Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

A Bulldog Sweep On Second Day Of Oak Ridge Invitational

The Bulldogs in Oak Ridge
The Bulldogs in Oak Ridge

Yale Wins 5 Races

Yale's week-long stay in Tennessee ended in style. The Bulldogs won five races on the final day of the Oak Ridge Invitational, including victories by the varsity eight, second varsity eight and varsity four.

"We built on our races yesterday, made a few adjustments and raced well today," said Will Porter, The Friends of YWC Head Coach of the Bulldogs.

All five Yale wins were in convincing fashion. In the varsity eight, the Bulldogs posted an impressive time of 6:04.603, nearly five seconds faster than second-place Wisconsin (6:12.267). Tulsa (6:13.875) was third followed by Clemson (6:22.907).

Yale's margin of victory was similar in the second varsity eight. The Bulldogs crossed the line in 6:08.158. Wisconsin (6:13.022) was second, Tulsa (6:20.298) was third and Clemson (6:22.178) placed fourth (6:22.178).

The varsity four cruised to a dominating victory, finishing with a time of 6:49.586, nearly nine seconds faster than second-place Wisconsin (6:58.010). Clemson (7:02.630) was third followed by Tulsa (7:03.080).

Yale's third varsity eight won by more than 20 seconds with a time of 6:23.843, and the second varsity four completed a perfect opening week with a 2.5-second victory. Yale had a time of 6:48.718.

Next up for the Bulldogs is the Ivy League/Big Ten Double Dual next Saturday on the Cooper River in Cherry Hill, New Jersey.

"It has been a useful week of work down here," Porter said. "We are eager to get back to Gilder and reset for the next challenge."

YALE BOATINGS

Varsity Eight:                                                                                                               

Bow – Amy Warner (Sr., East London, South Africa)
2 – Alison Nordell (Sr., Gates Mills, Ohio)             
3 – Arwen Neski (Jr., Ashley Falls, Massachusetts)
4 – Julia Sesler (Sr., Bronxville, New York)
5 – Ella von der Schulenburg (So., Zurich, Switzerland)    
6 – Daisy Mazzio-Manson (So., Wellesley, Massachusetts)     
7 – Marybeth Swords (Sr., Sudbury, Massachusetts)
Stroke – Lily Lindsay (Sr., Harrison, New York)                   
Coxswain – Hannah Malzahn (Jr., Edmond, Oklahoma)

Second Varsity Eight:

Bow – Victoire Lienau (Jr., Paris, France)                                       
2 – Sophie Deans (Sr., Sydney Australia)                                          
3 – Kate Flanders (Sr., Sarasota, Florida)            
4 – Sera Bulbul (Jr., Geneva, Switzerland)                                     
5 – Kate Horvat (Sr., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania)               
6 – Margaret Saunders (So., Arlington, Virginia)
7 –  Meg Galloway (Sr., Ridgefield, Connecticut)     
Stroke – Katie King-Smith (Fy., Oxford, United Kingdom)
Coxswain –  Aparajita Chauhan (Fy., Seattle, Wash.)                               

Varsity Four:

Bow - Katie Gleason (So., Sudbury, Mass.)                                                                   
2 – Jenna van de Grift (Fy., San Diego, Calif.)             
3 – Claire Dirks (Fy., Toronto, Ontario)
Stroke - Margaux Paradis (So., San Francisco, California)             
Coxswain – Anisa Iqbal (Jr., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania)   

Second Varsity Four:

Bow – Riley Eversole (Fy., Oakland, Calif.)
2 – Claire Grundig (So., San Carlos, Calif.)
3 – Elizabeth Cooper (Fy., Melbourne, Australia)
Stroke – Hannah Knight (Jr., Weston, Mass.)
Coxswain – Alisha Dziarski (Jr., Chesterton, Ind.)

Third Varsity Eight:                                                                                                

Bow –  Elizabeth Duserick (So., Arlington, Mass.)     
2 – Lillie Ketterson (Fy., Boston, Mass.)
3 – Carolyne Newman (Fy., New Trier, Ill.)     
4 – Anna Heckler (Sr., Colts Neck, N.J.) 
5 – Lane Unsworth (Jr., San Francisco, Calif.)
6 – Tessa Mapplebeck (Fy., Sydney Australia)     
7 – Grace Galloway (Fy., Sydney Australia)
Stroke –  Alexia Rojas (So., Tampa, Florida)
Coxswain – Hannah Yi (Fy., Sherman Oaks, Calif.)

Report filed by Tim Bennett (timothy.bennett@yale.edu), Yale Sports Publicity