaco, Sara US Coast Guard A NH -- Gennari, Liza Sacred Heart NH -- Lautzenbacher, Laura Franklin & Marsh NH

View: Mobile | Desktop