August 28, 2013

Eleven Bulldogs to Join Cross Country/Track and Field

NEW HAVEN, Conn.—This year, the Yale Bulldogs will welcome 11 new freshmen to the ranks of the cross country and track and field teams. Seven new members will join the cross country team, to be led by captain Millie Chapman. In addition to these long distance runners, who will continue on into the track and field season, four new sprinters, jumpers, and throwers will take on the 2013-14 track and field season, under the guidance of captain Amanda Snajder.

The Yale women's cross country team is coming off a seventh-place finish at the NCAA Northeast Regional Meet. The Bulldogs cracked the top 25 in the national rankings last year, and will look to keep that upward momentum going in 2013. The Yale women's track and field team sent two runners to NCAAs during the outdoor season, and had 16 ECAC qualifiers during the indoor season. The newcomers to the roster for 2013-14 will look to add to those accomplishments..

Read on for more information on the class of 2017. 

 

Jennie Callan, San Francisco, Calif./ San Francisco University HS

Berkeley College

Personal Bests:

5k- 18:24

1,600- 5:01

Cross Country: From 2009-2012, competed on varsity cross country team for University High School, four-time California division V state champions…In 2012, competed on a team that tied the record for most state championships (10 titles) in any sport and any division in California…Finished in the top 10 for the 5k in the state of California in 2009, 2011 and 2012.

Track and Field: Competed in the 800m, 1,600m, and 3,200m, specialized in the 1,600m…Qualified for the California state championships in 2012…Placed second at the California North Coast Section Championships.

 

Delaney FitzPatrick, Minocqua, Wisc./ Lakeland Union HS

Davenport College

Personal Bests:

800m- 2:11.34

1,600m- 4:56.96

2k Steeplechase- 7:19.07

4,000m- 14:56

5,000m- 19:09

Cross Country: Two-time cross country all-state athlete…three-time state meet qualifier…three-time conference runner of the year…Four-time Lakeland Union HS cross country MVP…Captain as a senior.

Track and Field: Two-time track and field all state athlete…2011-12 Division 1 state champion in 1,600m …2012-13 Division 2 state champion in 1,600m…four-time state meet qualifier in the 800m and 1,600m…Sixth-best high school time all-time in the 800m in the state of Wisconsin…Holds school record in 1,600m and 800m…two-time conference track athlete of the year…Four-time Lakeland Union HS track and field MVP.

Other: All-American and State champion in Nordic skiing senior year…Captain as a senior.

 

Rachel Jones, Carrollton, Texas/ Hebron HS

Saybrook College

Personal Bests:

1,600m- 4:54

3,200m- 10:41

Cross Country: Two-time state qualifier…Captain of high school cross country team senior year…Helped team to first State Meet appearance and 5th place finish in 2012.

Track and Field: Three-time 1,600m district champion…three-time 5A state meet qualifier in 1,600m and 3,200m…State Runner-up in 2011 5A 1,600m…Texas Relays 1,600m Champ 2012 and Runner-up in 2013…Holds school record for 800m, 1,600m and 3,200m…Captain of track and field team senior year. 

Other: Played soccer for Hebron HS…First team All-District in 2013…

 

Emily Waligurski,, Hurley, N.Y./ Onteora HS

Morse College

Personal Bests:

800m- 2:13.5

1,000m- 2:57

1,500m- 4:33

1,600m- 4:57

3,000m- 9:55

Cross Country: Competed in NYS federal cross country meet in 2010 and 2011.

Track and Field: NYS Division II Champion for 800m and 1,500m in 2012…NYS Division Champ for 3,000m in 2011… NYS Section 9 Sportsmanship Award in 2013… School and league record holder in 800m, 1,500m and 4x800m relay…School record holder in 3,000m.

 

Meredith Rizzo, Bronxville, N.Y./  Bronxville HS

Silliman College

Personal Bests:

800m- 2:11.6

1,000m- 2:22.4

1,500m- 4:34.97

1,600m- 4:59.4

2K steeple- 7:04.65

5k- 18:51

Cross Country: State Champion 2008-2011. 

Track and Field: State Champion in the 4x800m relays and 1,500m 2008-2011…All American in 4x800m relay…Outdoor National Champion in 4x800m relay.

 

Chandler Olson, Woodinville, Wash./ Woodinville HS

Branford College

Personal Bests:

1,600m- 4:52

3,200m- 10:32

5k- 17:56

Cross Country: Placed third in the Washington State 4A Meet in 2010 and 2011…Three-time KingCo League Champion in cross country…two-time district champion in cross country…Two-time Seattle Times/Washington State Athlete of the Week in 2011 and 2012.

Track and Field: In the Washington State 4A Meet, placed first in the 3,200m in 2012 and 2013, second in the 1,600m in 2011, and third in the 1,600m in 2013… Six-time KingCo League Champion in track and field…four-time district champion in track and field. 

Other: 2013 Woodinville High School Scholar Athlete of the Year.

 

Katerra Logan, Winston Salem, N.C./ Mount Tabor HS

Timothy Dwight College

Personal Bests:

100m- 12:44

200m- 25.22

Track and Field: During the 2011-2013 seasons, anchored the 4x100m relay, 4x200m relay, and 4x400 meter relay in the NCHSAA State Championships…Four-time NCHSAA State Qualifier and CPC All-Conference Sprinter…Placed 3rd in the 2012 4A Midwest Regional in the 200m dash…2011-2013 Mount Tabor HS Most Valuable Sprinter...2012-2013 Mount Tabor HS Track and Field Team Captain.

 

Kate Simon, Woodbridge, Conn./ Amity HS

Branford College

Personal Bests:

Shot Put- 41'10

Discus- 125' 

Track and Field: Four time All New England Honors in the shot put…Two-time Connecticut state champion in the shot put…Four-time Southern Connecticut Conference Champion in shot put…Two-time Southern Connecticut Conference Champion in discus…School record holder in shot put and discus…Three-time track and field MVP for Amity High School…2011-12 and 2012-13 Track and Field team captain…Two-time Southern Connecticut Conference Scholar Athlete…Channel 12 News Scholar Athlete…Helped lead Amity HS team to a Southern Connecticut Conference title.

Other: Played soccer for Amity HS.

 

Rachel Wofford, Port Orange, Fla./ Spruce Creek High School

Ezra Stiles College

Personal Bests:

Long Jump- 18'7

Triple Jump- 37'0

Track and Field: Team captain junior and senior year…Three-time first team all area…Two-time district champion…Four-time conference champion…School record holder in the long jump…2012 Volusia County track athlete of the year. 

Other: Member of the National Honor Society and the Fellowship of Christian athletes.

 

Emily Barnes, Louisville, Colo./ Fairview HS

Berkeley College

Personal Bests:

5k- 18:54

Cross Country: Competed in the Colorado State Cross Country Championships in 2011 and 2012.

Track and Field: Served as a 2013 team assistant for the Fairview High School Knights…Competed in the 1,600m and 3,200m in the 2013 Front Range League Championships.

 

Lillian Foote, Scarsdale, N.Y./ Scarsdale HS

Timothy Dwight College

Personal Bests:

High Jump- 5'6" 

Track and Field: In 2013, placed first at Section 1 2B, 2D, 3B Champs in the high jump…In 2012, placed first at Section 1 2A, 3A, 3B 2B, 2D Champs…Placed first in the Eastern States Championships in the high jump…Placed third in at the NYSPHSAA-NY State Champs in the high jump…Placed first at the Section 1 Class A Championship…In 2011, placed second in the Section 1 Class A Championship in the high jump…Co-captain of track and field team as a junior and senior.

Report by Maria Seravalli '16, Yale Sports Publicity